Raised This Month: $2 Target: $400
 0% 

Can't start l4d2 servers if I use +ip


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
SilentBr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 06-23-2020 , 17:32   Can't start l4d2 servers if I use +ip
Reply With Quote #1

Hi everyone,

My l4d2 servers were running fine but after a machine restart (ubuntu 16.04) I can't start my servers if I set +ip in the start command.

I mean, if I remove public IP from start command the server starts normally. I'm sure that I put the right IP. I just don't get it why this issue has started after restarting the host.
For me it is just fine, but after removing +ip, gameme rank stopped working.

Quote:
#
#Console initialized.
Setting breakpad minidump AppID = 222860
#Using breakpad minidump system
Using breakpad crash handler
Forcing breakpad minidump interfaces to load
dlopen failed trying to load:
/root/.steam/sdk32/steamclient.so
with error:
/root/.steam/sdk32/steamclient.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Looking up breakpad interfaces from steamclient
Calling BreakpadMiniDumpSystemInit
#Game_srv.so loaded for "Left 4 Dead 2"
Server is hibernating
ConVarRef test_progression_loop doesn't point to an existing ConVar
[S_API FAIL] SteamAPI_Init() failed; SteamAPI_IsSteamRunning() failed.
[S_API FAIL] SteamAPI_Init() failed; unable to locate a running instance of Steam, or a local steamclient.so.
Parent cvar in server.dll not allowed (spit_scaling_min_scale)
Tickrate_Enabler: Found ServerGameDLL at ServerGameDLL005
Tickrate_Enabler: Found VEngineServer at VEngineServer022
Game supporting (2) split screen players
maxplayers set to 18
Unknown command "mat_bloom_scalefactor_scalar"
WARNING: NET_OpenSocket: bind: Cannot assign requested address
Couldn't allocate any server IP port, tried 1 addresses
Couldn't allocate any server IP port, tried 1 addresses
Add "-debug" to the ./srcds_run command line to generate a debug.log to help with solving this problem
Tue Jun 23 18:23:56 -03 2020: Server restart in 10 seconds
Quote:
./srcds_run -game left4dead2 +map c1m4_atrium -port 27017 +ip <public ip> -maxplayers 12
I need help to solve this. If you guys have any idea whats going on please let me know.
Thank you!

Last edited by SilentBr; 06-23-2020 at 17:33.
SilentBr is offline
TomL.
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Old 06-23-2020 , 17:46   Re: Can't start l4d2 servers if I use +ip
Reply With Quote #2

Make sure the IP and port is available and ready to use.

You can check your ip with one of the following commands:
Code:
ifconfig -a
ip a
Oh and replace +ip with -ip

Last edited by TomL.; 06-23-2020 at 17:47.
TomL. is offline
SilentBr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 06-24-2020 , 20:05   Re: Can't start l4d2 servers if I use +ip
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomL. View Post
Make sure the IP and port is available and ready to use.
Yep, when I start the server without -ip, it goes to the IP that i tried in start command. It just does not accept it in start command.

Quote:
[email protected]:~# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:56:01:05:d4
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fe01:5d4/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:20024286 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:26032286 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2156523830 (2.1 GB) TX bytes:13997203654 (13.9 GB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
RX bytes:11840 (11.8 KB) TX bytes:11840 (11.8 KB)
Quote:
Oh and replace +ip with -ip
I tried -ip +ip.

The issue has started after a linux reboot. Nothing changed.
SilentBr is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 06-24-2020 , 23:13   Re: Can't start l4d2 servers if I use +ip
Reply With Quote #4

-ip is correct, if you're unable to bind to the address it's probably because it's an invalid address.
Check to make sure it's the correct one, it should be 192.168.0.2 based on your output. Also try with another port to test to see if something is bound to that port.
__________________
Maxximou5 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode