Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Solved [CSGO] TE_SetupBeamRingPoint


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 06-27-2018 , 09:34   [CSGO] TE_SetupBeamRingPoint
Reply With Quote #1

I'm trying to set up a beam ring but it's apparently visible through walls. Is such issue with the method I'm trying or the sprite? How can I find a sprite that isn't visible through walls if that the case? My reason is because I want it to be possible to see the edges clearly but visibility through walls creates a massive illusion to my eye ( and others' eyes )
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334

Last edited by eyal282; 06-27-2018 at 13:56.
eyal282 is offline
blacklagoon
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 06-27-2018 , 12:44   Re: [CSGO] TE_SetupBeamRingPoint
Reply With Quote #2

Maybe the vmt file of this sprite is corrupted or has ignorez properties.
If it contains "$translucent" you might try to change that to a "$alphatest" "1" too.
blacklagoon is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 06-27-2018 , 13:05   Re: [CSGO] TE_SetupBeamRingPoint
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacklagoon View Post
Maybe the vmt file of this sprite is corrupted or has ignorez properties.
If it contains "$translucent" you might try to change that to a "$alphatest" "1" too.
I accidentally precached the .vtf of the halo instead of vmt, could it be the issue?
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
blacklagoon
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 06-27-2018 , 13:26   Re: [CSGO] TE_SetupBeamRingPoint
Reply With Quote #4

Might be wrong, but i don't think it would. It should still be fixed.
maybe it's the halo one which requires a render mode of 9, if i remember well those halo sprites has a tendency to be seen through walls if not rendered in World Space Glow.
"$spriterendermode" "9"

Last edited by blacklagoon; 06-27-2018 at 13:27.
blacklagoon is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 06-27-2018 , 13:45   Re: [CSGO] TE_SetupBeamRingPoint
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacklagoon View Post
Might be wrong, but i don't think it would. It should still be fixed.
maybe it's the halo one which requires a render mode of 9, if i remember well those halo sprites has a tendency to be seen through walls if not rendered in World Space Glow.
"$spriterendermode" "9"
Why can't I locate "materials/sprites/bomb_planted_ring.vmt" location although it's working? I searched all of steamapps folder.

Also for some reason it can randomly not work although there isn't an error or something, exact same sequence with no change of parameters except for origin.
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334

Last edited by eyal282; 06-27-2018 at 13:55.
eyal282 is offline
blacklagoon
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 06-27-2018 , 13:50   Re: [CSGO] TE_SetupBeamRingPoint
Reply With Quote #6

it's in the pak01_dir.vpk files located in your csgo directory. Open it with gcfscape.
blacklagoon is offline
eyal282
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 06-27-2018 , 13:56   Re: [CSGO] TE_SetupBeamRingPoint
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacklagoon View Post
it's in the pak01_dir.vpk files located in your csgo directory. Open it with gcfscape.
Okay then. Solved anyways since I switched to

RingBeamModel = PrecacheModel("materials/sprites/laserbeam.vmt", true);
RingHaloModel = PrecacheModel("materials/sprites/glow01.vmt", true);

And just fished them online.
__________________
I am available to make plugins for pay.

Discord: Eyal282#1334
eyal282 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode