Raised This Month: $100 Target: $400
 25% 

Adminbot-MXX (Clan War Plugin) - By Syam


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   Counter-Strike        Category:   Admin Commands        Approver:   devicenull (200)
rompom7
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 07-24-2004 , 03:30   Adminbot-MXX (Clan War Plugin) - By Syam
Reply With Quote #1

With this plugin can manage, create and monitor Counter-Strike Clan wars. You may have seen this plugin been used by the Electronics Sport World Cup (ESWC). The wars are configured through a web administration panel, or through console commands.

Please do not ask for support in this forum, unless targeted towards the AMX-X conversion.
For Adminbot-MX support please go to: http://www.NeXeN.fr.st
If you can't get an english answer from there, then post your question here, I will be happy to answer it.

Latest converted version located at: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthr...?p=39960#42311

Quote:
------------------------
=== Necessary System ===
------------------------

AdminBot server:

- Celeron 300, 64 Mb RAM minimum for the management of ten servers.

* For Linux (Debian Advised):
- Mysql
- Apache
- PHP

* For Windows:
- PHP

Servers CS:
- Latest HLDS
- Counter-Strike 1.5 or 1.6
- AMX-MOD-X (.20 not supported right now.)

* = Optional! You do not need to use the web panel (Although it is a lot more organised if you do.)
Update No. 1 (Unknown): Fixed porting plugin rule
Update No. 2 (11 August 04): Fixed spelling problem.
Update No. 3 (24 August 04): Updated HLTV RCON Function (Thanks to redmist)

REQUIRES THE SOCKETS MODULE!
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (adminbot-mxx.sma - 10654 views - 34.1 KB)
File Type: zip adminbot-mxx.zip (919.7 KB, 14451 views)
__________________
Forgive your enimies, but never forget their name.
rompom7 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rompom7
darkdog
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 07-25-2004 , 14:13  
Reply With Quote #2

Now all we need is something like this for DOD
darkdog is offline
Send a message via AIM to darkdog
kingpin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: kpsforum.com
Old 07-25-2004 , 14:18  
Reply With Quote #3

hmm cool I got a scrim today and wednesday...so this is perfect timing.. gj
__________________
kingpin is offline
Send a message via ICQ to kingpin Send a message via AIM to kingpin Send a message via MSN to kingpin Send a message via Yahoo to kingpin Send a message via Skype™ to kingpin
rompom7
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 07-28-2004 , 19:47  
Reply With Quote #4

Well, I changed my mind. If you are having trouble with the installation / management / web panel / whatever, post your question here if you don't understand french.
__________________
Forgive your enimies, but never forget their name.
rompom7 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rompom7
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 07-30-2004 , 00:50  
Reply With Quote #5

minor spelling error on line 795 and 812
client_print(id,print_chat,"Sorry, can't reset until fisrt set is not load.")
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
rompom7
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 07-30-2004 , 05:30  
Reply With Quote #6

Opps. Did you correct it? Or would you like me to?
__________________
Forgive your enimies, but never forget their name.
rompom7 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rompom7
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 07-30-2004 , 14:30  
Reply With Quote #7

I didn't fix it, so you can
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
seek
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Old 07-30-2004 , 23:28  
Reply With Quote #8

well i wana setup the web panel too .. but am confused about the bots given in it ... i don't want any irc bots .. but do i also have to run adminbot.pl in order to make the webpanel work ! ?

i tried to setup the web panel ... all it does is that it open a black back ground n keep reloading .. i don't know where i did wrong .. bc mysql , apache . was set right ...

any body setuped with success? (can anyone share the configs)
seek is offline
ToTaLKaosPaNcAk3
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Duarte, CA
Old 07-31-2004 , 06:37  
Reply With Quote #9

how do i start up irc botz?
__________________
-PaNcAk3
ToTaLKaosPaNcAk3 is offline
Send a message via AIM to ToTaLKaosPaNcAk3
rompom7
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 07-31-2004 , 08:04  
Reply With Quote #10

You must have Perl installed.

You edit the file conf.pm with the relevant information, then run adminbot.pl

Because conf.pm is french, it may be hard to understand the settings to use. Check out
http://www.cs-amx.com/index.php?file...icle&artid=121
for installation tutorial (use google translator or something)
__________________
Forgive your enimies, but never forget their name.
rompom7 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rompom7
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode