Raised This Month: $168 Target: $400
 42% 

Scout No Scope (Updated: v1.0.1, 10/12/08)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
XARIUS
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Plugin ID:
568
Plugin Version:
1.0.1
Plugin Category:
Fun Stuff
Plugin Game:
Counter-Strike: Source
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    9 
    Plugin Description:
    Plugin which will force scout no scoping!
    Old 10-08-2008 , 13:12   Scout No Scope (Updated: v1.0.1, 10/12/08)
    Reply With Quote #1

    General:

    I'm a big fan of the scout, and enjoy some scoutzknivez from time to time. I was on a server yesterday that had a neat eventscripts based noscope mod, so I decided to make one for SourceMod.

    Info:

    This plugin will automatically remove and give the scout back when a user tries to scope. It happens very quickly, so there's very little delay. Removing the weapon and giving it back was the only way I could find to reliably "unscope".

    Optionally, with a cvar, you can enable bullet path laser beams as well (sharks not included).

    Usage:

    Sit back and have fun.

    Installation:
    • Copy noscope.smx to addons/sourcemod/plugins/
    • Copy noscope.sp to addons/sourcemod/scripting/
    • Copy noscope.phrases.txt to addons/sourcemod/translations/
    Configuration:
    • sm_noscope_enabled - Enables or disables this plugin. (Default: 1)
    • sm_noscope_bulletpath - Enable bullet path laser beams. (Default: 0)
    Notes:

    This was primarily designed for scout servers, or scout maps, however there is nothing preventing you from using it on a normal server. It will not affect awps or auto's. I did not include a config file since there's really only one cvar to set. Use per-map config files if you want to enable the plugin (or bullet path effects) on certain maps.

    Changelog:

    Version 1.0.1:

    Minor code cleanup. Added a few new entries to the translations file. Updating the translation file is required!

    Version 1.0:


    Public Release.

    Known Issues:

    None that I know of!

    Additional Comments:

    Thanks to Nican & Crimson for the laser beam code (found in scripting)
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (noscope.sp - 2841 views - 4.1 KB)
    File Type: txt noscope.phrases.txt (276 Bytes, 1076 views)
    File Type: zip noscope.zip (7.7 KB, 2862 views)
    __________________

    Last edited by XARIUS; 10-12-2008 at 13:48.
    XARIUS is offline
    CrimsonGT
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Gainesville, FL
    Old 10-08-2008 , 14:25   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #2

    No problem ;)

    I have also been attempting to do this with the Sniperrifle in TF2, but haven't found a method I am happy with yet. Still trying to just straight up find a vfunc to remove zoom all together. I have tried removing zoom on prethink, changing their FOV rapidly to make the game auto unzoom them, etc. Still no luck.

    Does your method show it start to zoom in?

    *Edit*

    Nevermind, forgot CSS had a game event for zoom. *shakes fist at valve*
    __________________
    CrimsonGT is offline
    XARIUS
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Atlanta, GA
    Old 10-08-2008 , 17:54   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by CrimsonGT View Post
    No problem ;)

    I have also been attempting to do this with the Sniperrifle in TF2, but haven't found a method I am happy with yet. Still trying to just straight up find a vfunc to remove zoom all together. I have tried removing zoom on prethink, changing their FOV rapidly to make the game auto unzoom them, etc. Still no luck.

    Does your method show it start to zoom in?

    *Edit*

    Nevermind, forgot CSS had a game event for zoom. *shakes fist at valve*
    The only other way I found to do this was with the GetClientbuttons, but that requires setting it up OnGameFrame, I believe. I didn't wanna mess with that.

    I tried doing FakeClientCommandEx("+attack2..timer..-attack2") but that never worked either.

    I also tried plain old ClientCommand, but, as expected, it was blocked. Maybe it's not blocked in TF2?
    __________________
    XARIUS is offline
    XARIUS
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Atlanta, GA
    Old 10-08-2008 , 18:07   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #4

    Oh, I almost forgot. If you can use GetClientButtons to catch the zoom key (then verify it's a sniper rifle), I think you can use EquipPlayerWeapon to reset their view. This worked for me in CSS, but it would empty their ammo reserves. I didn't feel like going thru the trouble to reset the ammo, so I just went with the strip and give option.

    Hope that helps.

    X
    __________________
    XARIUS is offline
    CrimsonGT
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Gainesville, FL
    Old 10-08-2008 , 20:21   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #5

    Was anything like blantantly obvious? Like did it start to zoom then zoom out, or was it obvious they didnt have a weapon for a second or something? TF2 the sniper rifle doesnt have ammo reserves, so if it does the same thing that would be fine.

    Im not sure what you mean though, were you changing there weapon to something else, or just re equipping it.
    __________________
    CrimsonGT is offline
    XARIUS
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Atlanta, GA
    Old 10-08-2008 , 20:53   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #6

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by CrimsonGT View Post
    Was anything like blantantly obvious? Like did it start to zoom then zoom out, or was it obvious they didnt have a weapon for a second or something? TF2 the sniper rifle doesnt have ammo reserves, so if it does the same thing that would be fine.

    Im not sure what you mean though, were you changing there weapon to something else, or just re equipping it.
    Nothing blatantly obvious at all, it totally voided the scope animation. In CS anyway. Pretty much the same way this plugin works visually. You hit scope, you never see it zoom, and your gun dissappears for maybe a tenth of a second.

    I wasn't changing their weapon, just issuing EquipPlayerWeapon(client, entityIndex). Obviously I have no idea how this would react in TF2.
    __________________
    XARIUS is offline
    XARIUS
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Atlanta, GA
    Old 10-08-2008 , 21:09   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #7

    Just found a server running this already. It's a blast!

    I hadn't used it except for testing on Dust2 with some bots, so I wasn't sure exactly how well it would work out gameplay wise. Turned out to be way more fun that I expected!
    __________________
    XARIUS is offline
    fpsbrian
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Feb 2008
    Old 10-09-2008 , 09:03   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #8

    yeah man, this plugin is awesome!
    __________________
    fpsbrian is offline
    CrimsonGT
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Gainesville, FL
    Old 10-09-2008 , 17:59   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #9

    That worked for me Xarius, I appreciate it It is pretty ghetto, but it works for now Apparently EquipPlayerWeapon() or w/e doesnt work in TF2 so I had to go find the offsets for it
    __________________
    CrimsonGT is offline
    XARIUS
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Atlanta, GA
    Old 10-09-2008 , 18:08   Re: Scout No Scope
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by CrimsonGT View Post
    That worked for me Xarius, I appreciate it It is pretty ghetto, but it works for now Apparently EquipPlayerWeapon() or w/e doesnt work in TF2 so I had to go find the offsets for it
    Sucky I'm finishing up a headshot only mod. When I get some time tomorrow or this weekend, I'll take a stab at some tf2 randomness and see if I can come up with something.

    X
    __________________
    XARIUS is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode