Raised This Month: $94 Target: $400
 23% 

Health/Armor-Stations | ~ revive the good ol' HL Deathmatch ~


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   ALL        Category:   Gameplay        Approver:   VEN (29)
regalis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Old 05-18-2007 , 13:17   Health/Armor-Stations | ~ revive the good ol' HL Deathmatch ~
Reply With Quote #1



Author:
Code:
regalis ([email protected])


Version:
Code:
v0.3.5


Description:
Quote:
Do you know HalfLife Deathmatch?
There are Stations to recharge your Health and your Armor.
Now you can have these Station in Counterstrike too!
Place the Stations you want where you want ;)

To place a Station make sure you are an admin and bind a key to "+place_station".
Now press the key and hold it! Then aim at where you want to place the station, release the key then you'll be shown a menu to choose which sort of station you want to place.
With the commands "push_station" and "pull_station" you can pull or push the station in the direction you are looking.
If you have choosen the station which fits your needs you can save it to the config-file which is automaticaly created for each map.

*new* Now you can delete a placed station with the command "del_station". Just bind it to a key an aim at the station you want to remove...the cfg is automaticaly updated.
That's all...

To use these Stations: Just stand near it, aim at it and press your USE-key (standard: E)
The reloading of the Station is triggered as soon as the Station gets empty! (The Value how much Health a station contain per player is configured per cvar)


Admin-Commands:

Quote:
"+place_station" - Place an Health/Armor-Station on the wall in front of you
"push_station" - Move the Health/Armor-Station away of you
"pull_station" - Move the Health/Armor-Station closer to you
"del_station" - Delete a Health/Armor-Station on which you aim


CVARS:

Quote:
HA_maxhealth - How much health is in a HealthStation for everyone [number of HP] (0-100) (Default: 40 HP)
HA_maxplayerhealth - Set the maximum amount of health a player can charge [100 - 255] (Default: 255 HP)
HA_healthpersec - Set the amount of HP a player get per chargecycle [1 - ?] (Default: 4 HP should be 8-12 HP per second)
HA_maxarmor - How much armor is in a ArmorStation for everyone [number of AP] (0-100) (Default: 40 AP)
HA_maxplayerarmor - Set the maximum amount of armor a player can charge [100 - 255] (Default: 255 AP)
HA_armorpersec - Set the amount of AP a player get per chargecycle [1 - ?] (Default: 4 AP should be 8-12 AP per second)
HA_healthreloadtime - How long the player have to wait till he can use the same HealthStation again [number in seconds](Default: 30 sec)
HA_armorreloadtime - How long the player have to wait till he can use the same ArmorStation again [number in seconds] (Default: 30 sec)
HA_gloweffect - Let the HealthStations glow red and the ArmorStations glow blue [0|1] (on|off) (Default: 1)


Changelog:

Quote:
v0.1:
@ initial release

v0.2:
! Fixed a sound bug
+ Added support for newly placed station giving HP/AP
+ Added 4 new CVARS for more customization

v0.3:
- Removed static declaration for global Variables
- Removed "stock" for functions
+ Added a function to delete placed stations
+ Added real armor to the stations (only for counterstrike)

v0.3.1:
! fixed a bug with realarmor (it's for Counterstrike only!)

v0.3.5:
! fixed a bug when you placed a station at the sky/ceiling the server crashed...now it is handled



Credits:

Quote:
stupok69 for his In-Game-Ads where i have took the Station placing
(http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=424583)

Cheap_suit for his help
(http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...76&postcount=4)

Simon Logic for his idea with Armour-Absence-Fix Plugin and help on fixing a bug
(http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=55591)

VEN for his fakemeta_util.inc
(http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=28284)

and PM for his xs.inc (no link found)

Alka for the help on fixing the bug with the "placing at the sky/ceiling"



Required modules:

Quote:
fakemeta
Unpack the Models and Sounds in the Folders like in the .zip...
Have Fun!
Views of last version: 126
Attached Files
File Type: zip Health-Armor-Stations.zip (77.2 KB, 4116 views)
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (HA-Stations.sma - 5392 views - 44.9 KB)
__________________

Last edited by regalis; 06-01-2007 at 17:37. Reason: Uploaded new version 0.3.5 (fixed a bug with placing a station at sky/ceiling)
regalis is offline
Juba_PornBorn
BANNED
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Caracas
Old 05-18-2007 , 15:24   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #2

This is awesome. Nice work!!
Juba_PornBorn is offline
Send a message via MSN to Juba_PornBorn
Old 05-18-2007, 15:45
manchimocyrus
This message has been deleted by manchimocyrus.
manchimocyrus
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vitan
Old 05-18-2007 , 15:48   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #3

Bug.
If you press the bind key "+place_station" to many times it flod the server and it crash.
manchimocyrus is offline
Da_sk8rboy
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 05-18-2007 , 16:28   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by manchimocyrus View Post
Bug.
If you press the bind key "+place_station" to many times it flod the server and it crash.
I dunno, correct me if im wrong but i don't think that would be considered a bug cuz theres probably a maximum limit you can place until it exceeds the servers limit.
__________________
i stop around here and there.
Da_sk8rboy is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 05-18-2007 , 16:58   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #5

It doesn't work well.

When I choose a station It doesn't appear front of me. I assume that it spawns somewhere because after many times to try to place station my server crashes. :/
__________________
Arkshine is offline
regalis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Old 05-18-2007 , 19:48   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by manchimocyrus View Post
Bug.
If you press the bind key "+place_station" to many times it flod the server and it crash.
Hmm, i have just tested this issue and pressed my binded key hundreds of times and aimed planless through the map..nothing happened.
Which map do you tried that and what mod? I use this for Counterstrike mainly but it should work on all mods.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Da_sk8rboy View Post
I dunno, correct me if im wrong but i don't think that would be considered a bug cuz theres probably a maximum limit you can place until it exceeds the servers limit.
Aaahhhh i forgot to write...you can place a maximum of 15 Health-Stations and 15 Armor-Stations in the same map.
I hope this limit is suitable ;)


Quote:
Originally Posted by arkshine View Post
It doesn't work well.

When I choose a station It doesn't appear front of me. I assume that it spawns somewhere because after many times to try to place station my server crashes. :/
Try to hold the +place_station key and aim where the station should be set. And if the place is right let off the key and a menu appear where you can choose which sort of station you want to save.
I hope this is the correct solution for your report!?

Btw.: Thanks to all for trying my plugin
I feel happy that so much people show interest in my work.
It is now 01:00 am and i feel realy tired. I will look at the code tomorrow maybe there is a bug between the lines..0o

Thanks and greetz
regalis
__________________
regalis is offline
Juba_PornBorn
BANNED
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Caracas
Old 05-18-2007 , 23:37   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #7

important thing to do!

A command to delete station.
Juba_PornBorn is offline
Send a message via MSN to Juba_PornBorn
manchimocyrus
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vitan
Old 05-19-2007 , 00:25   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #8

The mod is Counter Strike 1.6 and the map is de_dust2.
manchimocyrus is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 05-19-2007 , 02:08   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #9

@reaglis:

Ok. I've tried again and I understood how use finally.

It seems to work fine.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
regalis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Old 05-19-2007 , 05:49   Re: Health/Armor-Stations
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juba_PornBorn View Post
important thing to do!

A command to delete station.
It would be hard to implement this function.
I can try it but it is alot easier to delete the Station from the .cfg file ;)


Quote:
Originally Posted by arkshine View Post
@reaglis:

Ok. I've tried again and I understood how use finally.

It seems to work fine.
Thats a peace of good news ;)
It should work fine till the placing routine is taken from stupoks in-game-ads plugin which is very nice coded
I have just adjusted it to my needs and added alot of stuff for the Station handling.
(The Sound-handling was the hardest part i think..*omg*)


Quote:
Originally Posted by manchimocyrus View Post
The mod is Counter Strike 1.6 and the map is de_dust2.
Thats the map i tested this the whole development process.
Can you replicate that crash?
If yes can you explain how you use the plugin to crash the server?
I can't get my Server to crash..0o
__________________
regalis is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode