Raised This Month: $66 Target: $400
 16% 

land or country with Geoip


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   ALL        Category:   Fun Stuff        Approver:   devicenull (200)
eisbein
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany/Rendsburg
Old 09-24-2004 , 16:58   land or country with Geoip
Reply With Quote #1

For AMX Mod X - Version 1.0
Thanks to >Johnny got his gun<

Version 1.0: see full Countryname in Spectmode!!

Version 1.2: see full Countryname in Spectmode!!
and
with Country-code3 in Playerame!!!

Version 1.3: see full Countryname in Spectmode!!
with Country-code3 in Playerame!!!
and .....
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (land.sma - 3555 views - 1.2 KB)
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (land.sma - 2620 views - 2.0 KB)
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (land.sma - 5063 views - 3.1 KB)
__________________
eisbein is offline
Send a message via ICQ to eisbein
Ingram
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 09-24-2004 , 18:15  
Reply With Quote #2

Modification: Counter-Strike
should be all

also if u want a suggestion, make it so other people can find out ur country, or it displays the country to everyone. Believe me i know what country i live it.

lastly, this plugin has nothing to do with spectator
Ingram is offline
eisbein
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany/Rendsburg
Old 09-25-2004 , 08:27  
Reply With Quote #3

For your own country is only one test!!!

This Plugin is otherwise only for Spect!!! Please test it!!! You will see!!!
__________________
eisbein is offline
Send a message via ICQ to eisbein
eisbein
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany/Rendsburg
Old 09-27-2004 , 13:38   New Version
Reply With Quote #4

New Version!!!

Version 1.2: see full Countryname in Spectmode!!
and
Now with Country-code3 in Playername!!!

Download
__________________
eisbein is offline
Send a message via ICQ to eisbein
ancient1
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Old 09-30-2004 , 16:52  
Reply With Quote #5

Running this on one of my TFC servers with 0.20RC6 and it works in a fashion, on map change the country names are correct, however if someone joins mid game they get the [erro] tag?

Also can you do a bot check and append [LOCAL] or [BOT] instead of getting the [erro] tag for the bots?

Otherwise it works fine

TY

Ancient
__________________
ancient1 is offline
6Roses
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Old 10-02-2004 , 19:13   ListplayersX
Reply With Quote #6

Can you figure out how to port the:

ListplayersX.sma

from AMX to AMXX?

TIA
6Roses is offline
eisbein
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany/Rendsburg
Old 10-03-2004 , 12:03  
Reply With Quote #7

see here
__________________
eisbein is offline
Send a message via ICQ to eisbein
Kamikaze
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Butler, PA
Old 10-06-2004 , 16:17  
Reply With Quote #8

If a user connects from LAN, it will show ERROR for the country, is there a way to fix that?
Kamikaze is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Kamikaze Send a message via AIM to Kamikaze Send a message via MSN to Kamikaze Send a message via Yahoo to Kamikaze
Ingram
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 10-07-2004 , 16:21  
Reply With Quote #9

if the ip contain "192.168." then make it just show ur country
Ingram is offline
Kamikaze
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Butler, PA
Old 10-07-2004 , 18:28  
Reply With Quote #10

That's very unhelpful to me since I don't know how to code very well in Small.
Kamikaze is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Kamikaze Send a message via AIM to Kamikaze Send a message via MSN to Kamikaze Send a message via Yahoo to Kamikaze
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode