Raised This Month: $60 Target: $400
 15% 

Admin Paint v1.5


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
lucky109
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 03-29-2005 , 10:54  
Reply With Quote #21

try this
bind "MOUSE2" "paint2" (line)
bind "MOUSE2" "paint" (dot)
lucky109 is offline
genesis
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CALIFORNIA, USA
Old 03-29-2005 , 12:42  
Reply With Quote #22

it's still in beta stages things to come are:

1. Erasing lines ( I hope )
2. Creating the cap ( so that it won't crash your server)

here's a second beta release that should be pretty good but again its beta so i don't have time to fully explain it

i'll try to explain simply

paint2 <red> <green> <blue>

if you dont supply any additional parameters to paint2 it will use random line and random dot colors, but if you supply zero as one parameter it will also be random, so if you truely want zero then supply x __>> examples

paint2 x 255 x // solid pure green dots and lines
paint2 x 0 x // shades of green random green for dots and lines
paint2 255 255 x // yellow pure
paint2 255 x x // red pure
paint x x 255 // blue pure


when i start to finalize this i will try to explain really well.
Attached Files
File Type: zip paint.zip (8.9 KB, 196 views)
__________________
CS 1.6 cali.radclan.net:27015
I have a feeling we're not in cs anymore.
I take pride that all my AMXX plugins were writen in notepad.
genesis is offline
Prunned^BrickWalker
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: US, Mid West, Wisconsin
Old 03-29-2005 , 18:29  
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucky109
try this
bind "MOUSE2" "paint2" (line)
bind "MOUSE2" "paint" (dot)
Then you wouldnt be able to shoot until you unbind and reset your keys.... I wouldnt suggest doing that in the middle of a game O.O.
Prunned^BrickWalker is offline
Send a message via AIM to Prunned^BrickWalker Send a message via MSN to Prunned^BrickWalker
simplysped
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Old 04-01-2005 , 14:54  
Reply With Quote #24

cant erase lines
simplysped is offline
Send a message via AIM to simplysped Send a message via MSN to simplysped
sahar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: israel
Old 04-01-2005 , 18:49   import WAD files
Reply With Quote #25

hello,

i was thinking about a plugin that can work with WAD files.
there is a plugin calld SPRITE IMPORTER 2 that works just the same as i want but with SPR and MDL files.
lets say you have a wad.ini file with links to your WAD files,
you write... amx_wad in console wail in spec mod and it pops a WAD menu with all the WADs in that wad.ini file (with RANDOM option as well)
and you just spary the selected WAD to the wall or whatever...
and then a mapname.cfg file is created with the ORIONS of the WAD location on that map.

posible
sahar is offline
Send a message via ICQ to sahar Send a message via MSN to sahar
Petey B
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Old 04-04-2005 , 19:03  
Reply With Quote #26

Nice plugin lota fun!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Freecode
u forgot 1 more X in that picture u traitor
You should keep it with only 1 "X" its the way to go!!
Petey B is offline
Send a message via MSN to Petey B
trixxay
Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 70.84.203.150:27015
Old 04-04-2005 , 23:05  
Reply With Quote #27

Can we change: entity_set_model(entid, "sprites/dot.spr")
-OR-
public plugin_precache() precache_model("sprites/dot.spr");

to our custom .sprite file?
__________________
70.84.203.150:27015 -20 slots
Mod X Test & Latency-Killers Clan Server
Add To Fav.Play.Fun.Maps
trixxay is offline
Send a message via AIM to trixxay
MattOG
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 05-04-2005 , 06:25  
Reply With Quote #28

Genesis, when you do updates mate, replace the dl in the first post. That way the lazy buggers will get the updated version and not complain about previous errors
MattOG is offline
PM
hello, i am pm
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canalization
Old 05-04-2005 , 07:05  
Reply With Quote #29

The link is down
__________________
hello, i am pm
PM is offline
genesis
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CALIFORNIA, USA
Old 05-08-2005 , 09:33  
Reply With Quote #30

OK guys, I have updated the main page download to the latest possible, and the big thing is I have created pretty extensive documentation on the main post as well. I somewhat consider this to be a final version as I don't think the lines can be removed with a command.
__________________
CS 1.6 cali.radclan.net:27015
I have a feeling we're not in cs anymore.
I take pride that all my AMXX plugins were writen in notepad.
genesis is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:12.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode