Raised This Month: $66 Target: $400
 16% 

Client Mp3 Player


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   ALL        Category:   Fun Stuff        Approver:   devicenull (200)
Cr3V3TT3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: V'dauban
Old 08-27-2004 , 23:13   Client Mp3 Player
Reply With Quote #1

Hello men,
There is the 1.1 version of the Mp3 Player (Only AMXX 0.20+)
It use the multi-language system (English, French and German for now)
If you can translate the plugin in other language can you send me your traduction via PM

Some new feature will come out soon...

Thanks to DanRaZor & mesta

PS : I minimized the post because i don t speak english very well
If someone can traduce my french post PM me plz

Download : http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=4405
Cr3V3TT3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to Cr3V3TT3
Cr3V3TT3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: V'dauban
Old 09-02-2004 , 16:11  
Reply With Quote #2

German translation by NiThoJu BIG Thanks man !
Cr3V3TT3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to Cr3V3TT3
[vito] ASS |2APE|2 |PSK|
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New Jersey
Old 09-04-2004 , 21:13  
Reply With Quote #3

one question, does there have to be a certain fomat of mp3, 64bps, 44.khz, or what ever. and how do you change songs if u dont want the stock ones
__________________
U CANT TOUCH THIS
Visit www.vitoland.com For All Your [vito] Needs
We are Recruiting Visit www.vitoland.com To Sign Up
www.vitoland.com Home Of Many Awesome Servers
[vito] ASS |2APE|2 |PSK| is offline
Send a message via AIM to [vito] ASS |2APE|2 |PSK|
Cr3V3TT3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: V'dauban
Old 09-06-2004 , 14:32  
Reply With Quote #4

Hi
Quote:
does there have to be a certain fomat of mp3
I think no, the plugin use the steam mp3 player and i don t think format are limited... good question
Quote:
and how do you change songs if u dont want the stock ones
edit configs\playlist.ini

Bye
Jb
Cr3V3TT3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to Cr3V3TT3
[vito] ASS |2APE|2 |PSK|
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New Jersey
Old 09-06-2004 , 20:15  
Reply With Quote #5

uhh... that is kind of obvious... i mean like were do you put the song....
__________________
U CANT TOUCH THIS
Visit www.vitoland.com For All Your [vito] Needs
We are Recruiting Visit www.vitoland.com To Sign Up
www.vitoland.com Home Of Many Awesome Servers
[vito] ASS |2APE|2 |PSK| is offline
Send a message via AIM to [vito] ASS |2APE|2 |PSK|
Cr3V3TT3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: V'dauban
Old 09-07-2004 , 16:00  
Reply With Quote #6

sry i learn english lol
hmm i using precaching with precache_generic from engine library so in the mod-dir
Cr3V3TT3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to Cr3V3TT3
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 09-07-2004 , 16:55  
Reply With Quote #7

There's a few others posted, but the other ones allow admins to play sounds, not the clients themselves.
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
-=|JFH|=-cLaD
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 10-17-2004 , 18:02   mp3's would make it so nice
Reply With Quote #8

hi all ..... i'm about to d/l and test this on my server... i'm sure it will be great. Thats 1 thing i don't understand why steam didn't put it into the game, knowing ppl love to add sounds and short songs to some servers to customize... if this don't support the client playing mp3, could someone make one? admin's could play server mp3's and clients can play standard mp3(like the sank_sounds .wav) ? thanks alot for all help. Great forums, i'm here 3 or 4 times a day atleast....
__________________
-=|JFH|=-cLaD is offline
Send a message via Yahoo to -=|JFH|=-cLaD
ancient1
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Old 10-18-2004 , 12:49  
Reply With Quote #9

Menu does not appear correctly?



Dunno why the '\' and 'Y' etc are appearing

Ancient
__________________
ancient1 is offline
pizzahut
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Old 10-18-2004 , 13:41  
Reply With Quote #10

Cr3V3TT3, suggestion: Could you make it so that the menu appears *again* after selecting something? This would be great for zapping through the tracks without having to say /next or /mp3 every time.
pizzahut is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode