Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Fast Build script found not working, and a quickscope thing


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
RichardMarsh
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 08-18-2014 , 01:54   [TF2] Fast Build script found not working, and a quickscope thing
Reply With Quote #1

So I was looking at scripts on gamebananna and found a class binding overhaul, it all looked good, and when testing in game I feel really comfortable with it, but I have a major issue. As engie, the fastbuild keys do not work. I hold down the button for sentry and the blueprint pops up, but upon releasing the button it does not place, same goes for quick taps of the buttons. Here is the script.


//Fastbuild Controls
alias +fbsentry "destroy 2 0;build 2 0;"
alias -fbsentry "+attack;wait 15;-attack;lastinv"
bind e +fbsentry

alias +fbdispensor "destroy 0 0;build 0 0;"
alias -fbdispensor "+attack;wait 15;-attack;lastinv"
bind r +fbdispensor

alias +fbenter "destroy 1 0;build 1 0;"
alias -fbenter "+attack;wait 15;-attack;lastinv"
bind f +fbenter

alias +fbexit "destroy 1 1;build 1 1;"
alias -fbexit "+attack;wait 15;-attack;lastinv"
bind c +fbexit

What can I do to the scrip to fix it so that I can fastbuild?

Also, in the sniper overhaul he added in this quick scope mechanic, which I do not fully understand, here is the script for that.


//Controls Quick-Scoping
alias +fastscope "slot1; +attack2; wait 2; -attack2"
alias -fastscope "+attack; wait 2; -attack"
bind "mouse1" +fastscope
bind "mwheelup" "+attack"
bind "mwheeldown" "+attack"

pressing e changes it to work with huntsman, once again here's the script.

//Controls Huntsman
alias +arrow "slot1; +attack; bind mwheelup "+attack2"; bind mwheeldown "+attack2""
alias -arrow "-attack"
bind "mouse1" "+arrow"
bind "mwheelup" "-attack2"
bind "mwheeldown" "-attack2"


Now ingame I don't notice anything really different with either modes/weapons so can someone explain to me what is going on here and what it should be doing ingame.

at the very least I'm looking for the fastbuild fix, I don't play sniper much and was considering removing the quickscope thing entirely.

Thanks for the help!

Last edited by RichardMarsh; 08-18-2014 at 01:54.
RichardMarsh is offline
RichardMarsh
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 08-18-2014 , 02:00   Re: [TF2] Fast Build script found not working, and a quickscope thing
Reply With Quote #2

Put this in the wrong forum, my bad..

Last edited by RichardMarsh; 08-18-2014 at 02:04.
RichardMarsh is offline
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 08-18-2014 , 02:09   Re: [TF2] Fast Build script found not working, and a quickscope thing
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardMarsh View Post
Put this in the wrong forum, my bad..
You did, but I moved it here as this is the correct location for it
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-18-2014 , 09:02   Re: [TF2] Fast Build script found not working, and a quickscope thing
Reply With Quote #4

I don't run any client side scripts, but I can tell you this one will have issues if servers disable the wait command (which they can using a server cvar).
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
RichardMarsh
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 08-18-2014 , 17:51   Re: [TF2] Fast Build script found not working, and a quickscope thing
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
I don't run any client side scripts, but I can tell you this one will have issues if servers disable the wait command (which they can using a server cvar).
Yeah, that was my issue. I was testing on my personal server which I now realize apparently has "wait" disabled, because I tested it on another server and a valve server, and it worked. So that was my bad. Same thing with the quckscope, that started working on other servers but I don't like it so I'm going to be removing it. Thanks!
RichardMarsh is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode