Raised This Month: $52 Target: $400
 13% 

Is my server listed on the master server?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
filipedbc
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2014
Old 07-02-2014 , 14:41   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #31

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlad_slick View Post
@filipedbc
Try switching sv_region to -1. Maybe it will help.
Ok, I've done that, now I'll wait a few hours and test if it appears in the list. Thanks

EDIT: It works!!! Thanks, my friend! Should I set the sv_region of my TF2 that is listed as Europe to -1 too?

Last edited by filipedbc; 07-02-2014 at 16:42. Reason: update
filipedbc is offline
vlad_slick
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 07-02-2014 , 23:55   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #32

Quote:
Originally Posted by filipedbc View Post
EDIT: It works!!! Thanks, my friend! Should I set the sv_region of my TF2 that is listed as Europe to -1 too?
Well, you could test to see if you get more players like this.
vlad_slick is offline
nubie
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Old 07-26-2014 , 04:43   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #33

My server will not get listet by cs:s>search server>internet.

Im really rooky, pls tell me once more what i have exactly do to.
pls explain it step by step



My Plugins:
"GunGame:SM Winner Logger" (1.2.16.0) by teame06-hat, Liam, Otstrel.ru Team
"GunGame:SM Bot Protection" (1.2.16.0) by teame06-hat, Liam, Otstrel.ru Team
"GunGame:SM Stats" (1.2.16.0) by teame06-hat, Liam, Otstrel.ru Team
"GunGame:SM Map Vote Starter" (1.2.16.0) by teame06-hat, Liam, Otstrel.ru Team
"ConVar List" (1.01) by Jannik 'Peace-Maker' Hartung
"Client Preferences" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Commands" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
"Admin Menu" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Ban Commands" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
"Sound Commands" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC

Last edited by nubie; 07-26-2014 at 11:44.
nubie is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 08-02-2014 , 12:46   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #34

Quote:
Originally Posted by nubie View Post
My server will not get listet by cs:s>search server>internet.

Im really rooky, pls tell me once more what i have exactly do to.
pls explain it step by step



My Plugins:
"GunGame:SM Winner Logger" (1.2.16.0) by teame06-hat, Liam, Otstrel.ru Team
"GunGame:SM Bot Protection" (1.2.16.0) by teame06-hat, Liam, Otstrel.ru Team
"GunGame:SM Stats" (1.2.16.0) by teame06-hat, Liam, Otstrel.ru Team
"GunGame:SM Map Vote Starter" (1.2.16.0) by teame06-hat, Liam, Otstrel.ru Team
"ConVar List" (1.01) by Jannik 'Peace-Maker' Hartung
"Client Preferences" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Commands" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
"Admin Menu" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Ban Commands" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
"Sound Commands" (1.6.0) by AlliedModders LLC
My, what a short list of AlliedModders plugins you have!
__________________
11530 is offline
Bago213
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 10-07-2014 , 23:59   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #35

{ "addr": "144.76.239.109:27016", "gmsindex": 65534, "appid": 730, "gamedir": "csgo", "region": 3, "secure": true, "lan": false, "gameport": 27016, "specport": 0 },

i don't get it .. been breaking my head on this all day long ..
all my servers (CS 1.6, CSS) show up in the steam "internet list"
somehow my CS:GO server does not .. what does this mean? do i need to do something different for the csgo server to get listed ?
to be clear, i CAN connect to the CS:GO server if i connect to it from console or from favorites

i'm running my server on debian 7 if that matters ..

here is my server start command
./srcds_run -game csgo -console -usercon +game_type 0 +game_mode 0 +mapgroup mg_active +map aim_temple

i have tried running with +ip and -port argument .. and didnt solve the problem

i'm 100% sure my server.cfg contains:
sv_lan 0
sv_region 3

what am i doing wrong here? is there a waittime for cs:go servers before getting listed?

Last edited by Bago213; 10-08-2014 at 00:01.
Bago213 is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 10-17-2014 , 16:07   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #36

the response you posted shows that indeed your server is listed.
__________________
WildCard65 is offline
JuanPabloOlivosCordova
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Old 12-26-2014 , 09:11   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #37

all I got when I put my server was


<response>
<success>false</success>
<message>
'addr' param should specify a valid IP or IP:queryport
</message>
</response>


server is 108.61.227.92:27015
JuanPabloOlivosCordova is offline
Rytis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Old 12-26-2014 , 09:19   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #38

Quote:
Originally Posted by JuanPabloOlivosCordova View Post
all I got when I put my server was


<response>
<success>false</success>
<message>
'addr' param should specify a valid IP or IP:queryport
</message>
</response>


server is 108.61.227.92:27015
What exactly did you write into the url?
Rytis is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 12-26-2014 , 13:48   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #39

Quote:
Originally Posted by JuanPabloOlivosCordova View Post
all I got when I put my server was


<response>
<success>false</success>
<message>
'addr' param should specify a valid IP or IP:queryport
</message>
</response>


server is 108.61.227.92:27015
There's a non-printing character right before the 227.

Fixing that shows a server running on port 27015. Game for said server is appid 10. Which is Counter-Strike 1.6.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 12-26-2014 at 13:49.
Powerlord is offline
JuanPabloOlivosCordova
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Old 12-27-2014 , 04:01   Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
Reply With Quote #40

I wrote


http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamApps/GetServersAtAddress/v0001?addr=<108.61.227.92:27015>&format=json

then I treied

http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamApps/GetServersAtAddress/v0001?addr=<108.61.227.92:27015>&format=xml
JuanPabloOlivosCordova is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode