Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

VSH VSH, old thread (v1.42) - Information/etc.


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-17-2012 , 11:44   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3231

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBG_Theory View Post
yeah I know, but then no working cbs model

Powerlord... question please

I went into the 1.38 saxton hale.sp and changed line 23 to
#define CBSModel "models/player/saxton_hale/cbs_v3.mdl"

and I dont see any other mention of cbs_v2 in the .sp
I have all the needed stuff in the /inc folder
I compile and get 2 warnings

Copyright (c) 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase, (C)2004-2008 AlliedModders, LLC
saxtonhale.sp(1108 ) : warning 204: symbol is assigned a value that is never used: "foundHealth"
saxtonhale.sp(1093) : warning 204: symbol is assigned a value that is never used: "foundAmmo"
Header size: 11148 bytes
Code size: 151756 bytes
Data size: 37940 bytes
Stack/heap size: 16384 bytes; Total requirements: 217228 bytes

this normal?
Yes, it appears the lines that used those values (lines 1110 and 1111) are commented out in 1.38:
Code:
//    if (!foundAmmo) SpawnRandomAmmo();
//    if (!foundHealth) SpawnRandomHealth();
The functions those refer to also don't exist in 1.38.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-17-2012 at 11:46.
Powerlord is offline
BBG_Theory
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NC USA
Old 08-17-2012 , 12:02   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3232

yep I got it! it is working.. ill post once I finish testing live



++edited++

dern, not there yet..

ok if I already had the cbs_v3.dx80, cbs_v3.dx90, cbs_v3.sw, and cbs_v3.vvd in my /models/player/saxton_hale folder (obtained from Ravensbro's post) and am using the cbs_v3.mdl from flamingsarge, everything is working. I have superjump and I see CBS however, clients only download cbs_v3.mdl as that is all that is on the server ( i already had theother files from when I tried the post from Ravenbro )

So, clients download the cbs_v3.mdl but no one sees the cbs and if I remove the cbs_v3.dx80, cbs_v3.dx90, cbs_v3.sw, and cbs_v3.vvd locally, then I dont see the boss either.
How do we tie the pies together??? im SOOO close!!! I think we need to get cbs_v3.dx80, cbs_v3.dx90, cbs_v3.sw, and cbs_v3.vvd from Ravensbro's post into the clients /models/player/saxton_hale folder ...somehow any ideas??


+++edited+++
oh I think I see whats up ...
BRB

got it to download the rest, but on one computer I can see him and on another, I dont = SAXTON FAIL!


++Final edit+++

OK I got it!!!, but I am using the model and supporting files from Ravensbro's post and the saxtonhale.smx that I compiled and everything works! ... superjump, and can see the cbs from multiple computers / accounts
But we are back to the problem of more than 1 cbs_v3.mdl existing
I could not see the CBS with the model that FlamingSarge posted and some clients have that .mdl

What should we do???

FlaminSarge and Powerlord... here are the changes I made to the saxtonhale.sp that fixes these issues
FROM the official release 1.38 on front page
line 23 changes to
PHP Code:
#define CBSModel "models/player/saxton_hale/cbs_v3.mdl" 
and I added
PHP Code:
   Format(sPLATFORM_MAX_PATH"models/player/saxton_hale/cbs_v3%s"extensions[i]);
   
AddFileToDownloadsTable(s); 
to the public AddToDownload() function such that is now looks like this

PHP Code:
public AddToDownload()
{
 
decl String:s[PLATFORM_MAX_PATH];
 new 
String:extensions[][] = {".mdl"".dx80.vtx"".dx90.vtx"".sw.vtx"".vvd"};
 new 
String:extensionsb[][] = {".vtf"".vmt"};
 
decl i;
 for (
0sizeof(extensions); i++)
 {
  
Format(sPLATFORM_MAX_PATH"models/player/saxton_hale/saxton_hale%s"extensions[i]);
  
AddFileToDownloadsTable(s);
  if (
bSpecials)
  {
   
Format(sPLATFORM_MAX_PATH"models/player/saxton_hale/vagineer_v134%s"extensions[i]);
   
AddFileToDownloadsTable(s);
   
Format(sPLATFORM_MAX_PATH"models/player/saxton_hale/hhh_jr_mk2.1%s"extensions[i]);
   
AddFileToDownloadsTable(s);
   
Format(sPLATFORM_MAX_PATH"models/player/saxton_hale/cbs_v3%s"extensions[i]);
   
AddFileToDownloadsTable(s);
  }
 } 
these changes along with the files RavenBro posted makes CBS visible to all and superjumps works!

Last edited by BBG_Theory; 08-17-2012 at 13:40.
BBG_Theory is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-17-2012 , 13:49   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3233

Since I'm working on merging more VSH 1.39c changes to FF2, was anyone reporting things that broke between 1.38 and 1.39c so I can make sure I don't break FF2 any moire than Valve already has in the process?

Edit: Speaking of which, I'm trying to figure out how the loop starting at line 2272 can't be a bug... it's skipping every other attribute TF2Items has for the item:
Code:
                new attribIndex = TF2Items_GetAttributeId(hItem, i);
This checks even numbered attributes up to attribute 30 (pro-tip: attributes end at 15).
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-17-2012 at 14:01.
Powerlord is offline
pcquad
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 08-17-2012 , 13:52   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3234

i get this problem by trying to compile:


saxtonhale.sp(36 : error 100: function prototypes do not match
saxtonhale.sp(110 : warning 204: symbol is assigned a value that is never used: "foundHealth"
saxtonhale.sp(1093) : warning 204: symbol is assigned a value that is never used: "foundAmmo"
saxtonhale.sp(2567) : error 100: function prototypes do not match
saxtonhale.sp(368 : error 017: undefined symbol "DMG_CRIT"
saxtonhale.sp(368 : error 017: undefined symbol "DMG_CRIT"
pcquad is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-17-2012 , 14:03   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3235

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcquad View Post
i get this problem by trying to compile:


saxtonhale.sp(368) : error 100: function prototypes do not match
saxtonhale.sp(1108) : warning 204: symbol is assigned a value that is never used: "foundHealth"
saxtonhale.sp(1093) : warning 204: symbol is assigned a value that is never used: "foundAmmo"
saxtonhale.sp(2567) : error 100: function prototypes do not match
saxtonhale.sp(3688) : error 017: undefined symbol "DMG_CRIT"
saxtonhale.sp(3688) : error 017: undefined symbol "DMG_CRIT"
Your sdkhooks.inc is out of date... I say this because the error on line 3688 is impossible to get with SDKHooks 2.1's sdkhooks.inc.

As far as I can tell, SDKHooks 2.0 is a requirement for this plugin, and SDKHooks 2.1 would be even better as the newer method for backstab detection is more precise than the older one.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-17-2012 at 14:07.
Powerlord is offline
pcquad
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 08-17-2012 , 14:21   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3236

hm thanks , but though i get these errors:


saxtonhale.sp
SourcePawn Compiler 1.4.5-dev
Copyright (c) 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase, (C)2004-2008 AlliedModders, LLC

saxtonhale.sp(1110) : error 017: undefined symbol "SpawnRandomAmmo"
saxtonhale.sp(1111) : error 017: undefined symbol "SpawnRandomHealth"

2 Errors.
pcquad is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 08-17-2012 , 14:25   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3237

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcquad View Post
hm thanks , but though i get these errors:


saxtonhale.sp
SourcePawn Compiler 1.4.5-dev
Copyright (c) 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase, (C)2004-2008 AlliedModders, LLC

saxtonhale.sp(1110) : error 017: undefined symbol "SpawnRandomAmmo"
saxtonhale.sp(1111) : error 017: undefined symbol "SpawnRandomHealth"

2 Errors.
Those lines are commented out in both 1.38 and 1.39c... is there any particular reason they're uncommented in the source code you're trying to compile, particularly since they were commented out the last time you tried compiling it?

Edit 2:

1.39c has a regression on line 2309.

1.38 had
PHP Code:
        for (new 0attribCount+= 2
which worked fine

1.39c has
PHP Code:
        for (new 0attribCount && 16+= 2
which skips attributes 8-15 because every other row in weaponAttribsArray is the attribute value, therefore i would equal 16 for attribute 8's attribute index.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 08-17-2012 at 15:00.
Powerlord is offline
pcquad
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 08-17-2012 , 15:19   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3238

Well , those lines were uncommented from when i downloaded it...
Btw My players told me that the version 1.38 has less bugs than 1.39beta and is the 1.39beta linked up in the first post the actual 1.39"c" ?
pcquad is offline
BBG_Theory
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NC USA
Old 08-17-2012 , 15:30   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3239

removed so Flaming Sarge can release what is best to use

Last edited by BBG_Theory; 08-17-2012 at 22:38. Reason: typo
BBG_Theory is offline
snelvuur
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands
Old 08-17-2012 , 15:38   Re: [TF2] VS Saxton Hale Mode
#3240

For some odd reason, when hale is killed all the clients crash.. the server still runs but all the clients just crash.

I updated to latest tf2items, and i even removed like pretty much all plugins except saxton and it still does it. Also got the required version of sourcemod too. What am i missing, its pretty weird that the clients crash though..
__________________
Arguing with a fool only proves there are two
snelvuur is offline
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode