Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[req] Simple player change model


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
BeasT
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 02-28-2008 , 11:49   [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #1

I need simple plugin that changes player model to my custom model when the player starts the game. I want that all ct's look the same and all t's look the same. Don't tell me to use search. All the plugins I found are not working as I need, or not working at all.
BeasT is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to BeasT
Styles
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: California
Old 02-28-2008 , 13:34   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #2

http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthr...t=player+model

It was already done.

Code:
; 7) Replace a selected model
; Syntax: "*REPLACE" "[model]" "[model to replace]"
;
; example:  
; "*REPLACE" "gign" "guerilla"
; (replaces gign for guerilla)
;
; 8) Make a default model for humans
; Syntax: "*DEFAULT" "T Model" "CT Model"
;
; example:
; "*DEFAULT" "guerilla" "gign"
Styles is offline
Send a message via AIM to Styles
BeasT
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 02-28-2008 , 15:53   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #3

I want to put my custom models, so how I do that? Do i need to pu them in models/player folder? And the plugin will "understand" it?
BeasT is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to BeasT
dekken
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 02-28-2008 , 20:41   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #4

Put your Terror model lets say in
models/player/Terrorist/Terrorist.mdl
and CT Model in
models/player/CT/CT.mdl
and then in the INI File Write:

"*DEFAULT" "Terrorist" "CT"
dekken is offline
>)SL(< | Wicked
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Old 02-29-2008 , 13:31   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
CS 1.6 Users:
Install custom models into
cstrike/models/player/[custommodelname]/[custommodelname].mdl
i.e
cstrike/models/player/arab/arab.mdl

CZ Users:
Install custom models into
czero/models/player/[custommodelname]/[custommodelname].mdl
i.e
czero/models/player/fbi/fbi.mdl
Actually try to read the post next time.
__________________
#Team !иکдиІтy
>)SL(< | Wicked is offline
rederlt
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 12-03-2008 , 11:23   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #6

How to do the same when I'm using Warcraft3? Mole/Chameleon dont work :/
__________________
_________________________________
I've got lots of ideas and I'd like that you
check them.
rederlt is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to rederlt
SnoW
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland WisdomNuggets: 8
Old 12-03-2008 , 11:32   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #7

Well, of course when you mole or chameleon, the plugin sets one of ct, or t models. You should replace that with your own model.
SnoW is offline
Send a message via MSN to SnoW
rederlt
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 12-03-2008 , 12:15   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #8

Look I have model/player/leet_ladies/leet_ladies.mdl for T and model/.../ladies_santapolice/ladies_santapolice.mdl for CT. What now?
and my models.ini

Quote:
"*REPLACE" "gign" "ladies_santapolice"
"*REPLACE" "sas" "ladies_santapolice"
"*REPLACE" "urban" "ladies_santapolice"
"*REPLACE" "gsg9" "ladies_santapolice"

"*REPLACE" "leet" "leet_ladies"
"*REPLACE" "terror" "leet_ladies"
"*REPLACE" "arctic" "leet_ladies"
"*REPLACE" "guerilla "leet_ladies"
It works but ignores chameleon/mole model change.
__________________
_________________________________
I've got lots of ideas and I'd like that you
check them.
rederlt is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to rederlt
SnoW
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland WisdomNuggets: 8
Old 12-03-2008 , 12:54   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #9

What I were saying was that the wc3 plugin probably uses something like this:
Code:
cs_set_user_model(id, "sas");
Still this has nothing to do with suggestion or request.
SnoW is offline
Send a message via MSN to SnoW
rederlt
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 12-03-2008 , 16:33   Re: [req] Simple player change model
Reply With Quote #10

So there is no way to make Warcraft3 fully funcional with Custom Player models :/?
__________________
_________________________________
I've got lots of ideas and I'd like that you
check them.
rederlt is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to rederlt
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode