Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[CSGO] Radar ( '?' )


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
micapat
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nyuu, nyuu (France).
Old 01-25-2016 , 17:27   [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #1

Hi everyone,

I succeed to remove the enemy positions on the radar, but there's still the marks '?':



How can I remove them easily?
>> What's the member of CCSPlayer:: that I'm missing?

Remark: the same problem appears with the bomber.

------------------------------------
I use for the moment:

PHP Code:
public void OnClientPutInServer(int iClient)
{
    
SDKHook(iClientSDKHook_PostThinkCPlayer__Think);
}

public 
void CPlayer__Think(int iClient)
{
    
SetEntProp(iClientProp_Send"m_bSpotted"0);
//  SetEntProp(iClient, Prop_Send, "m_bSpottedByMask", 0, _, 0); // ?
//  SetEntProp(iClient, Prop_Send, "m_bSpottedByMask", 0, _, 1); // ?

Thank you!

__________________
micapat is offline
zipcore
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: m_flZipcore
Old 01-25-2016 , 20:53   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #2

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...91&postcount=7
__________________
zipcore is offline
pride95
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Old 01-26-2016 , 09:27   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by zipcore View Post
i tried this and it works just for first spawn. maybe should be called at every spawn?
pride95 is offline
micapat
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nyuu, nyuu (France).
Old 01-26-2016 , 15:08   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #4

Indeed, it doesn't seem to work for me either.

I tried something like this, but the print isn't even displayed.

PHP Code:
public void OnPluginStart()
{
    
HookUserMessage(GetUserMessageId("ProcessSpottedEntityUpdate"), Hook_ProcessSpottedEntityUpdatetrue);
}

public 
Action Hook_ProcessSpottedEntityUpdate(UserMsg iMsgidHandle sHandle, const int[] iPlayersint iPlayersNumbool bReliablebool bInit)
{
    
Handle hReport;
    
int iNumReport;
    
int iNbReports;
    
    
iNbReports PbGetRepeatedFieldCount(sHandle"entity_updates");
    
    for (
iNumReport iNumReport iNbReports iNumReport++)
    {
        
hReport PbReadRepeatedMessage(sHandle"entity_updates"iNumReport);
        
PbSetInt(hReport"origin_x"0);
        
PbSetInt(hReport"origin_y"0);
        
PbSetInt(hReport"origin_z"0);
    }

    
// Print DEBUG
    
PrintToChatAll("MSG: %d REPORTS"iNbReports);

    return 
Plugin_Continue;

__________________
micapat is offline
zipcore
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: m_flZipcore
Old 01-26-2016 , 23:29   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #5

Did you try this with or without forcing the edict state? Beside that, on my servers I made players invisible by RENDER_NONE, so this might be related to this as well. But I can say this worked well for me. And maybe it's depending on your server settings as well like if you allow to how the player name when you aim for another player (mp_playerid)
__________________

Last edited by zipcore; 01-26-2016 at 23:29.
zipcore is offline
micapat
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nyuu, nyuu (France).
Old 01-27-2016 , 04:49   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #6

I tried your code too, but no change.
My cvar "mp_playerid" is set to "1" (Team only).
__________________
micapat is offline
zipcore
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: m_flZipcore
Old 01-27-2016 , 07:11   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by micapat View Post
I tried your code too, but no change.
My cvar "mp_playerid" is set to "1" (Team only).
Well that was the last thing I've added to remove those "?" from the radar. Set it to 2, maybe that helps. Or you could try to make the players invisible like I did and than bone merge their model like in the custom player models plugin mitch has written.
__________________
zipcore is offline
micapat
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nyuu, nyuu (France).
Old 01-27-2016 , 12:18   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #8

Well it's maybe too much to modify the radar, I hope there's a easier solution .
__________________
micapat is offline
th7nder
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 01-27-2016 , 12:34   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #9

micapat, change return Plugin_Continue to Plugin_Changed, i think that'll do the trick
th7nder is offline
micapat
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nyuu, nyuu (France).
Old 01-28-2016 , 11:14   Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
Reply With Quote #10

No change with Plugin_Continue / Plugin_Changed.
Is it really this user message to modify the radar?
__________________
micapat is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:19.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode