Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

RateChecker


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
BehaartesEtwas
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Old 06-25-2010 , 03:06   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #111

you can enforce them by sv_mincmdrate and sv_minupdaterate. if clients go below those rates they are simply not capable of running that rates. especially the cmdrate is limited by client fps!
BehaartesEtwas is offline
lhffan
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 06-25-2010 , 04:45   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #112

No you can never enforce player rates. The rates is dependent on the fps of the client.

The only you can do is to limit the upper part of the rates, but the lower ones you canot mixture with.
lhffan is offline
shady2k2
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 06-25-2010 , 05:29   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #113

it's a plugin on eventscripts called forceratemod..but now that plugin is not working
shady2k2 is offline
jF_k
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 07-10-2010 , 15:13   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #114

Hi guys,

I have downloaded the file but I have no idea where in my server do I place it. Could someone please help.

Thanks in advance
jF_k is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 07-10-2010 , 15:28   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #115

Quote:
Originally Posted by BehaartesEtwas View Post
you can enforce them by sv_mincmdrate and sv_minupdaterate. if clients go below those rates they are simply not capable of running that rates. especially the cmdrate is limited by client fps!
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
wicked123
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 02-13-2011 , 12:47   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #116

Cant get the code right in my custom menu. Can anybody see whats wrong? The other codes work fine, but this new one dosent even appear in the menu.



"Commands"
{
"ServerCommands"
{
"Live on three"
{
"cmd" "sm_lo3"
"admin" "sm_kick"
"execute" "server"
}
}
"ServerCommands"
{
"Restart game"
{
"cmd" "mp_restartgame 1"
"admin" "sm_kick"
"execute" "server"
}
}
"ServerCommands"
{
"admin" "sm_kick"
"Headshot only"
{
"cmd" "sm_headshotonly_enabled #1"
"admin" "sm_kick"
"execute" "server"
"1"
{
"type" "list"
"title" "HS only:"
"1" "1"
"1." "ON"
"2" "0"
"2." "OFF"
}
}
"ServerCommands"
{
"Show Rates"
{
"cmd" "sm_rate #1"
"admin" "sm_ban"
"1"
{
"type" "player"
}
}
}
wicked123 is offline
sipster19
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Old 08-24-2011 , 00:07   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #117

Loose indentation fixed with BehaartesEtwas version. Also only admins can access sm_rate.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (ratechecker.sp - 265 views - 7.2 KB)

Last edited by sipster19; 08-24-2011 at 02:48.
sipster19 is offline
PlayBoy31
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: into the void
Old 08-29-2011 , 15:53   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #118

Here a bette version from me:
- Fix deprecatded call
- add command listener rate rates (say, ...)
- fix format of sp file
- add steam id next to name

=> to fix: add check for client level when use say of rate/rates

enjoy !
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (ratechecker.sp - 477 views - 8.4 KB)
PlayBoy31 is offline
sipster19
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Old 08-29-2011 , 22:41   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #119

Both your version and my version has the same issue. When there's 2 or more players, and you type !rate playername, it says:

[SM] More than one client matches the pattern "playername"

It does the same thing when you type !rate #3 (the player's userid).

But when it's just me connected and I type !rate myname, the rate menu comes up and shows me. I have stopped using it because of this. It's very annoying because I coded my admin panel to select a player.

Last edited by sipster19; 08-29-2011 at 23:13.
sipster19 is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 08-30-2011 , 02:04   Re: RateChecker
Reply With Quote #120

Why you even need this plugin... ?
Server can cap min/max rates and all you want do is look players faulty rates what are client side.
They still can't play lower or higher than server settings.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode