Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[L4D2] HardCore Mode


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Downtown1
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 12-31-2009 , 15:42   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Downtown1 View Post
Looking good! Would you kindly impact the following changes necessary for approval:
  • Check if mod is l4d/l4d2 and fail to load if not.
  • Specify version cvar in your Plugin Description fields in this thread.
  • Remember all CVARs you have changed and restore them when the plugin unloads (or hardcore mode is toggled to something else). I can see you changing versus_tank_chance and versus_witch_chance off the bat, maybe some other cvars I missed.
Still need to do all this^

Does this work with Scavenge? It seems like it might (except the tank/witch mode), but if not you should probably disable your mod on that gamemode.
Downtown1 is offline
jackpf
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Uhm...
Old 01-01-2010 , 06:46   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #32

Quote:
Check if mod is l4d/l4d2 and fail to load if not.
Just done this.

Quote:
Specify version cvar in your Plugin Description fields in this thread.
Quote:
l4d2_hardcore_version - version
Quote:
Remember all CVARs you have changed and restore them when the plugin unloads (or hardcore mode is toggled to something else). I can see you changing versus_tank_chance and versus_witch_chance off the bat, maybe some other cvars I missed.
PHP Code:
//otherwise, turn it off
else
{
    
ResetConVar(FindConVar("versus_tank_chance"));
    
ResetConVar(FindConVar("versus_witch_chance"));
    
//a map restart is required to restore weapons

Is there something I've missed?

From what I've tested, it works with all game modes (except the tank and witch spawning), since it performs rather generic tasks.
__________________

Last edited by jackpf; 01-01-2010 at 07:03.
jackpf is offline
Downtown1
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 01-01-2010 , 14:17   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #33

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackpf View Post
Just done this.

PHP Code:
//otherwise, turn it off
else
{
    
ResetConVar(FindConVar("versus_tank_chance"));
    
ResetConVar(FindConVar("versus_witch_chance"));
    
//a map restart is required to restore weapons

Is there something I've missed?

From what I've tested, it works with all game modes (except the tank and witch spawning), since it performs rather generic tasks.
Resetting it is not restoring the old value (ResetConVar just sets it back to the 'default' value, and note that the 'default' value isn't actually updated across gamemode changes so e.g. resetting hunter pounce delay convars in versus would you get the coop value). The way the code is now it will conflict with custom server configs if they manually change versus_tank_chance/versus_witch_chance. Look at the snippet here http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthr...76#restorecvar for how to restore cvars.

Last edited by Downtown1; 01-01-2010 at 14:19.
Downtown1 is offline
jackpf
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Uhm...
Old 01-06-2010 , 16:47   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #34

Oh yeah, sorry, been a bit busy.

Think I done it.

In the release version.
__________________
jackpf is offline
Downtown1
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 01-06-2010 , 22:42   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #35

Looking good, why are there 2 different SPs though?
Downtown1 is offline
jackpf
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Uhm...
Old 01-07-2010 , 03:24   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #36

Blah, forgot to delete the other one.

I renamed it cause the one i use is slightly different
__________________
jackpf is offline
jackpf
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Uhm...
Old 01-08-2010 , 05:23   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #37

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakeocity View Post
Love some of the ideas in this plugin.

I know it would defy the whole HARDCORE thing, but would it be possible for a mode that only includes the weapons only being able to be picked up once bit?
Quote:
Originally Posted by StrawPedro View Post
please make a mode with no weapon restriction but each weapon can be only pick up once!
Oh yeah, I made a version which only modifies the weapon pickup limit, like some of you requested.

Can download it on the OP.

__________________
jackpf is offline
StrawPedro
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 01-08-2010 , 08:07   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #38

Thank u very much!
This is so cool!
Budd some location still spawns weapons with no limitation..(C2M1 C4M3 etc)
Anyway awesome job!
StrawPedro is offline
jackpf
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Uhm...
Old 01-08-2010 , 09:48   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #39

Hmm...some weapons hardcoded into the map will not get processed. I'll have a play with it. Or feel free to have a go yourself ;p
__________________
jackpf is offline
StrawPedro
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 01-13-2010 , 08:50   Re: [L4D2] HardCore Mode
Reply With Quote #40

I got the weapon-mod mode sp edited,you can just replace "weapon_spawn" with "weapon"then you get everything right.Just give it a try!
StrawPedro is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode