Raised This Month: $2 Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
SgtNumnuts
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-16-2012 , 23:48   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #21

Hi im new here and made an account just to respond I love this plugin very much but it bugs out and turns real robots into humans on death please fix it.
SgtNumnuts is offline
MasterOfTheXP
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cloudbank
Old 08-17-2012 , 01:27   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by SgtNumnuts View Post
Hi im new here and made an account just to respond I love this plugin very much but it bugs out and turns real robots into humans on death please fix it.
Ah, nuts...I haven't really tried any SM stuff in MvM yet, sorry about that. Should be fixed now.

1.0.1
  • Clients are no longer un-robot'd on death/resupply. Forgive me, as I was lacking sleep when I decided to do that.
  • Improved the admin command: sm_robot [target] [1/0]. Don't specify a second parameter and it'll be a toggle like it was before.
  • Fixed clients ragdolls and death sounds not being those of robots and ROBOT NOISES.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (betherobot.sp - 817 views - 6.3 KB)
__________________
Plugins / My Steam / TF2 Sandbox (plugin beta testing!)
MasterOfTheXP is offline
Sreaper
髪を用心
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Source SDK
Old 08-17-2012 , 01:35   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #23

Thank you so much! Works great!
Sreaper is online now
SgtNumnuts
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-17-2012 , 09:27   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #24

Thanks man hope to see alot more from you!
SgtNumnuts is offline
Pythong
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 08-17-2012 , 11:45   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #25

is it possible to make a cvar so we can specify which tag has access to perform !robot ?
eg. Admin_Custom1 = o

sm_betherobot_flag o

etc
Pythong is offline
nineteeneleven
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 08-17-2012 , 12:05   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pythong View Post
is it possible to make a cvar so we can specify which tag has access to perform !robot ?
eg. Admin_Custom1 = o

sm_betherobot_flag o

etc
use the admin_overrides.cfg

Is there a way to make the plugin keep your robot class on after death, so people dont have to keep typing it into chat every time they respawn?
__________________
nineteeneleven is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 08-17-2012 , 12:10   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #27

Looks nice.

Line 31:

PHP Code:
if (client == && args 1
I think you put an && where you meant to put an ||.
__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
Jim E. Rustler
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 08-17-2012 , 12:27   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #28

I can't get this to compile.

Code:
//// betherobot.sp
// E:\sourcemod-1.3.4-hg2998\addons\sourcemod\scripting\betherobot.sp(170) : err
or 017: undefined symbol "IsClientSourceTV"

Last edited by Jim E. Rustler; 08-17-2012 at 12:30.
Jim E. Rustler is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-17-2012 , 12:42   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim E. Rustler View Post
I can't get this to compile.

Code:
//// betherobot.sp
// E:\sourcemod-1.3.4-hg2998\addons\sourcemod\scripting\betherobot.sp(170) : err
or 017: undefined symbol "IsClientSourceTV"
That's because TF2 requires SourceMod 1.4.5-hg3536 or newer to operate correctly and you're trying to compile this plugin against 1.3.4-hg2998... IsClientSourceTV is new in SourceMod 1.4.

(Seriously, over 500 changesets have been checked in since then...)
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-17-2012 at 12:44.
Powerlord is offline
Jim E. Rustler
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 08-17-2012 , 13:08   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0.1
Reply With Quote #30

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
That's because TF2 requires SourceMod 1.4.5-hg3536 or newer to operate correctly and you're trying to compile this plugin against 1.3.4-hg2998... IsClientSourceTV is new in SourceMod 1.4.

(Seriously, over 500 changesets have been checked in since then...)
Thanks, that was exactly my issue.
Jim E. Rustler is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode