Raised This Month: $23 Target: $400
 5% 

MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
bakugo
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 02-28-2015 , 19:46   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #871

I have a problem with my TF2 server: sometimes the plugin runs a vote right before the round ends, and the server changes map too soon before the vote ends to whatever map was previously chosen by randomcycle.

Is there any way to fix this? I have mce_starttime set to 5.0, is it too low? Does it have anything to do with randomcycle?
bakugo is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 03-03-2015 , 11:54   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #872

Quote:
Originally Posted by bakugo View Post
I have a problem with my TF2 server: sometimes the plugin runs a vote right before the round ends, and the server changes map too soon before the vote ends to whatever map was previously chosen by randomcycle.

Is there any way to fix this? I have mce_starttime set to 5.0, is it too low? Does it have anything to do with randomcycle?
5.0 is too low for TF2 unless this is Arena mode.

This is because TF2 will change maps if less than 5 minutes are left on the clock when a round ends unless BLU just won one of the earlier stages in a multi-stage map (or Arena/MvM, Arena requires 0 minutes on the clock while MvM ignores the clock completely).

Generally, you'll want at least 7 minutes if you have the warning timer and runoff votes enabled.

(Sorry about taking so long to respond, I was busy working on something when I initially saw this then totally forgot about it)
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 03-03-2015 at 12:01.
Powerlord is offline
bakugo
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 03-03-2015 , 18:37   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #873

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
5.0 is too low for TF2 unless this is Arena mode.

This is because TF2 will change maps if less than 5 minutes are left on the clock when a round ends unless BLU just won one of the earlier stages in a multi-stage map (or Arena/MvM, Arena requires 0 minutes on the clock while MvM ignores the clock completely).

Generally, you'll want at least 7 minutes if you have the warning timer and runoff votes enabled.

(Sorry about taking so long to respond, I was busy working on something when I initially saw this then totally forgot about it)
I've always wondered what the time threshold was for changing maps, now I know. Changed it to 8 minutes. Thanks for the help!
bakugo is offline
DerRene
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Old 03-05-2015 , 12:35   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #874

Hey,

I got a problem with the configuration.

I want to start a Mapvote 5min before round end.

So i used this:

mce_starttime 5

But when i type "timeleft" in chat it still says " Map will change after one more round".
And no mapvote starts 5min before round end.

What else i have to do?
DerRene is offline
St00ne
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Annecy - France
Old 03-06-2015 , 09:29   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #875

Hi DerRene,

Please read the posts right above yours if you're playing TF2.
Also make sure you have a proper setting for mp_maxrounds.

++
St00ne is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 03-06-2015 , 09:51   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #876

mce_starttime is the time before the end of the map (i.e. mp_timelimit) that a vote should start, not the time before the end of the round.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
EverCandy
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Old 03-06-2015 , 10:21   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #877

Hi, I am currently using your mapchooser_extended.smx only. I am trying to run custom maps on my server but however, my server seems to changelevel back to the same map AFTER your plugin has set the nextlevel to be the map voted. I have changed the maps in /addons/sourcemod/configs/mapchooser_extended/maps/csgo.txt accordingly like so:

Code:
/workshop/298610418/de_pripyat
/workshop/127012360/cs_museum		        
/workshop/273415773/cs_hijack		        
/workshop/362125620/de_dust2_winter		
/workshop/376453093/de_hotelgellert		
/workshop/389175812/de_zoo		        
/workshop/269598277/de_sparity_v32
Do note that my custom maps are placed in maps/workshop/[workshop number here]/

Here is my current plugins list:

Code:
"Connect Announce" (1.6) by Arg!
"Client Preferences" (1.6.3-dev+4597) by AlliedModders LLC
"Custom Votes" (0.5.6) by chundo
"Fun Commands" (1.6.3-dev+4597) by AlliedModders LLC
"Fun Votes" (1.6.3-dev+4597) by AlliedModders LLC
"[Any] Deluxe Godmode" (2.3.1) by DarthNinja
"MapChooser Extended" (1.10.2) by Powerlord, Zuko, and AlliedModders LLC
"Player Commands" (1.6.3-dev+4597) by AlliedModders LLC
"Reserved Slots" (1.6.3-dev+4597) by AlliedModders LLC
"Player Respawn" (1.6) by Rogue
"Player-Teleport by Dr. HyperKiLLeR" (1.2.0.0) by Dr. HyperKiLLeR
"Knife Upgrade" (2.5.2) by Klexen
"Sound Commands" (1.6.3-dev+4597) by AlliedModders LLC
"Team Names" (1.1) by Internet Bully
"Thirdperson" (1.6 CS:GO edition) by shavit and Franc1sco franug
As to what happens in the game, it just gets stuck in the end of match phase where the scoreboard displays and everyone freezes. Even after the timer goes down saying,"Loading [MAP]: in 0.00". Those text just disappear after that and nothing happens from then on.

I've tried to change some convars like mp_endmatch_votenextmap 0, mp_match_end_changelevel 1 but to no avail. I've also noticed that it seems that I need to create a mapgroup in order to do a changelevel. Is it true?

What should I do to allow a changelevel properly?

Thanks in advance~

Last edited by EverCandy; 03-06-2015 at 21:16.
EverCandy is offline
DerRene
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Old 03-06-2015 , 10:37   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #878

Quote:
Originally Posted by St00ne View Post
Hi DerRene,

Please read the posts right above yours if you're playing TF2.
Also make sure you have a proper setting for mp_maxrounds.

++
I am playing CS:GO

This are my settings for the time and so on:
mp_roundtime 30
mp_roundtime_hostage 30
mp_roundtime_defuse 30
mp_timelimit 30
mp_maxrounds 0

I want that my mapvote starts 5mins before map end. And each map should be 30mins.
What i have done wrong? What settings i need for this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
mce_starttime is the time before the end of the map (i.e. mp_timelimit) that a vote should start, not the time before the end of the round.
^ Read text above this qoute and help please
DerRene is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 03-06-2015 , 13:39   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #879

Quote:
Originally Posted by EverCandy View Post
Hi, I am currently using your mapchooser_extended.smx only. I am trying to run custom maps on my server but however, my server seems to changelevel back to the same map AFTER your plugin has set the nextlevel to be the map voted. I have changed the maps in /addons/sourcemod/configs/mapchooser_extended/maps/csgo.txt accordingly like so:



Do note that my custom maps are placed in maps/workshop/[workshop number here]/

Here is my current plugins list:



As to what happens in the game, it just gets stuck in the end of match phase where the scoreboard displays and everyone freezes. Even after the timer goes down saying,"Loading [MAP] in 0.00". Those text just disappear after that and nothing happens from then on.

I've tried to change some convars like mp_endmatch_votenextmap 0, mp_match_end_changelevel 1 but to no avail. I've also noticed that it seems that I need to create a mapgroup in order to do a changelevel. Is it true?

What should I do to allow a changelevel properly?

Thanks in advance~
Check the value of mp_match_end_restart and make sure its set to 0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerRene View Post
I am playing CS:GO

This are my settings for the time and so on:
mp_roundtime 30
mp_roundtime_hostage 30
mp_roundtime_defuse 30
mp_timelimit 30
mp_maxrounds 0

I want that my mapvote starts 5mins before map end. And each map should be 30mins.
What i have done wrong? What settings i need for this?



^ Read text above this qoute and help please
timeleft not giving you how much time will happen until map change bugs me. It makes me think that mp_timelimit got set to 0, possibly by one of the gamemode configurations.

If you have a gamemodes_server.txt file, you could try moving the cvars into there... as I recall, gamemode files have a cvars section. I'm not an expert at configuring CS:GO servers, though.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.
Powerlord is offline
DerRene
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Old 03-06-2015 , 14:03   Re: MapChooser Extended 1.10.2 (Updated 2014-02-05)
Reply With Quote #880

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
Check the value of mp_match_end_restart and make sure its set to 0.



timeleft not giving you how much time will happen until map change bugs me. It makes me think that mp_timelimit got set to 0, possibly by one of the gamemode configurations.

If you have a gamemodes_server.txt file, you could try moving the cvars into there... as I recall, gamemode files have a cvars section. I'm not an expert at configuring CS:GO servers, though.
My problem is that mp_timelimit not ends the round when it is over.(Maybe a command to activate that?) So i need to set the roundtimes to 30 too but when the map gets extended it will end the map because only the timelimit get extended. How to fix?
DerRene is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode