Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Bugs / Issues in amxx 0.15


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DopeFish
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 03-18-2004 , 14:03  
#21

changing engclient_cmd to client_cmd didn't help, but I did notice that get_user_weapons() is giving me some very whacky data.

see for yourself:

Code:
/* * Test Script */ #include <amxmod> #include <amxmisc> #include <engine> #include <cstrike> public plugin_init() {         register_plugin("Debug Strip Weapons","1.0","dopy")         register_event("ResetHUD", "new_round", "b")         return PLUGIN_CONTINUE } public new_round(id) {         new origin[3]         new iweapons[32], wpname[32], inum         get_user_weapons(id,iweapons,inum)         client_print(id,print_chat, "[DEBUG] Beam me down scotty and throw away thoose %d weapons", inum)         get_user_origin(id,origin)         origin[2] -= 2000         set_user_origin(id,origin)         for(new a=0;a<inum;++a){                 client_print(id,print_chat, "[DEBUG] Weapon %d is %d",a,iweapons[a])                 if( iweapons[a] != CSW_C4){                         get_weaponname(iweapons[a],wpname,31)                         client_print(id,print_chat, "[DEBUG] Throw away that %s",wpname)                         client_cmd(id,"drop",wpname)                 }         }         client_cmd(id,"weapon_knife")         origin[2] += 2005         set_user_origin(id,origin)         return PLUGIN_HANDLED }
DopeFish is offline
Send a message via ICQ to DopeFish
Geesu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Old 03-19-2004 , 10:25  
#22

Code:
        if(get_cvar_num("FT_8race")){             format(menu_msg,511,"\ySelect Race\RExperience^n^n\w1. %s\y\R%s^n\w2. %s\y\R%s^n\w3. %s\y\R%s^n\w4. %s\y\R%s^n^n\ySelect Hero^n^n\w5. %s\y\R%s^n\w6. %s\y\R%s^n\w7. %s\y\R%s^n\w8. %s\y\R%s^n^n\w9. Auto-select",racename[1], racexp1, racename[2], racexp2, racename[3], racexp3, racename[4], racexp4, racename[5], racexp5, racename[6], racexp6, racename[7], racexp7, racename[8], racexp8)             show_menu(id,(1<<0)|(1<<1)|(1<<2)|(1<<3)|(1<<4)|(1<<5)|(1<<6)|(1<<7)|(1<<8)|(1<<9),menu_msg,-1)         }

In this, the menu should be all white, except for the select race and select hero, unfortunately in amxx this is not that case, but in amx it is. This is a bug correct?
__________________
Need war3ft help? DO NOT PM ME... Check the forums
Geesu is offline
Send a message via AIM to Geesu Send a message via MSN to Geesu
Nevex
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 03-20-2004 , 08:24  
#23

No option to use the normal counterstrike motd. I told it to not use yours and now there isnt one.
Nevex is offline
[RED-Designs]
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .us
Old 03-20-2004 , 08:36  
#24

Quote:
Originally Posted by DopeFish
changing engclient_cmd to client_cmd didn't help, but I did notice that get_user_weapons() is giving me some very whacky data.

see for yourself:

Code:
/* * Test Script */ #include <amxmod> #include <amxmisc> #include <engine> #include <cstrike> public plugin_init() {         register_plugin("Debug Strip Weapons","1.0","dopy")         register_event("ResetHUD", "new_round", "b")         return PLUGIN_CONTINUE } public new_round(id) {         new origin[3]         new iweapons[32], wpname[32], inum         get_user_weapons(id,iweapons,inum)         client_print(id,print_chat, "[DEBUG] Beam me down scotty and throw away thoose %d weapons", inum)         get_user_origin(id,origin)         origin[2] -= 2000         set_user_origin(id,origin)         for(new a=0;a<inum;++a){                 client_print(id,print_chat, "[DEBUG] Weapon %d is %d",a,iweapons[a])                 if( iweapons[a] != CSW_C4){                         get_weaponname(iweapons[a],wpname,31)                         client_print(id,print_chat, "[DEBUG] Throw away that %s",wpname)                         client_cmd(id,"drop",wpname)                 }         }         client_cmd(id,"weapon_knife")         origin[2] += 2005         set_user_origin(id,origin)         return PLUGIN_HANDLED }
Shouldnt this:
Code:
#include <amxmod>

Be this:
Code:
#include <amxmodx>
__________________
.My personal Blog
."If the country were open on its borders, new
forms would certainly immigrate, and this also
would seriously disturb the relations of some
of the former inhabitants." - Charles Darwin
[RED-Designs] is offline
Send a message via AIM to [RED-Designs] Send a message via MSN to [RED-Designs] Send a message via Yahoo to [RED-Designs]
DopeFish
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 03-20-2004 , 09:52  
#25

amxmod includes amxmodx
DopeFish is offline
Send a message via ICQ to DopeFish
[RED-Designs]
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .us
Old 03-20-2004 , 10:00  
#26

Quote:
Originally Posted by DopeFish
amxmod includes amxmodx
Oh, I didnt realize that. Carry on, nothing to see here.
__________________
.My personal Blog
."If the country were open on its borders, new
forms would certainly immigrate, and this also
would seriously disturb the relations of some
of the former inhabitants." - Charles Darwin
[RED-Designs] is offline
Send a message via AIM to [RED-Designs] Send a message via MSN to [RED-Designs] Send a message via Yahoo to [RED-Designs]
DopeFish
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 03-20-2004 , 14:29  
#27

ok, put some debugging in there and although I didn't find out why get_user_weapons() is giving bad data I found out how to cope with it more or less within the plugin. I'm hanging the results of the debugging so that the daves have something to work with trying to pin this down.
DopeFish is offline
Send a message via ICQ to DopeFish
Freecode
Never Fall Asleep
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 03-20-2004 , 14:31  
#28

Code:
warning 220: exported or native symbol "cs_get_user_nvgoggles" is truncated to 19 characters
i suggest renaming it to cs_set_user_nvg / cs_get_user_nvg
Freecode is offline
fakkjoo
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 03-20-2004 , 15:05  
#29

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceMouse[WrG
]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cool438
I can't become admin on my listen server. I've tried these both.

"loopback" "" "abcdefghijklmnopqrstu" "de"
"STEAM_ID_PENDING" "abcdefghijklmnopqrstu" "ce"

When I start my listen server, I don't have admin. When I type amx_who in console, none of the access flags show up.
STEAM_ID_PENDING will never work. Loopback will only work if the server is set up on your computer

do the long way around

"nick" "password" "abcdefghijklmnopqrstu" "a"

add: setinfo "_pw" "password" to config

GL HF
__________________
I´m a swede! =)

- cccm.no-ip.com - up now - soon with amxx
fakkjoo is offline
[RED-Designs]
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .us
Old 03-20-2004 , 15:08  
#30

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cool438
I can't become admin on my listen server. I've tried these both.

"loopback" "" "abcdefghijklmnopqrstu" "de"
"STEAM_ID_PENDING" "abcdefghijklmnopqrstu" "ce"

When I start my listen server, I don't have admin. When I type amx_who in console, none of the access flags show up.
This is what you should do:
Code:
"VALVE_ID_LOOPBACK" "abcdefghijklmnopqrstu" "ce"


VALVE_ID_LOOPBACK is what you need to use for listen server admin access threw steam.
__________________
.My personal Blog
."If the country were open on its borders, new
forms would certainly immigrate, and this also
would seriously disturb the relations of some
of the former inhabitants." - Charles Darwin
[RED-Designs] is offline
Send a message via AIM to [RED-Designs] Send a message via MSN to [RED-Designs] Send a message via Yahoo to [RED-Designs]
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode