Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Weapon Restrictions


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Liam
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Old 07-04-2008 , 10:42   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #101

Quote:
Originally Posted by [Arnold] View Post
Why is that:

Code:
// restrict.cfg
// put the weapon restrictions in this file
// exec it within server.cfg by adding a line: exec sourcemod/restrict.cfg
// To restrict a weapon use the format:
// sm_restrict glock 2 t
// sm_restrict awp 0
// sm_restrict usp 2 ct
// sm_restrict m3 2
while you already have:

Code:
LoadConfigs( )
{
    //AutoExecConfig(true, "restrict_weapons");
}
The latter is much more convenient. Why did you rename the config file and "added" the need to add an exec line in the server.cfg?

Confused

Arnold
Because of how restrict handles restrictions. AutoExecConfig doesn't run console commands unfortunately. I wanted to use AutoExecConfig, and I'll double-check the code for it and make sure that it doesn't or find some way to port it over to that for 2.2.
Liam is offline
Liam
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Old 07-04-2008 , 10:43   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #102

Quote:
Originally Posted by doa View Post
Great!
What I am looking for in the warmup-plugin is basically to give all players a chance to connect to server after map changed. During the warmup-period I want to disable stats (hlstatsx), which basically is achived by skipping the log-settings in server.cfg.

How do I execute the log-settings when the warmup period comes to an end? And how do I set the length of the warmup?

TIA
You'll need to write a plugin to handle that. I've exposed the g_Cvar_Warmup externally so that you can hook it with other plugins and just watch it for changes.

I forgot to add the "time" on a cvar so its hard coded to 60 seconds right now. I'll change that in version 2.2 so its on a cvar.
Liam is offline
[Arnold]
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 07-04-2008 , 11:42   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #103

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liam View Post
Because of how restrict handles restrictions. AutoExecConfig doesn't run console commands unfortunately. I wanted to use AutoExecConfig, and I'll double-check the code for it and make sure that it doesn't or find some way to port it over to that for 2.2.
So the AutoExecConfig part of the code is outdated, right? Maybe you could add the example and cvar part of the previous restrict_weapons.cfg into the new restrict.cfg, it was quite helpful.

Arnold
[Arnold] is offline
Liam
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Old 07-04-2008 , 14:27   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #104

Updated to version 2.2, please see the original post for a changelog.
Liam is offline
[Arnold]
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 07-04-2008 , 17:40   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #105

* deleted *

Last edited by [Arnold]; 07-04-2008 at 17:44. Reason: Problem was gone after server restart
[Arnold] is offline
ayuki
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Old 07-14-2008 , 14:41   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #106

L 07/14/2008 - 208:02: [SM] Unable to load plugin "restrict.smx": Required extension "cstrike" file("games/game.cstrike.ext") not running

resolve by running my old hack.games.txt in therother server

the original don't run in .zip

Last edited by ayuki; 07-14-2008 at 14:50.
ayuki is offline
egbakaet
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 07-16-2008 , 15:23   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #107

Too bad it restricts my grenades no matter what I change. Otherwise I'd use it. I'd also like it if it told how much of a certain weapon has been restricted.
egbakaet is offline
Liam
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Old 07-16-2008 , 15:56   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #108

It restricts your...grenades? It doesn't do that on any of my servers.

Ayuki, this is only for CStrike: Source
Liam is offline
MuXeu
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kharkov UA
Old 07-16-2008 , 17:19   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #109

Restrict part works fine for me. But the warmup part has some bugs. On the fy_* maps if the player comes across restricted weapon than no any wepon in the hands. Player need to choose allowed weapon by the key.
Could you fix it?
__________________
MuXeu is offline
Send a message via ICQ to MuXeu
Liam
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Old 07-17-2008 , 00:08   Re: Weapon Restrictions
Reply With Quote #110

Yeppers, I'll take a look at it.
Liam is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode