Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Php-> AmxX


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 09-06-2004 , 20:29  
Reply With Quote #21

I think I may be switching over to a different DB abstraction layer shortly, which would result in more speed improvements.. but it could be a little while, as I'm going to be trying that and some other stuff to enhance performance

Edit: Believe me, Im more unhappy about switching between these as you are. The next one will not require any extra installation, and I hope to keep it that way for the rest of the time ;)
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
kryptonyte
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South Carrolinaa
Old 09-06-2004 , 20:51  
Reply With Quote #22

i don't have access to the box, i have web hosting through host-flame.com, is there any way i can know if PEAR is installed, i have Cpanel access.
__________________

Kaboom Clan Site
Visit Kaboom Counter-Strike 1.6 Server: 24.88.56.188:27015
Visit Kaboom DOD Server: 24.88.56.188:2030
kryptonyte is offline
Send a message via ICQ to kryptonyte Send a message via AIM to kryptonyte Send a message via MSN to kryptonyte Send a message via Yahoo to kryptonyte
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 09-06-2004 , 21:59  
Reply With Quote #23

Hopefully sometime this week I'll have time to go through and switch to a different DB layer.. this one won't need any installation, and will be included with php->amx. If you want I can send you a version that uses that, as soon as its done. That would be before I added the other stuff to optomize it..

The only reason I'm adding stuff to make it faster is because well, the faster I can make it, the butter it would preform in an envrioment where you had say, 100 users using it at once. One or two user systems probably wont see a speed increase with this stuff
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
Bry
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 09-09-2004 , 12:47  
Reply With Quote #24

this looks great. Can't wait till amxmodx goes final so i can use it
Bry is offline
Festy
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Old 09-09-2004 , 21:25  
Reply With Quote #25

Help!

I get this when opening index.php

Connection error! DB Error: not found

Then i set up a test.php to test connection it worked fine!

Code:
<?php
//config stuff
$sql_host	= "localhost";
$sql_user	= "user";	 //SQL username
$sql_pass	= "pass";	 //SQL password
$sql_db = "dbase";     //Create an empty DB for us first!
$debug= false;          //Don't change this from false

$dbh=mysql_connect ($sql_host, $sql_user, $sql_pass) or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
mysql_select_db ($sql_db); 
?>
Any Ideas..
Festy is offline
johnjg75
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Delaware
Old 09-09-2004 , 21:55  
Reply With Quote #26

does the database named "dbase" exist?
__________________
johnjg75 is offline
Send a message via AIM to johnjg75 Send a message via MSN to johnjg75 Send a message via Yahoo to johnjg75
Festy
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Old 09-09-2004 , 22:25  
Reply With Quote #27

The names were only for posting on forums...............

and as it went it tested fine using test.php but not with index.php
Festy is offline
kryptonyte
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South Carrolinaa
Old 09-09-2004 , 22:57  
Reply With Quote #28

there are still a few bugs in the MySQL system so wait until the next version. And dont forget to get the PEAR for PHP.
__________________

Kaboom Clan Site
Visit Kaboom Counter-Strike 1.6 Server: 24.88.56.188:27015
Visit Kaboom DOD Server: 24.88.56.188:2030
kryptonyte is offline
Send a message via ICQ to kryptonyte Send a message via AIM to kryptonyte Send a message via MSN to kryptonyte Send a message via Yahoo to kryptonyte
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 09-10-2004 , 18:23  
Reply With Quote #29

Thats because I don't use the mysql stuff o.O, I am currently using something called adodb.. and as soon as I nuke a few bugs, I'll release
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
SaintK
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 09-29-2004 , 11:30  
Reply With Quote #30

Does this plugin supports hooking up multiple servers at the same time?
So if i edit somethin on the web page it will be applied on all 8 servers?
SaintK is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode