Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Quake Sounds


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Timiditas
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 05-10-2009 , 19:37   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #561

Quote:
Originally Posted by naris View Post
I have modified the quakesounds plugin to support additional sounds in TF2 (for deaths due to rocket, critrocket, train and drowned) and delayed the precaching of sounds until they are actually required.
Doesn't that inverse the logic of PREcaching?

Some people were annoyed that the round-starting sound plays when the freeze time is over instead at the beginning of the freeze time.
Thats easy to fix. Just open the .sp file of the version you are using and find
Code:
// Play the starting sound
public EventRoundFreezeEnd(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    PlayQuakeSound(ROUND_PLAY, 0, 0);
    PrintQuakeText(ROUND_PLAY, 0, 0);
}

// Initializations to be done at the beginning of the round
public EventRoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    if(gameType != HL2DM)
        NewRoundInitialization();
}
that section.
Change it so it looks like this:
Code:
// Play the starting sound
public EventRoundFreezeEnd(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    
}

// Initializations to be done at the beginning of the round
public EventRoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    if(gameType != HL2DM)
        NewRoundInitialization();
PlayQuakeSound(ROUND_PLAY, 0, 0);
     PrintQuakeText(ROUND_PLAY, 0, 0);
}
then fix your quakesoundslist.cfg to use a proper soundfile for that event.
I myself have added a 25'th sound so I can play different sounds at both events. That needs more changes though.

Added a new string, at the end of the soundnames array:
Code:
static const String:soundNames[NUM_SOUNDS][] = {"headshot", "grenade", "selfkill", "round play", "knife",
"killsound 1", "killsound 2", "killsound 3", "killsound 4", "killsound 5", "killsound 6", "killsound 7",
"killsound 8", "killsound 9", "killsound 10", "killsound 11", "first blood", "teamkill", "double combo",
"triple combo", "quad combo", "monster combo", "headshot 3", "headshot 5", "round start"};
That string ("round start") goes into a new section of the quakesoundslist.cfg. I put it directly below round play:
Code:
    "round play"
    {
        "standard"        "quake/play.wav"
        "female"        "quake/female/prepare.mp3" <- that file is actually circulating with a wrong filename; she moans "PLAY", not "prepare" or something
        "config"        "9"
    }
    "round start"
    {
        "standard"        "quake/prepare.mp3"
        "female"        "quake/prepare.mp3" <- there is no "prepare" file for female set, use male
        "config"        "9"
    }
Then change
Code:
#define NUM_SOUNDS 24
to
Code:
#define NUM_SOUNDS 25
Add
Code:
#define ROUND_START 24
after
Code:
#define HEADSHOT5 23
Lastly change
Code:
// Play the starting sound
public EventRoundFreezeEnd(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    PlayQuakeSound(ROUND_PLAY, 0, 0);
    PrintQuakeText(ROUND_PLAY, 0, 0);
}

// Initializations to be done at the beginning of the round
public EventRoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    if(gameType != HL2DM)
        NewRoundInitialization();
}
into
Code:
// Play the starting sound
public EventRoundFreezeEnd(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    PlayQuakeSound(ROUND_PLAY, 0, 0);
    PrintQuakeText(ROUND_PLAY, 0, 0);
}

// Initializations to be done at the beginning of the round
public EventRoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    if(gameType != HL2DM)
        NewRoundInitialization();
    PlayQuakeSound(ROUND_START, 0, 0);
    PrintQuakeText(ROUND_START, 0, 0);
}
Works like a charm.

Last edited by Timiditas; 05-10-2009 at 22:35.
Timiditas is offline
tcviper
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 05-14-2009 , 05:08   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #562

This new plugin works like a charm: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=91385
__________________
tcviper is offline
Send a message via MSN to tcviper
onlyamd
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago,IL
Old 05-23-2009 , 18:47   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #563

Anybody notice after the update that no melee sounds are triggered in TF2? Translation comes up on the screen but no sounds which means it's getting triggered. Thanks

Last edited by onlyamd; 05-23-2009 at 19:36.
onlyamd is offline
igotfits
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 05-25-2009 , 06:50   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #564

i installed the files according to the instructions, the !quake command does not work, and people download the sounds but they do not work. any help im running sourcemod and maniadmin and meta mod.
igotfits is offline
Timiditas
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 05-25-2009 , 09:18   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #565

Quote:
Originally Posted by igotfits View Post
i installed the files according to the instructions, the !quake command does not work, and people download the sounds but they do not work. any help im running sourcemod and maniadmin and meta mod.
Post the sourcemod error logfile.
Located in :
cstrike\addons\sourcemod\logs\errors_2009xxxx .log

@tcviper:
That new plugin has and misses basically the same features as this one.
Timiditas is offline
-=CsFF=- Eagle
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2005
Old 05-25-2009 , 10:06   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #566

@ igotfits.

Use Metamod with the vdf loader. After this it will work.
-=CsFF=- Eagle is offline
igotfits
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 05-25-2009 , 22:23   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #567

i got it working, one more problem fellas and thank u guys for responding great help. when i type in !quake nothing happens i installed everything where it was suppose to go, the reason why my sounds didnt work were becuz i didnt put them in the correct spot on my .com site. but now everytime any1 connects it redownloads the sounds even though they r saved in their dod folder already is there a command to stop that. but !quake command does not work.
igotfits is offline
Amulon
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 05-26-2009 , 13:04   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #568

It is working perfectly except for the join server sound. I want it to be a different one. So i went into the sound/directory and changed the file so it is the one i want, then i put the song in my files. But it still doesn't work. What else do i have to do? Is there a step by step process i should do?

Last edited by Amulon; 05-27-2009 at 12:16.
Amulon is offline
onlyamd
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago,IL
Old 05-27-2009 , 22:50   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #569

Anybody not getting sounds in TF2 for melee events? None of my melee events are working. Thanks
onlyamd is offline
Brasil
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 05-27-2009 , 23:01   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #570

someone please help, for some reason almost no menus work on my server.the only one's that do work are wcs, mani and SM.
Quake menu does not work
Radio Menu does not work
Brasil is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode