Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Soucemod/metamod not picking up admin commands


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
goodBEan
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: St. Louis Mo USA
Old 06-26-2020 , 23:27   Soucemod/metamod not picking up admin commands
Reply With Quote #1

Its been a while since I did any work on source server, so I recently updated a few servers of tf2, dod:souce, and hl2m and I am now running into the same issue. The server recognizes me as root admin but commands like !sm_admin are not working at all its like sourcemods not reading the chat. is there any kinda tweak or fix I need to apply. I know valve has recently been updating source engine chat due to the spam bots, I am guessing it might have to do with that.

If I type in sm_who in the console it shows me as root.

Last edited by goodBEan; 06-27-2020 at 18:45.
goodBEan is offline
Nairdaa
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 06-27-2020 , 17:26   Re: Soucemod/metamod not picking up admin commands
Reply With Quote #2

There is a fairly easy fix. The problem lies between your keyboard and the chair. The command is !admin, not !sm_admin.
Nairdaa is offline
goodBEan
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: St. Louis Mo USA
Old 06-27-2020 , 18:50   Re: Soucemod/metamod not picking up admin commands
Reply With Quote #3

Just did some more testing, can use !csay

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nairdaa View Post
There is a fairly easy fix. The problem lies between your keyboard and the chair. The command is !admin, not !sm_admin.
In every source game I have worked saying !sm_admin in the chat has always pulled up a menu for me to change maps or whatever, you are saying thats not the command anymore? I just said !admin and !sm_admin in game on my hl2 deathmatch server and nothing is coming up

Last edited by goodBEan; 06-27-2020 at 18:51.
goodBEan is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 06-27-2020 , 19:18   Re: Soucemod/metamod not picking up admin commands
Reply With Quote #4

HL2:DM doesn't support Radio menus, and Valve disabled Esc menus by default a few years ago - so there is no usable menu system for HL2:DM.

You can set the cl_showpluginmessages back to 1 to enable the Esc menus, but there is a security issue where a malicious server would be able to execute arbitrary console commands on your client when interacting with the menu.
__________________

Last edited by asherkin; 06-27-2020 at 19:18.
asherkin is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode