Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $140
 35% 

Botslayvote v1.2


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
Timiditas
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Plugin ID:
1118
Plugin Version:
1.2
Plugin Category:
Server Management
Plugin Game:
Counter-Strike: Source
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    10 
    Plugin Description:
    Initiates a vote to kill all bots, or automatically kills the bots if all human players dead
    Old 08-24-2009 , 07:44   Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #1

    -

    cvars:
    botslayvote_version
    sm_botslayvote_block 0/1
    If 1, never initiates a vote. Does not prevent autoslay
    sm_botslayvote_autoslay 0/1
    If 1, doesn't display a vote and slays bots automatically

    Chatcommand "!votebotslay" is available to all users, to initiate the vote mid-game.

    This plugin was based off "funvotes" but is independant of it (sourcecode-wise) to make updating easier.

    Depends on standard translation files:
    common.phrases
    basevotes.phrases
    Attached Files
    File Type: txt botslayvote.phrases.txt (346 Bytes, 803 views)
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (botslayvote_SA.sp - 1691 views - 10.4 KB)
    __________________


    Last edited by Timiditas; 09-11-2009 at 10:41.
    Timiditas is offline
    berni
    SourceMod Plugin Approver
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Austria
    Old 09-11-2009 , 09:42   Re: Botslayvote v1.1
    Reply With Quote #2

    Instead of

    Code:
    new playersConnected = GetMaxClients();
    you can just use the dynamic variable MaxClients in your loops.

    Code:
    ServerCommand("sm_votebotslay");
    That's a bad way to run it, since the command is in your own plugin anyway, you should make a function votebotslay, and execute that instead.

    I hope you gonna change those things I mentioned, approved

    Greetings ~Berni
    __________________
    Why reinvent the wheel ? Download smlib with over 350 useful functions.

    When people ask me "Plz" just because it's shorter than "Please" I feel perfectly justified to answer "No" because it's shorter than "Yes"
    powered by Core i7 3770k | 32GB DDR3 1886Mhz | 2x Vertex4 SSD Raid0
    berni is offline
    Timiditas
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Old 09-11-2009 , 10:40   Re: Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by berni View Post
    Instead of

    new playersConnected = GetMaxClients();

    you can just use the dynamic variable MaxClients in your loops.
    Fixed

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by berni View Post
    ServerCommand("sm_votebotslay");

    That's a bad way to run it, since the command is in your own plugin anyway, you should make a function votebotslay, and execute that instead.
    Fixed

    The function you mention was already there, it only has the name displayvotebotslaymenu
    I kept both console commands however. The admincommand exists to bypass this equation:
    if(Blockvote == 1)
    __________________

    Timiditas is offline
    OblivionsDJ
    New Member
    Join Date: Nov 2009
    Old 05-14-2010 , 17:36   Re: Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #4

    Plugin seems to totally ignore the cvar "sm_botslayvote_block" Console responds with "1" but it is spamming vote windows to everyone nonetheless. Nothing in the logs.
    OblivionsDJ is offline
    Timiditas
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Old 05-31-2010 , 03:06   Re: Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #5

    Sorry I can't reproduce your problem, working fine here on multiple servers. If you take a look at the (really simple) code in EventPlayerDeath, you'll notice that if your server responds to the cvar query with *1*, it cannot fail. Please post your installed plugins; maybe it is clashing with another one.
    __________________

    Timiditas is offline
    Lingus
    Member
    Join Date: Jan 2010
    Location: UK
    Old 09-14-2011 , 18:04   Re: Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #6

    love this plugin, incredible!

    I have an option on my server to give everybody "2 lives" so that after they die the first time they are respawned to battle it out again. The problem being that after the first death a vote is called even though theres another life left.

    Is there any way round this? Would a delay on the vote solve this i.e a cvar 'call vote after x seconds' and how easily implemented would this be?

    Thanks for the great work!!!!
    Lingus is offline
    Lingus
    Member
    Join Date: Jan 2010
    Location: UK
    Old 02-14-2012 , 21:03   Re: Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #7

    any ideas Timiditas?
    Lingus is offline
    Noitartsiger
    Member
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Old 10-11-2012 , 12:32   Re: Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #8

    ingenious plugin !!! <3
    Noitartsiger is offline
    Noitartsiger
    Member
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Old 03-21-2013 , 20:24   Re: Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #9

    How can I change the vote time (6 sec.)?
    Was looking at the source code, but can't find it there. Seems to refer to something else.

    Any help?
    Noitartsiger is offline
    Noitartsiger
    Member
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Old 04-03-2013 , 15:33   Re: Botslayvote v1.2
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    How can I change the vote time (6 sec.)?
    Can anyone help me on this? :/
    It's a small and easy plugin, but I can't find the place to change this setting ... :/
    Noitartsiger is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:37.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode