Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 07-31-2015 , 14:00   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/29/2015]
Reply With Quote #131

Was able to replicate the problem and fixed it, here's the update.
When updating, update the translation files/smx file
Also "Position" key is added to bossspawner_boss.cfg to specify custom position, if unspecified will use the position at bossspawner_maps.cfg

v.4.1
- Fixed translations files typo
- Added boss spawn notification
- Little fix on reload boss config command
- Fixed HUD display conflicting with other plugins
- Added boss custom spawn location: "position" key
- Added ability to change HUD location

@Pala4
This plugin doesn't have a built in custom model downloader, your gonna have to use another plugin to do that for you, such as this https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=602270
__________________

Last edited by Chaosxk; 07-31-2015 at 14:00.
Chaosxk is offline
PC Gamer
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Old 08-01-2015 , 00:33   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #132

Thanks for the update Chaosxk!

Good News: HUD no longer conflicts with other plugins. Yay!

Bad News: Forceboss X command no longer spawns the boss you want. Instead, it spawns the next boss in the cycle. I used 'Forceboss 0' three times in a row and got three different bosses.

Interesting News: The command '/warhammer' does not spawn anything, but repeated uses of '/forceboss 0' will spawn the Warhammer.

Question: This version (4.1) states that you can configure the HUD location but doesn't state how. I don't need to since you changed it to where I like it. However, how would a person change the HUD location if they wanted to?

Keep up the great work!
PC Gamer is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 08-01-2015 , 01:11   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #133

No problem.

This plugin was rewritten from scratch, so i left out a few stuff from the old version. This was one of them, i can add that back in the next update which i plan to add custom sounds and possibly monoculus death teleport location.

And sorry i'm bad at documenting, i just updated the O.P and config files. The CVARS were sm_boss_hud_x and sm_boss_hud_y, The values range from 0.0-1.0 and default for both are 0.05. Increase it goes more right/bottom respectively.

For now i guess you can use !spawn <name of boss> without <>, the name of boss is the name you put in bossspawner_boss.cfg
Only problem is that it works separately from the timer, so you can have more than 1 boss active but won't affect the timer boss.
__________________

Last edited by Chaosxk; 08-01-2015 at 01:12.
Chaosxk is offline
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 08-01-2015 , 05:37   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #134

God damnit, I was gonna change up Boss Spawns to do something like this with configs. lol
Drixevel is offline
Randommagic
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: -
Old 08-07-2015 , 01:46   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #135

Is it possible to disable the timer and automatic spawning? I'd just like to use this as something like custom boss force-spawner, not automatic one
__________________
Randommagic is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 08-07-2015 , 12:28   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #136

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randommagic View Post
Is it possible to disable the timer and automatic spawning? I'd just like to use this as something like custom boss force-spawner, not automatic one
Set sm_boss_minplayers to something like 34.

Quote:
Originally Posted by r3dw3r3w0lf View Post
God damnit, I was gonna change up Boss Spawns to do something like this with configs. lol
__________________

Last edited by Chaosxk; 08-07-2015 at 12:29.
Chaosxk is offline
404UserNotFound
BANNED
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 08-08-2015 , 14:37   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #137

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaosxk View Post
R3dw3r3w0lf is abandoning the Boss Spawns plugin because this plugin is better and has config support.

Congrats Chaosxk, you've overtaken my project (which R3d took over for me) and killed it
404UserNotFound is offline
Weasel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Undisclosed / Secure
Old 08-09-2015 , 22:21   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #138

Nice mod!
Now if I could just get somebody to re-rig the pedo-bear model to be compatible (the one I have was made for CS:S not TF2), my community would be ecstatic.
__________________
Pwease pardon by bad Engrish.
Steam Profile, Steam Group, Stats, Twitter
Weasel is offline
404UserNotFound
BANNED
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 08-11-2015 , 20:33   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #139

Code:
L 08/11/2015 - 13:41:46: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "bossspawner.smx":
L 08/11/2015 - 13:41:46: [SM]   [0]  Line 703, bossspawner.sp::ClearTimer()
L 08/11/2015 - 13:41:46: [SM]   [1]  Line 154, bossspawner.sp::OnClientDisconnect()
L 08/11/2015 - 13:49:20: [SM] Native "KillTimer" reported: Invalid timer handle f8eb31ca (error 3)
Spawn command stopped working. Didn't know why. That's why.
404UserNotFound is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 08-12-2015 , 15:32   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.1) [7/31/2015]
Reply With Quote #140

I forgot to set the timer to INVALID_HANDLE when it ended. I'll fix it later, i found out sourcemod has hashmaps and i'm going to implement it in this plugin instead of using multi-arrays.
__________________
Chaosxk is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode