Raised This Month: $2 Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Be the Robot (1.3, December 22 2012)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-16-2012 , 14:25   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horsedick View Post
I wouldn't classify it as broken... I mean the cycle they each have are very high as in the Horsemann has a HP of near 1000 so you can be out there a long time, the robots are prob near the same. If you worry about running out of ammo use a infinite ammo plugin to go with it and if you worry about health use god mode.
Model changes should be re-applied at loadout change, which fires the post_inventory_application event.
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-16-2012 at 14:28.
Powerlord is offline
Sreaper
髪を用心
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Source SDK
Old 08-16-2012 , 14:44   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #12

Oh my gosh. Thank you so much for this you have so made my day! Could you edit so when I died then respawn, the command gets reapplied? Also is it possible to play as the boss versions of the robots?

Last edited by Sreaper; 08-16-2012 at 15:54.
Sreaper is offline
Jim E. Rustler
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 08-16-2012 , 14:52   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sreaper View Post
Oh my gosh. Thank you so much for this you have so made my day! Could you edit it so you spawn as a robot again until typing the command to disable it?
You may want to read the lower half of the thread on Page 1 to find the answer to that.
Jim E. Rustler is offline
Sreaper
髪を用心
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Source SDK
Old 08-16-2012 , 15:04   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim E. Rustler View Post
You may want to read the lower half of the thread on Page 1 to find the answer to that.
This plugin reapplies the command upon death just fine.
I would like to have the ability to play as one of the bosses if this is possible.

Last edited by Sreaper; 08-16-2012 at 15:06.
Sreaper is offline
scopesp
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Munich
Old 08-16-2012 , 15:22   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #15

model change back to default if i hit resuply possible to get a cvar for this ?
scopesp is offline
MasterOfTheXP
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cloudbank
Old 08-16-2012 , 16:04   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #16

Yerp, looks like a way to "permanently be the robot" is gonna be needed.
__________________
Plugins / My Steam / TF2 Sandbox (plugin beta testing!)
MasterOfTheXP is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-16-2012 , 16:19   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterOfTheXP View Post
Yerp, looks like a way to "permanently be the robot" is gonna be needed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
Model changes should be re-applied at loadout change, which fires the post_inventory_application event.
I probably worded that badly; loadout changes (and touching the respawn cabinet?) trigger the post_inventory_application event, not model changes.

Although, now that I think about that, I'm not sure touching the respawn cabinet triggers that... if you've ever used TF2Items, you'd know that it only gives items to players once, except the second Misc slot which is given every time you regenerate (unless they've fixed that).
__________________
Am I back? Well, we'll see.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-16-2012 at 16:21.
Powerlord is offline
Eyelanderules
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Old 08-16-2012 , 19:46   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #18

Anyway you can make it so admins can toggle to be like the big robots with voice sounds + walking sounds? id bet your prob already doing that now if not future. Or set so people can explode with buster.
Eyelanderules is offline
RonanZer0
Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 08-16-2012 , 22:16   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #19

now if only you could join the blue team...

Last edited by RonanZer0; 08-16-2012 at 22:16.
RonanZer0 is offline
MasterOfTheXP
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cloudbank
Old 08-16-2012 , 22:22   Re: [TF2] Be the Robot 1.0
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonanZer0 View Post
now if only you could join the blue team...
Even if someone made a plugin to force humans onto the robot team, as well as that could work in the fun department, the game might kick you as soon as you die. Just guessing, though. It's probably smart enough to determine if you're a bot.
__________________
Plugins / My Steam / TF2 Sandbox (plugin beta testing!)
MasterOfTheXP is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode