Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Using two team colors in one message is not allowed


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Razvann.
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 01-30-2021 , 22:35   Re: Using two team colors in one message is not allowed
Reply With Quote #11

CS:GO, btw, the first version of that plugin doesn't have problems with colors, and this new version has this problem (first version has another bugs.. so I need to keep with the new one)

PS: If u look above in my translate file im not using Red/Blue only Default. And error from log
Quote:
quickdefuse.sp: PanelDefuseKit
[SM] Exception reported: Using two team colors in one message is not allowed

Last edited by Razvann.; 01-30-2021 at 22:35.
Razvann. is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Razvann.
FAQU
Member
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Romania
Old 01-30-2021 , 23:59   Re: Using two team colors in one message is not allowed
Reply With Quote #12

I remember having myself some issues with Bara's multicolors.inc in the past
You could try replacing multicolors with another colors include, and recompile the plugin with that to see if the issue persists
__________________

Last edited by FAQU; 01-30-2021 at 23:59.
FAQU is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 01-31-2021 , 01:16   Re: Using two team colors in one message is not allowed
Reply With Quote #13

okey okey okey...

One.
Game is CS:GO, it have limited colors.
Keep in mind, it also have player console variable cl_language hidden. Would be always english.

Two.
Quickdefuse https://github.com/Nerus87/QuickDefuse
It use CPrintToChatAll

...with Multicolor https://github.com/Bara/Multi-Colors
this function ignore Server Language, function try to translate phrase by each player language. What is always english, in csgo. https://github.com/Bara/Multi-Colors...olors.inc#L169

Which mean Quickdefuse base translation file, english https://github.com/Nerus87/QuickDefu...se.phrases.txt

Three.
Error code line 182
Code:
CPrintToChatAll("%t", "sm_qd_panel_defuse_incorrected", param1, wirecolours[param2-1], color, wirecolours[selectedWire-1], color2);
If we look this translation phrase from file https://github.com/Nerus87/QuickDefu...hrases.txt#L16
You see color tags, there are {blue} and {red}, which are both team colors.
Code:
"en"			"{blue}{1}{default} {red}detonated{default} the C4 with an incorrect wire choice of {{2}}{3}{default} (3:4 odds).\nThe correct wire was {{4}}{5}{default}."

Quick fixes, but not perfect.
In base translation file, replace tags {blue} and {red} to
{darkblue} and {darkred}. But there can still come wire colors which are team colors.


Or replace ...translations/quickdefuse.phrases.txt
with your version, just remember change "ro" to "en".
Make sure you not have another one in ro folder.
Bacardi is offline
Razvann.
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 01-31-2021 , 14:34   Re: Using two team colors in one message is not allowed
Reply With Quote #14

UPDATE: What if I use
char wirecolours[4][16] = {"blue", "yellow", "darkred", "green"};
if(StrEqual(color, "darkred", false))

This worked! Thanks guys

Last edited by Razvann.; 01-31-2021 at 15:11.
Razvann. is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to Razvann.
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode