Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Simple Bunny Hop


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ReFlexPoison
☠☠☠
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: ☠☠☠
Old 07-13-2013 , 16:00   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mewon View Post
Crashes server when i choose team.
Tested the plugin and doesn't cause any issues. You probably need to update SourceMod or the crash is caused by another plugin.
ReFlexPoison is offline
tumtum
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 07-13-2013 , 16:39   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #12

Not possible to add !bhop enable or disable for players?
It's easier with menu or do you know a simple plugin for dr/mg?
tumtum is offline
ReFlexPoison
☠☠☠
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: ☠☠☠
Old 07-13-2013 , 16:41   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by tumtum View Post
Not possible to add !bhop enable or disable for players?
I'm still not understanding your request completely, if a player types !bhop in chat, it will enable or disable bunny hopping for the player.
ReFlexPoison is offline
Smffy
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 07-27-2013 , 11:42   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReFlexPoison View Post
I'm still not understanding your request completely, if a player types !bhop in chat, it will enable or disable bunny hopping for the player.
Because you put it as an admin command so Joe Public can't use it...

PHP Code:
RegAdminCmd("sm_bhop"BHopCmd0"Enable/Disable Bunny Hopping"); 

Last edited by Smffy; 07-27-2013 at 11:43.
Smffy is offline
ReFlexPoison
☠☠☠
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: ☠☠☠
Old 07-27-2013 , 13:04   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smffy View Post
Because you put it as an admin command so Joe Public can't use it...

PHP Code:
RegAdminCmd("sm_bhop"BHopCmd0"Enable/Disable Bunny Hopping"); 
There is no associated admin flag for the command, the command is considered public.
ReFlexPoison is offline
Smffy
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 07-27-2013 , 14:14   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #16

Would you not just use RegConsoleCmd then?

Also random question but what is the purpose of this:

PHP Code:
//Stocks
stock bool:IsValidClient(iClientbool:bReplay true)
{
    if(
iClient <= || iClient MaxClients || !IsClientInGame(iClient))
        return 
false;
    if(
bReplay && (IsClientSourceTV(iClient) || IsClientReplay(iClient)))
        return 
false;
    return 
true;

Loving your work though btw!
Smffy is offline
ReFlexPoison
☠☠☠
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: ☠☠☠
Old 07-27-2013 , 14:23   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smffy View Post
Would you not just use RegConsoleCmd then?

Also random question but what is the purpose of this:

PHP Code:
//Stocks
stock bool:IsValidClient(iClientbool:bReplay true)
{
    if(
iClient <= || iClient MaxClients || !IsClientInGame(iClient))
        return 
false;
    if(
bReplay && (IsClientSourceTV(iClient) || IsClientReplay(iClient)))
        return 
false;
    return 
true;

Loving your work though btw!
Using RegAdminCmd and assigning it no admin flag will let you change the assigned admin flag via admin_overrides. I'm not sure RegConsoleCmd allows this. Regardless, it works the same way.

As for IsValidClient stock, I just use it because it is simple and lightweight check for making sure client indexes are actually players. You don't need to use it, however there is no harm in doing so.
ReFlexPoison is offline
pete8321
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Denmark
Old 02-13-2014 , 07:32   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #18

Is it possiple that people can have it on from start? or do they need to write !bhop first.
If tell me how pls
pete8321 is offline
T4N0
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Old 02-16-2014 , 08:41   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete8321 View Post
Is it possiple that people can have it on from start? or do they need to write !bhop first.
If tell me how pls
+1
T4N0 is offline
misterG
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Romania
Old 06-18-2015 , 13:34   Re: Simple Bunny Hop
Reply With Quote #20

How can i set the max speed that a player can get? Is there a cvar in tf2 or something? Or do i need to modify a plugin a little bit?
misterG is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode