Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $147
 36% 

Mani-Reset-Rank


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
KMFrog
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Plugin ID:
257
Plugin Version:
0.0.1
Plugin Category:
Statistical
Plugin Game:
Counter-Strike: Source
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    4 
    Plugin Description:
    Allows any player to reset their mani rank
    Old 01-17-2008 , 12:06   Mani-Reset-Rank
    Reply With Quote #1

    Plugin was requested here:
    http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=65740

    Any player can say !resetrank in the game chat and the plugin will run the server command: ma_resetrank <STEAMID>.

    Tested only on CSS, but will probably work on other mods with a "standard chat" structure (like TF2). If its not working for your mod, you will probably need to tweak the way the plugin extracts the chat message from the say command args.

    The rank resets are logged in the server logs so you can see them via a remote log (HLSW) and track when people reset the rank.
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (mani_public_resetrank.sp - 6594 views - 2.5 KB)
    __________________
    Was I helpful or not? Rate Me!
    KMFrog is offline
    pRED*
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Old 02-20-2008 , 18:18   Re: Mani-Reset-Rank
    Reply With Quote #2

    Nice. Approved
    pRED* is offline
    alien12
    New Member
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Old 02-09-2009 , 14:02   Re: Mani-Reset-Rank
    Reply With Quote #3

    How do i activate this mod?
    alien12 is offline
    Hex.
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Old 04-13-2009 , 13:09   Re: Mani-Reset-Rank
    Reply With Quote #4

    isnt this mani admin mod
    this section is for sourcemod?
    Hex. is offline
    BeG
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Germany
    Old 06-12-2009 , 12:12   Re: Mani-Reset-Rank
    Reply With Quote #5

    someone can add a menu tha ask yes or no? i have a eventscriptversion of the plugin there is a yes (1) or no(2) menu here i miss it...
    __________________
    !!!SRY FOR BAD ENGLISH!!!
    Our Clanhomepage:

    Visit Us!
    BeG is offline
    rautamiekka
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Finland
    Old 11-24-2009 , 19:45   Re: Mani-Reset-Rank
    Reply With Quote #6

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by alien12 View Post
    How do i activate this mod?
    Like always the SourceMod Plugins, put the smx file into -> "/addons/sourcemod/plugins/". If the Server is running when you throw the file in the folder, change map.


    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Hex. View Post
    isnt this mani admin mod
    this section is for sourcemod?
    Honestly, most stupid question of most times. Making Plugins for SourceMod ain't strictly restricted to interact with SourceMod.
    __________________
    Links to posts I received Karma from:
    Big thanks to all who gave Karma
    rautamiekka is offline
    Send a message via ICQ to rautamiekka Send a message via AIM to rautamiekka Send a message via MSN to rautamiekka Send a message via Yahoo to rautamiekka Send a message via Skype™ to rautamiekka
    bobbobagan
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: New Zealand
    Old 11-24-2009 , 23:27   Re: Mani-Reset-Rank
    Reply With Quote #7

    Epic topic revive!
    __________________
    bobbobagan is offline
    Send a message via Skype™ to bobbobagan
    rautamiekka
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Finland
    Old 11-25-2009 , 07:52   Re: Mani-Reset-Rank
    Reply With Quote #8

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by bobbobagan View Post
    Epic topic revive!
    Yes.
    __________________
    Links to posts I received Karma from:
    Big thanks to all who gave Karma
    rautamiekka is offline
    Send a message via ICQ to rautamiekka Send a message via AIM to rautamiekka Send a message via MSN to rautamiekka Send a message via Yahoo to rautamiekka Send a message via Skype™ to rautamiekka
    scifo
    New Member
    Join Date: Nov 2009
    Old 11-30-2009 , 07:28   Doese'nt work here :(
    Reply With Quote #9

    Hi Guys.

    I installed this plugin into my sourcemod folders (as explained here), and I get a confirmation "Your rank has been reset!" but the rank remain the same.

    Anyone else having this problem or perhaps an explenation?

    Thanks alot
    Scifo
    scifo is offline
    rautamiekka
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Finland
    Old 12-18-2009 , 12:22   Re: Doese'nt work here :(
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by scifo View Post
    Hi Guys.

    I installed this plugin into my sourcemod folders (as explained here), and I get a confirmation "Your rank has been reset!" but the rank remain the same.

    Anyone else having this problem or perhaps an explenation?

    Thanks alot
    Scifo
    Do you have Mani rank system enabled ? Other possible could be that the "/cfg/mani_admin_plugin/data" folder's and its files' permissions are wrong so
    1) shutdown the Server
    2) set the folder's(+ files') permissions to 755 by applying the change recursively
    __________________
    Links to posts I received Karma from:
    Big thanks to all who gave Karma
    rautamiekka is offline
    Send a message via ICQ to rautamiekka Send a message via AIM to rautamiekka Send a message via MSN to rautamiekka Send a message via Yahoo to rautamiekka Send a message via Skype™ to rautamiekka
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode