Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

RandomPlayerModels on new round


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   Counter-Strike        Category:   Fun Stuff        Approver:   Geesu (62)
Ywa*NL
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Old 10-07-2005 , 04:08   RandomPlayerModels on new round
Reply With Quote #1

Hi guys,

I'm back with a new plugin. Again a simple one.

Description
With this plugin every round all players get random players models! In 1.1 you can set if you want to be models restricted to teams or not.

Changelog
v1.1 < v1.0
- Restrict models to be for CT/T only.
- Renamed plugin from "RandomModels" to "RandomPlayerModels"

Todo
- CVar for display hudmessage/chatmessage


Code:
/* AMXModX Plugin RandomPlayerModels 1.1 ------------ By: Ywa*NL E-mail/MSN: <a href="mailto:[email protected]">[email protected]</a> ------------ Description: On every new round everyone get a random player model. You can change the random models to your own. It will precache the models too. In this version you can restrict models to be for CT/T team. ------------ CVars: amx_randmodels (Default 1) ------------ Todo: - Create a file and read from there the model names. ------------ */ #include <amxmodx> #include <cstrike>

I hope you guys like it. Feedback is welcome.
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (randomplayermodels.sma - 3067 views - 3.5 KB)
__________________

Last edited by Ywa*NL; 12-17-2006 at 12:54.
Ywa*NL is offline
Send a message via MSN to Ywa*NL
Lord_Destros
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: With stupid.
Old 10-08-2005 , 14:36  
Reply With Quote #2

so wait, this will show random models already existing in cs? i.e. it will switch a colts model to possibly a glocks model? Also which models do it switch? only v models or w and p models as well?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twilight Suzuka
Don't worry m'lord. The turtles day will come.
Lord_Destros is offline
Send a message via AIM to Lord_Destros
Emp`
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Decapod 10
Old 10-09-2005 , 01:40  
Reply With Quote #3

it just randomizes the player models, not gun/knife models
Emp` is offline
Send a message via AIM to Emp` Send a message via MSN to Emp` Send a message via Yahoo to Emp` Send a message via Skype™ to Emp`
Ywa*NL
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Old 12-17-2006 , 12:23   Re: RandomModels on new round
Reply With Quote #4

Currently working on new version with team support .

Edit
Version 1.1 released.

Edit 2
Found a precache bug in 1.1. Fixed it .
__________________

Last edited by Ywa*NL; 12-17-2006 at 12:55.
Ywa*NL is offline
Send a message via MSN to Ywa*NL
Ramono
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 01-18-2007 , 08:28   Re: RandomPlayerModels on new round
Reply With Quote #5

Maybe you can add CZERO models too, if the server is running CZ
__________________
Um, hi.
Ramono is offline
kp_uparrow
Penalized Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 192.168.0.1
Old 02-17-2007 , 20:24   Re: RandomPlayerModels on new round
Reply With Quote #6

this is causeing:


13281 0008 svc_time
13281 0013 svc_clientdata
13281 0018 svc_deltapacketentities
13283 0008 ScoreAttrib
13283 0011 CurWeapon
13283 0015 CurWeapon
13283 0019 svc_filetxferfailed
BAD: 30:svc_bad
Wrote erroneous message to buffer.dat
Host_Error: CL_ParseServerMessage: Illegible server message

....and so on
__________________
I USED A SECOND ACCOUNT TO DO MORE KARMA UPS AND DOWNS UNTIL GREENTRYST CAUGHT ME
kp_uparrow is offline
inc0gnito
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 04-08-2007 , 21:33   Re: RandomPlayerModels on new round
Reply With Quote #7

how i can set this plugin to not make a radon choose, but if the player choose skin for play in all long of the curent map, this is possible..?


thx alot
inc0gnito is offline
Satoko
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Old 03-27-2009 , 23:26   Re: RandomPlayerModels on new round
Reply With Quote #8

even when the last post is long ago i post here.

can anybody show me the models.ini you have in a code text how it works? because i want to have some special models for everyone and restricted by team, i tried it by myself but i couldn't get it working. a small plugin which do this function would be good because its newer then this plugin maybe you can make it simple enough that i can do it.

thx

Code:
 6) Set a model only if a user is in a specific team
 Syntax: ["[Steamid|IP|Botname]|*BOTDEFAULT|*DEFAULT" "_" "[CT Model]"] |
         ["[Steamid|IP|Botname]|*BOTDEFAULT|*DEFAULT" "[T Model]" "_"]
*DEFAULT "_" "Barry_frk_14"
*DEFAULT "Billy_frk_14" "_"
*DEFAULT "Carlos_frk_14" "_"
*DEFAULT "_" "Chris_frk_14"
*DEFAULT "_" "Jill_frk_14"
*DEFAULT "Krauser1_frk_14" "_"
*DEFAULT "_" "LeonRPDre2_frk_14"
*DEFAULT "Mikhail_frk_14" "_"
*DEFAULT "Nicholai_frk_14" "_"
*DEFAULT "_" "Rebecca_frk_14"
*DEFAULT "_" "Weskerr4_frk_14"
and yes i tried it with "*DEFAULT" and with the ; on the begin of the line.
__________________

Satoko is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode