Raised This Month: $60 Target: $400
 15% 

Multimod Plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MayroN
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyiv
Old 10-01-2018 , 17:24   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #571

Faced a serious problem.Who knows something...

I put Dproto.He I so understood reads all plugins from plugins.ini
But I have for each mod separate ini.Example: wc-plugins, dm-plugins and .etc.

Although in plugins.ini is the main plugin multimod.amxx , but for some reason when booting it doesn't load on every mod. ini with the appropriate plugins.

This is only Online.What to do?Give it up?

Last edited by MayroN; 10-01-2018 at 17:32.
MayroN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to MayroN Send a message via Skype™ to MayroN
shady101
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Old 11-02-2018 , 22:36   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #572

It doesn't read the different tag-plugins.ini files. Is this plugin bugged or did I do something wrong, can anyone help me?
shady101 is offline
MayroN
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyiv
Old 12-12-2018 , 20:24   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #573

Generally such a pleasant thing.If you run hlds, and the names of the mods will be in Russian in Conf.multimod file.the ini server will not start.

There are no problems with bots in offline mode - everything works

As I was told that this is due to the fact that Windows console does not see the Russian language.

And now the question: There is some workaround to fix it,Nemen Russian language in Conf.multimod file.ini and not switching to Linux ?

I hope you understand me.

Thank you for listening
MayroN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to MayroN Send a message via Skype™ to MayroN
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 12-12-2018 , 21:47   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #574

Try saving the file as UTF-8 without BOM and see if that fixes it.
__________________
fysiks is offline
MayroN
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyiv
Old 12-13-2018 , 06:48   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #575

Thank. I have done this before, and this is an erroneous decision.

Perhaps you can just leave the names in the file in English .ini and somehow redirect the translation to lang file? Just how to do it in the source material?
MayroN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to MayroN Send a message via Skype™ to MayroN
MayroN
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyiv
Old 07-06-2019 , 14:51   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #576

Tell me then how to direct the Russian language in the lang file?

Like,really .ini put the yangli language for example
[warcraft]:[wc-config]:[wc-maps]

And that warcraft was translated in lang as a Ремесло Войны...

Thanks
MayroN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to MayroN Send a message via Skype™ to MayroN
The_Ridman
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-23-2020 , 23:21   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #577

can someone tell me if i did this right?:

1. Downloaded multimod.amxx and put in cstrike/addons/amxmodx/plugins folder
2. Put multimod.txt in amxmodx/data/lang folder
2. Added multimod.amxx to plugins.ini
3. Created multimod folder in cstrike folder
4. Downloaded this gungame mod: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=205646
5. Put gungame.amxx in amxmodx/addons/plugins folder
6. Put gungame.sma in scripting folder
7. Put gungame.cfg in multimod folder and renamed to gungame-config.cfg
8. Created multimod.ini file in multimod folder and put in:

;mode name:mod tag:custom cvars cfg file
[Gun Game]:[gungame]:[gungame-config.cfg]
gungame.amxx

9. Created gungame-maps.ini in multimod folder and added a map gg_snow3 (only 1 map to test)
10. Put gg_snow3.bsp in cstrike/maps folder
11. Created gungame-plugins.ini and copied over a bunch of plugins from my amxmodx plugins.ini file, including multimod.amxx

I think I covered everything I did, so anyway I use my amx menu to changelevel to gg_snow3 to test it out and it just plays normal CS...

What am I missing or doing wrong?

Please advise, thank you in advance!
The_Ridman is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 04-23-2020 , 23:48   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #578

The config file that comes with GunGame doesn't go in the multimod folder because GunGame won't be able to find it.

I've never really liked how this plugin worked, granted I'm biased since I wrote my own version called Polymorph.
__________________
fysiks is offline
The_Ridman
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2020
Old 04-25-2020 , 14:25   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #579

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
The config file that comes with GunGame doesn't go in the multimod folder because GunGame won't be able to find it.

I've never really liked how this plugin worked, granted I'm biased since I wrote my own version called Polymorph.
Thanks for the reply, I am going to try polymorph instead
The_Ridman is offline
MayroN
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Kyiv
Old 06-05-2020 , 19:34   Re: Multimod Plugin
Reply With Quote #580

Are you planning to add the number of voters for the Mods and the Maps in %?
It would be very useful.
Example
MayroN is offline
Send a message via ICQ to MayroN Send a message via Skype™ to MayroN
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode