Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
Afronanny
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Plugin ID:
1571
Plugin Version:
0.2
Plugin Category:
Gameplay
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    Disable the flag until player count reaches a certain number
    Old 03-28-2010 , 15:00   [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #1

    Disable the intelligence
    I wrote this by request and am now releasing it to the public . It's a simple plugin that controls whether or not the intelligence can be picked up, based on number of clients in-game. When disabled, the intelligence may be invisible.

    Convars:
    Quote:
    // Override the system and disable no matter the playercount
    // -
    // Default: "0"
    sm_intel_disabled "0"

    // Enable the plugin
    // -
    // Default: "1"
    // Minimum: "0.000000"
    // Maximum: "1.000000"
    sm_intel_enabled "1"

    // Minimum amount of players before intelligence is enabled
    // -
    // Default: "6"
    // Minimum: "0.000000"
    // Maximum: "32.000000"
    sm_intel_minimumplayers "6"
    Changelog:
    Code:
    Version 0.2.1 - Added checks so client count does not go below zero
    Version 0.2 - Added minimum client checks and 2 more cvars
    Version 0.1 - Initial Release
    Please post any errors if there are any, and any feedback if there is any.
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (inteldisable.sp - 2190 views - 2.9 KB)

    Last edited by Afronanny; 08-20-2010 at 16:49.
    Afronanny is offline
    Afronanny
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Old 04-05-2010 , 21:49   Re: [TF2] Disable the intelligence
    Reply With Quote #2

    Updated to Version 0.2

    New features:
    • Cvar sm_intel_enabled - Enable the plugin
    • Cvar sm_intel_minimumplayers - Enable the intelligence when this many players are playing in the server. Set to 0 to have intelligence enabled all the time.
    • Checks whether current client count meets the minimum client count on map start, client connect, and client disconnect.
    Please post any suggestions, bugs, or feedback you have.
    Afronanny is offline
    noodleboy347
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Old 04-06-2010 , 04:28   Re: [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #3

    This could come in handy. Nice job.
    noodleboy347 is offline
    Smiley123
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Old 04-18-2010 , 23:25   Re: [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #4

    Is there anyway to disable the cap function i Arena?
    Smiley123 is offline
    pheadxdll
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Old 04-18-2010 , 23:40   Re: [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #5

    Yeah, take a look at the source code for prop hunt. There's a keyvalue for the control points that you can set who can cap.
    pheadxdll is offline
    Anti Christ
    Member
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Location: Down south
    Old 05-02-2010 , 01:04   Re: [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #6

    I'm just curious, what would this be used for?
    Anti Christ is offline
    Lob (UK
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Old 05-02-2010 , 11:01   Re: [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #7

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Anti Christ View Post
    I'm just curious, what would this be used for?
    We used it for when we were having Fun Melee Rounds on 2fort and we did not want people picking up the Intelligence during the Melee Round etc.

    It is a very handy plugin.

    - Lob (UK)
    Lob (UK is offline
    Anti Christ
    Member
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Location: Down south
    Old 05-02-2010 , 11:40   Re: [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #8

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lob (UK View Post
    We used it for when we were having Fun Melee Rounds on 2fort and we did not want people picking up the Intelligence during the Melee Round etc.

    It is a very handy plugin.

    - Lob (UK)
    That actually makes a lot of sense. I wonder if the same could be done to disable CP points so that you could use this on granary and such?
    Anti Christ is offline
    Sniper214
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Canby, OR USA
    Old 08-15-2010 , 06:53   Re: [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #9

    How about a function to have admin disable the intel flag all together. For instance, you have a large group that wants to melee, people will come and go. So you you wouldn't want it bouncing back and forth if all you want is melee.
    Sniper214 is offline
    Afronanny
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Old 08-16-2010 , 17:10   Re: [TF2] Disable the Flag (0.2)
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Sniper214 View Post
    How about a function to have admin disable the intel flag all together. For instance, you have a large group that wants to melee, people will come and go. So you you wouldn't want it bouncing back and forth if all you want is melee.
    To disable intel:
    sm_cvar sm_intel_disabled 1

    To enable intel again:
    sm_cvar sm_intel_disabled 0
    Afronanny is offline
    Reply



    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:11.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode