Raised This Month: $66 Target: $400
 16% 

Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   Counter-Strike        Category:   Fun Stuff        Approver:   Emp` (115)
soccdoodcss
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Old 12-30-2007 , 20:15   Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1
Reply With Quote #1

Got Skill?

Changelog:
1.0a: added: enable/disable cvar

1.1 : fixed: if you dropped pistol you could use primary weapon


If you reach a certain kdr (default 2.5) you can use only your pistol.

Idea: Nofius

CVAR:
PHP Code:
gs_kdr (default 2.5// kill to death ratio goal
gs_on (default 1// sets plugin on/off 
Uses Weapon Slots Stocks (http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=65039)

Don't use web compile you will get an error.
Attached Files
File Type: amxx GotSkill.amxx (4.2 KB, 506 views)
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (GotSkill.sma - 1718 views - 1.2 KB)
File Type: inc weap_slots.inc (1.4 KB, 545 views)
__________________
"Now safe beneath their wisdom and their feet.
Here I will teach you truly how to sleep."

Last edited by soccdoodcss; 12-31-2007 at 02:41. Reason: 1.1
soccdoodcss is offline
Send a message via AIM to soccdoodcss
M249-M4A1
I <3 Mac
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Not interested
Old 12-30-2007 , 20:24   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only
Reply With Quote #2

Cool!
__________________
M249-M4A1 is offline
Battousai-sama
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 12-31-2007 , 02:11   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only
Reply With Quote #3

thas something cool indeed.
__________________
Battousai-sama is offline
Send a message via MSN to Battousai-sama
soccdoodcss
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Old 12-31-2007 , 02:45   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1
Reply With Quote #4

Yea, I haven't coded anything for amxx lately because I've been busy but I saw it in suggestions so I decided to make it. Plus, I decided to make the handy stocks to go with it. Thanks for the positive feedback. lol
__________________
"Now safe beneath their wisdom and their feet.
Here I will teach you truly how to sleep."
soccdoodcss is offline
Send a message via AIM to soccdoodcss
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 12-31-2007 , 04:14   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1
Reply With Quote #5

Since your plugin is so small, you should integrate the 'Weapon Slots' functions into your plugin. Well, it's just a suggestion.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
Battousai-sama
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 12-31-2007 , 05:50   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1
Reply With Quote #6

when u ready for tests, ima test it for surre
__________________
Battousai-sama is offline
Send a message via MSN to Battousai-sama
soccdoodcss
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Old 12-31-2007 , 19:43   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkshine View Post
Since your plugin is so small, you should integrate the 'Weapon Slots' functions into your plugin. Well, it's just a suggestion.
For what reason? Don't mean to sound rude, just asking.
__________________
"Now safe beneath their wisdom and their feet.
Here I will teach you truly how to sleep."
soccdoodcss is offline
Send a message via AIM to soccdoodcss
stylerro
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 01-08-2008 , 16:16   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1
Reply With Quote #8

after first kill the weapon slot is empty u can make to auto-activate plugin after first 10 kills ?

Last edited by stylerro; 02-06-2008 at 09:25.
stylerro is offline
purple_pixie
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winchester, England
Old 01-11-2008 , 07:17   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1
Reply With Quote #9

This might be very slightly off-topic .... but when you say
"1.0a: set_slot now works with bots" what kind of bots are you talking about?

I've never managed to get that command to work on anything ... should I be using a bot mod, rather than trying to wing it with FakeClients?

EDIT: More on-topic, why would you need an array of has_skill[] when you could just return a value from check_skill?
(And obviously swap around "weap_slot[get_user_weapon(id)] == 1 && has_skill[id]" to "check_skill(id) && weap_slot[get_user_weapon(id)] == 1" so you don't get_user_weapon if they aren't 'skilled' )

(The code's obviously pretty good if that's the only thing I could comment on ... )

Last edited by purple_pixie; 01-11-2008 at 07:24.
purple_pixie is offline
soccdoodcss
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Old 01-27-2008 , 01:59   Re: Got Skill? Good KDR = Pistol Only 1.1
Reply With Quote #10

I meant the standard counterstrike bots that come with condition zero, sorry.
__________________
"Now safe beneath their wisdom and their feet.
Here I will teach you truly how to sleep."
soccdoodcss is offline
Send a message via AIM to soccdoodcss
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode