Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Website Server Status


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Tim
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: the Netherlands
Old 01-06-2005 , 00:55  
Reply With Quote #21

@DopeFish:
Trying to dot he same trich as you did, hiding the argument in the URL, but it simply won't work... =\
By now I've tried everything (been at it couple of hours now), but I can't seem to make any .htaccess
like you showed in this codesnippet
Code:
   RewriteEngine on 
   RewriteRule  ^/serverstats/server_([0-9]{1,5})_.jpg$ http://si-ka.net/serverstats/serversig.php?id=$1 [P]
The working .htacces I'm using is this one, but it won't allow argument passing( obviously):
Code:
<FilesMatch "^.*\.png"> 
   SetHandler application/x-httpd-php 
</FilesMatch>
Am I missing anything significant?? Could you please post/pm/mail the entire .htaccess you're using,
or explain to me how my .htaccess should be build if I want to pass an argument consisting from an
unspecified amount of charaters??? (".*" I believe, googled the whole web for it...)

Best regards,
Tim
Tim is offline
DopeFish
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 01-06-2005 , 06:25  
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim
@DopeFish:
Trying to dot he same trich as you did, hiding the argument in the URL, but it simply won't work... =\
By now I've tried everything (been at it couple of hours now), but I can't seem to make any .htaccess
like you showed in this codesnippet
Code:
   RewriteEngine on 
   RewriteRule  ^/serverstats/server_([0-9]{1,5})_.jpg$ http://si-ka.net/serverstats/serversig.php?id=$1 [P]
The working .htacces I'm using is this one, but it won't allow argument passing( obviously):
Code:
<FilesMatch "^.*\.png"> 
   SetHandler application/x-httpd-php 
</FilesMatch>
Am I missing anything significant?? Could you please post/pm/mail the entire .htaccess you're using,
or explain to me how my .htaccess should be build if I want to pass an argument consisting from an
unspecified amount of charaters??? (".*" I believe, googled the whole web for it...)

Best regards,
Tim
Hmm, I should have mentioned that I stuck the directives in my httpd.conf because I already had some other rewrite rules there. Althougthey should work in .htaccess I haven't testet it there yet, sorry about that.

google for "Regular Expressions" or "regex", they can be pretty complicated or confusing, but powerful.
"." means "any character", and "*" means "zero or more times", you may want to use + instead of * ("+" means "one or more times")
DopeFish is offline
Send a message via ICQ to DopeFish
Jimmy951
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-07-2005 , 11:26  
Reply With Quote #23

Tim...
How do you get this to work?
It creates the TIM_SETTINGS table, but nothing is being put into the table.
I keep getting a Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource

You got an idea on how I can fix this?

Thx
Jimmy951 is offline
Tim
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: the Netherlands
Old 01-07-2005 , 15:14  
Reply With Quote #24

Are you sure you've got your settings.php set up correctly??
should be at least 1 mentioning of a line like:
AddStandardServer("T4F 1.6","194.171.252.96","27015","hl1");
in there for things to work... (If I remember correctly)
That's the nly thig I can come up with in the codes, otherwise
your server might be outdated (unlikely, error points to function).
If all else fails, a fresh install perhaps?
Or supply me with the settings you'd like, I'll send you a custom
zip with all your data in it...
(mail would be best, since the script pack needs passwords)

Best regards,
Tim

PS: Just finished building this, as a temporary alternative:
http://www.un4given.nl/tim/serversta...ver_port=27015
(requires both me + some unknown to maintain the scripts)
Tim is offline
Jimmy951
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-07-2005 , 16:27  
Reply With Quote #25

Yes all those are set correct.
It seems to be something with the database.
The TIM_SETTINGS table is created, the 12 fields are there, just no info is being put into them...
ex...ip, port, name....ect.
The script is calling for these, but they are not there?
The error is from fnc_index.php on line 40.

O well, just thought maybe you had an idea. I would really like to use this, it's just what I've been looking for but if you don't know I'll just mess with it some more.

Thanks
Jimmy951 is offline
Tim
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: the Netherlands
Old 01-07-2005 , 17:23  
Reply With Quote #26

Like I said, I found line 40 you were talking about,
no problems on my own server with them...
Give me some details off the settings you'd like to
work with, I'll test & zip those for you...
It's hard to make a clear judgement without all the
acces / files / settings.

Best regards,
Tim
Tim is offline
Tim
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: the Netherlands
Old 01-09-2005 , 02:45  
Reply With Quote #27

Small updates & fixes:
PHP & UDP & SQL version
-DL: http://www.un4given.nl/tim/serverstatus_sql.zip
-Demo: http://www.un4given.nl/tim/serverstatus_sql/

PHP & Java version (remote applet not included)
-DL: http://www.un4given.nl/tim/serverstatus_java.zip
-Demo: http://www.un4given.nl/tim/serversta...ver_port=27015
(Can be any IP or Port you specify)

Important note:
Mappics are now a loose download, available here:
http://www.un4given.nl/tim/mappics.zip


Best regards,
Tim
Tim is offline
originalbob
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Old 01-09-2005 , 22:46  
Reply With Quote #28

Go try this out:
http://phpclasses.promoxy.com/browse/package/1815.html
It doesn't require MySQL. Just PHP.

I used it for my sig, and it has a great default index.php for querying any server.
__________________
Cagemonkey I [GunGame] v3.3 Deathmatch Join now!
ninja monkeys are meeting as we speak, plotting my demise
originalbob is offline
DopeFish
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Old 01-10-2005 , 02:51  
Reply With Quote #29

I know that servers pratically get bombarded with query request as it is already. but having a dynamic sig that querys the server every time it is loaded by anybody viewing a thread you posted in really can push thoose queries to absurd amounts depending on how much you post and on how many forums you use the sig.
DopeFish is offline
Send a message via ICQ to DopeFish
Tim
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: the Netherlands
Old 01-10-2005 , 09:13  
Reply With Quote #30

DopeFish is absolutely right!
Had that myself a while ago, turned out that every request
literally burried the server with the commands "status", "stats"
and "player XXXX" (20x).
It really doesn't get well appreciated by any server admin out
there, so I'd suggest taking a different approach.

For instance like I did: Requests only once every 5 minutes,
and store the information you got into a MySQL database.
This greatly improves the response time, and makes a lot less
requests to your game-server.
So to sum it up: I started out with the same type of script, but
added the SQL because it's less harsh on the game-server.


Best regards,
Tim

Edit: Firefox support here
http://www.un4given.nl/tim/serverstatus_sql.zip
Tim is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:08.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode