Raised This Month: $214 Target: $400
 53% 

SetHudTextParams Setup?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
DJ Data
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Switzerland
Old 02-28-2014 , 12:21   SetHudTextParams Setup?
Reply With Quote #1

Does anyone know how to get the x and y axis for a regular source game?
Or are we supposed to guess?
__________________
SourcePawn Coding Level: Novice
DJ Data is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 02-28-2014 , 12:40   Re: SetHudTextParams Setup?
Reply With Quote #2

i just guess and check really
Mitchell is offline
DJ Data
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Switzerland
Old 02-28-2014 , 12:50   Re: SetHudTextParams Setup?
Reply With Quote #3

Alright, someone should make an image with some sorts of measurements or something.
__________________
SourcePawn Coding Level: Novice

Last edited by DJ Data; 02-28-2014 at 12:51.
DJ Data is offline
MasterOfTheXP
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cloudbank
Old 02-28-2014 , 13:31   Re: SetHudTextParams Setup?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell View Post
i just guess and check really
This, basically.

HUD text isn't center-aligned (unless you use -1.0) so you need to use trial and error. Also, keep in mind that lots of players have different custom HUDs; though when in doubt, I just compare against the default HUD.
__________________
Plugins / My Steam / TF2 Sandbox (plugin beta testing!)
MasterOfTheXP is offline
DJ Data
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Switzerland
Old 03-01-2014 , 10:19   Re: SetHudTextParams Setup?
Reply With Quote #5

Alright thanks ;)
__________________
SourcePawn Coding Level: Novice
DJ Data is offline
jonaslissner
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 01-04-2020 , 07:49   Re: SetHudTextParams Setup?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Data View Post
Alright, someone should make an image with some sorts of measurements or something.
Fantastic idea, I'm in desperately need of them - just let me know where you prefer to do it, i got everything
jonaslissner is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 01-04-2020 , 11:37   Re: SetHudTextParams Setup?
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonaslissner View Post
Fantastic idea, I'm in desperately need of them - just let me know where you prefer to do it, i got everything
It really isnt needed though. Just setup an example of what your going to print then change the values. They are only between 0.0 and 1.0 including -1.0...
Depending on how much text is displayed can also change the positions since there was some issue where the game would ignore certain values etc.
It takes more time to understand a chart than to have a few trial runs to figure out what position you want. Even then you would still need to have trial runs to make sure it's where you want it..
Mitchell is offline
Papero
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Rimini, Italy
Old 01-05-2020 , 15:28   Re: SetHudTextParams Setup?
Reply With Quote #8

Here is a simple chart, but I guess you still have to try and check tough.
The last time I checkout it was impossible to draw in the red area.
__________________
My Plugins
SPCode


Steam: hexer504
Telegram: Hexah
Discord: Hexah#6903

If you like my work you can donate here!
Papero is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:18.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode