Raised This Month: $182 Target: $400
 45% 

AutoChangeLevel v1.1


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
Nicolous
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Reims (France)
Plugin ID:
75
Plugin Version:
1.1
Plugin Category:
Server Management
Plugin Game:
Any
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    10 
    Plugin Description:
    Change the level if there are less than 2 players on the server.
    Old 07-10-2007 , 10:17   AutoChangeLevel v1.1
    Reply With Quote #1

    Description :
    Change the level if there are less than 2 players on the server.

    Installation :
    - Place the AutoChangeLevel.smx file inside of the addons/sourcemod/plugins/ folder.
    - Place the plugin.AutoChangeLevel.cfg file inside of the cfg/sourcemod/ folder. It will be automatically excuted

    Cvars :
    * autochangelevel_clientscount_limite
    Number of players in lower part (and from) of which a changelevel is considered.

    * autochangelevel_exclude_bots
    If the plugin count the bot when it determinates if there are lessthan 2 players on the server.
    1 = bots are not counted
    0 = bots are counted

    * autochangelevel_time_before_changelevel
    Time (in minutes) before changelevel (0 = off)

    * autochangelevel_type_changelevel
    Type of changelevel.
    0 = nextmap (mapcyclefile)
    1 = current map ("reset" timeleft)
    2 = map provided by acl_type_2_map ConVar

    * autochangelevel_type_2_map
    If acl_type_changelevel is 2 ! Map loaded at the auto-changelevel.

    --------------------
    Update 1.1 :
    * add autochangelevel_clientscount_limite cvar (see description)
    Attached Files
    File Type: cfg plugin.AutoChangeLevel.cfg (639 Bytes, 1571 views)
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (AutoChangeLevel.sp - 2777 views - 4.1 KB)
    __________________

    Last edited by Nicolous; 07-22-2007 at 08:26. Reason: Update 1.1
    Nicolous is offline
    Hell Phoenix
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jan 2005
    Old 07-10-2007 , 10:44   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.0
    Reply With Quote #2

    Great idea! Can I make a suggestion though? Make the number of people to change the level a cvar so people can change it to whatever they want =D
    __________________
    Hell Phoenix is offline
    Nicolous
    Junior Member
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: Reims (France)
    Old 07-10-2007 , 10:47   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.0
    Reply With Quote #3

    Yes it's a good idea. It would be done as of the first update ;)
    __________________
    Nicolous is offline
    ferret
    SourceMod Developer
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Atlanta, GA
    Old 07-10-2007 , 11:03   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.0
    Reply With Quote #4

    I was planning to do this soon Good job. I'll have this in my new Map Management plugin too, but it's not nearly ready. I'm a firm believer that there should always be options. Small specific-purpose plugins like this are great
    __________________
    I'm a blast from the past!

    -< www.gamehavoc.com >-
    ferret is offline
    Nicolous
    Junior Member
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: Reims (France)
    Old 07-10-2007 , 17:18   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.0
    Reply With Quote #5

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Hell Phoenix View Post
    Make the number of people to change the level a cvar so people can change it to whatever they want =D
    Done

    I'm not english, if you have better descriptions for the cvars (or anything else) don't hesitate to speak about it ;)
    __________________
    Nicolous is offline
    Nicolous
    Junior Member
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: Reims (France)
    Old 07-13-2007 , 05:57   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.1
    Reply With Quote #6

    Update the public cvar flag for plugin track.
    __________________
    Nicolous is offline
    SirCole
    Member
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Old 07-20-2007 , 02:33   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.1
    Reply With Quote #7

    Goodwork

    and your english is good! (you said your not english above didn't you )
    SirCole is offline
    DeaD_EyE82
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Germany
    Old 07-22-2007 , 08:18   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.1
    Reply With Quote #8

    Hi, there is a bug in your plugin. After a few seconds I will get a error message i my server console:
    Code:
    Unknown command "joueur"
    Unknown command "joueur"
    Unknown command "joueur"
    Can you fix this?
    DeaD_EyE82 is offline
    Send a message via ICQ to DeaD_EyE82
    Nicolous
    Junior Member
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: Reims (France)
    Old 07-22-2007 , 08:26   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.1
    Reply With Quote #9

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DeaD_EyE82 View Post
    Hi, there is a bug in your plugin. After a few seconds I will get a error message i my server console:
    Code:
    Unknown command "joueur"
    Unknown command "joueur"
    Unknown command "joueur"
    Can you fix this?
    Fixed, thanks for the report.
    __________________
    Nicolous is offline
    DeaD_EyE82
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Germany
    Old 07-22-2007 , 08:28   Re: AutoChangeLevel v1.1
    Reply With Quote #10

    wow very fast, thx n1 plugin :-)
    DeaD_EyE82 is offline
    Send a message via ICQ to DeaD_EyE82
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:35.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode