Raised This Month: $87 Target: $400
 21% 

FakeClients


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
LouLouBizou
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toulouse (France)
Old 01-08-2008 , 15:50   FakeClients
Reply With Quote #1

This plugin is the same as L.Duke made: put fake clients in server. Some functionalities are missing but they are coming in next release!


Special thanks to:
  • L.Duke - For the original developpement
Instalation
  • Download the plugin from the button of this post
  • Put FakeClients.smx into tf\addons\sourcemod\plugins
Cvars
  • sm_fakeclients_version: Version of FakeClients plugin
  • sm_fakeclients_players: Number of players to simulate
  • sm_fakeclients_delay: Delay after map change before fake clients join (seconds)
Change log
  • January 08, 2008
    • Initial release
Missing work
  • Read fake name from a .cfg files
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (FakeClients.sp - 14054 views - 2.7 KB)
__________________
LouLouBizou alias Don French !


LouLouBizou is offline
Send a message via MSN to LouLouBizou
Rebell
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: GERMANY
Old 01-09-2008 , 16:14   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #2

Nicwe to see the port to sm now...

cya
__________________
Rebell is offline
k4rnage
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 01-09-2008 , 17:07   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #3

On my server 28 slots, i will see fake traffic or slots decreased ?
Good job
k4rnage is offline
Extreme_One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Old 01-09-2008 , 19:18   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #4

Works fine (all be it within the limitations imposed by VALVe)

I edited the sp to give me different names and 40 of them.

Thanks for releasing
__________________
Extreme_One is offline
BrutalGoerge
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 01-09-2008 , 21:00   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #5

I tried it on my tf2 server... if you set it to 22 fake players, then your server only shows as a 2 slot server on the list (if it's a 24 slot server)
=]

I think that's something valve did though. oh well.
__________________
My Pluggies If you like, consider to me.
BrutalGoerge is offline
LouLouBizou
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toulouse (France)
Old 01-10-2008 , 06:02   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrutalGoerge View Post
I tried it on my tf2 server... if you set it to 22 fake players, then your server only shows as a 2 slot server on the list (if it's a 24 slot server)
=]

I think that's something valve did though. oh well.
Yes, Valve decreased slots when there is bots and fakeclients are bots, so we can't do anything !

If anyone can help me for read fake names from file, it will be welcome !

thanks
__________________
LouLouBizou alias Don French !


LouLouBizou is offline
Send a message via MSN to LouLouBizou
komat
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 01-10-2008 , 08:46   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #7

theres is a way to by pass the valve decrease slots. i seen couple of servers running a custom pluging that does it
komat is offline
jones ray
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 01-10-2008 , 08:50   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by komat View Post
theres is a way to by pass the valve decrease slots. i seen couple of servers running a custom pluging that does it
If someone finds the way i will understand why using a plugin like this one makes sense.

jones ray is offline
Extreme_One
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Old 01-10-2008 , 08:54   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #9

When I view the server from the server browser at desktop (right click Steam icon) it shows as the correct number of slots. You only know that the connected 'players' are BOTs when you view server info.

I never use the in-game browser as it's notorious for losing favourites.
I assume this is where people are seeing the reduced number of slots?
__________________
Extreme_One is offline
LouLouBizou
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toulouse (France)
Old 01-10-2008 , 11:35   Re: FakeClients
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme_One View Post
When I view the server from the server browser at desktop (right click Steam icon) it shows as the correct number of slots. You only know that the connected 'players' are BOTs when you view server info.

I never use the in-game browser as it's notorious for losing favourites.
I assume this is where people are seeing the reduced number of slots?
yes ! I think the idea is to hack the challenge sending to the master server/client.

I explain: if there is bots on server, and if server master or client refresh server infos, you need to change bot data count into the data wich are sending to client/master server. i dont know if is it possible.

So, this week end i will continue developpement of he plugin by adding read fake names from a file, if you have any code that could help me, you are welcome !

thanks
__________________
LouLouBizou alias Don French !


LouLouBizou is offline
Send a message via MSN to LouLouBizou
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:45.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode