Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

'max_connections_per_hour'


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
r3D w0LF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albania
Old 12-09-2017 , 12:53   'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,
We have a few servers sharing the same database for amxbans, and we are constantly getting this error:
[amxbans_main.amxx] [AMXBans] Message: User 'DB USERNAME' has exceeded the 'max_connections_per_hour' resource (current value: 500) (1226)

I have contacted host, but I'm pretty sure they will take some time to respond, and I was wondering whether it is a plugin issue, and if not, do you have any hostings in mind that doesn't have this limitation?
Thanks in advance and I'm really sorry if this is not the right board.
r3D w0LF is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 12-09-2017 , 17:48   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #2

The plugin requires connecting to the database so it's not really a plugin issue.

This is not related to HLDS so this is not the correct place to post this. It would probably only fit in the Off-Topic section.
__________________
fysiks is offline
tarsisd2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: brazil
Old 12-14-2017 , 21:17   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #3

amxbans it's full of errors and outdated, everyone is using freshbans or litebans 1.3 nowdays, give it a try, At the moment, it's more functional than amxbans, there will be support and updates
tarsisd2 is offline
r3D w0LF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albania
Old 12-16-2017 , 08:03   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
The plugin requires connecting to the database so it's not really a plugin issue.

This is not related to HLDS so this is not the correct place to post this. It would probably only fit in the Off-Topic section.
I am getting this error along with the other one.
Code:
[amxbans_main.amxx] [AMXBans] Message: Table 'USERNAME_amxb._bans' doesn't exist (1146)
Now, im not sure whether the first error is causing the second one, the second one causing the first one, or not related to each other.
r3D w0LF is offline
tarsisd2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: brazil
Old 12-16-2017 , 10:57   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3D w0LF View Post
I am getting this error along with the other one.
Code:
[amxbans_main.amxx] [AMXBans] Message: Table 'USERNAME_amxb._bans' doesn't exist (1146)
Now, im not sure whether the first error is causing the second one, the second one causing the first one, or not related to each other.
did you create amxbans database with all privilegies? i never got erros like that, i see it happens with missing tables when people install on free website and don't have all privilegies and some tables are not created
tarsisd2 is offline
tarsisd2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: brazil
Old 12-16-2017 , 11:04   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3D w0LF View Post
Hello,
We have a few servers sharing the same database for amxbans, and we are constantly getting this error:
[amxbans_main.amxx] [AMXBans] Message: User 'DB USERNAME' has exceeded the 'max_connections_per_hour' resource (current value: 500) (1226)

I have contacted host, but I'm pretty sure they will take some time to respond, and I was wondering whether it is a plugin issue, and if not, do you have any hostings in mind that doesn't have this limitation?
Thanks in advance and I'm really sorry if this is not the right board.

about max_connection ploblem, it's a resource limit that your host as put in place so you may have to upgrade your plan, has nothing to do with plugins
tarsisd2 is offline
r3D w0LF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albania
Old 12-20-2017 , 10:44   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by tarsisd2 View Post
about max_connection ploblem, it's a resource limit that your host as put in place so you may have to upgrade your plan, has nothing to do with plugins
Well, we are running almost all game databases on that host, and only amxbans are giving the error, meaning it is constantly connecting/disconnecting from the MySQL server. Now I asked whether those connections were usual, or whether there was another error causing it to reconnect so many times.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tarsisd2 View Post
did you create amxbans database with all privilegies? i never got erros like that, i see it happens with missing tables when people install on free website and don't have all privilegies and some tables are not created
Due to the limitation, I am running it on a MySQL server hosted on a VPS, and I havent given all privileges to the amxbans user, as a matter of fact, I havent even given 1/3 of the permissions and it is working fine. What I am unsure about is whether amx_sql_table was set to the wrong value (amx_sql_table "banlist") or whether it was the limitation causing the error.
However, I moved the database and changed the amx_sql_table to "admins" at the same time, so I never got to know which is causing what. However, if needed, I will change that cvar back to "bans" just to test it.

Last edited by r3D w0LF; 12-20-2017 at 10:45.
r3D w0LF is offline
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 12-21-2017 , 08:28   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #8

500 per hour?
It's like less than 9 per minute...

I guess it's a user level setting. If you can't modify it, just setup different users for each game server.
__________________

Divide et vinces
approved plugins | steam account

I don't accept PM for support. Just ask on forums.
If you're looking for private work, PM me.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
tarsisd2
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: brazil
Old 12-24-2017 , 08:46   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #9

Increase the max_user_connection value.

PHP Code:
show global variables like '%connections%'
Will help you in giving the no of connections you have set. Increase the number of connections. Max connections can be more than 16000 I guess, it all depends on your CPU, no of threads It can handle etc.

PHP Code:
SET GLOBAL max_user_connection=1000
max_user_connections is a dynamic variable, which means you can directly run this query. You do not have to shutdown mysql.
tarsisd2 is offline
r3D w0LF
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Albania
Old 12-24-2017 , 14:12   Re: 'max_connections_per_hour'
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by tarsisd2 View Post
Increase the max_user_connection value.

PHP Code:
show global variables like '%connections%'
Will help you in giving the no of connections you have set. Increase the number of connections. Max connections can be more than 16000 I guess, it all depends on your CPU, no of threads It can handle etc.

PHP Code:
SET GLOBAL max_user_connection=1000
max_user_connections is a dynamic variable, which means you can directly run this query. You do not have to shutdown mysql.
It is already set to 0, the issue is with "max_connections_per_hour". However i am running it on a VPS for now.
r3D w0LF is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode