Raised This Month: $18 Target: $400
 4% 

FF2 FF2:Can't play bosses that i added


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
IRakuten
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Old 07-02-2022 , 17:10   FF2:Can't play bosses that i added
Reply With Quote #1

So i tried to add some bosses but they simply not here when i type the !ff2boss command in my server everything is fine in the cfg's i also added them in the characters and i don't know what to do because i also added all the models/materials/sounds

My characters cfg

"Freak Fortress 2"
{
"1" "seeman"
"2" "seeldier"
"3" "demopan"
"4" "ninjaspy"
"5" "gentlespy"
//Comment the following lines out if you want FF2 bosses only (except the })
"6" "saxtonhale"
"7" "vagineer_hale"
"8" "hhh_hale"
"9" "brutal_sniper_hale"
"10" "easterbunny"
"11" "boxing_heavy"
"12" "undyne"
}

//Uncomment if you want to choose between FF2 and VSH bosses on mapchange
//"Vs Saxton Hale Mode"
//{
// "1" "saxtonhale"
// "2" "vagineer_hale"
// "3" "hhh_hale"
// "4" "brutal_sniper_hale"
// "5" "boxing_heavy"
// "chances" } "1 ; 10 ; 2 ; 2 ; 3 ; 2 ; 4 ; 1"
//}
IRakuten is offline
FurretX
Member
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: vsh_streets_v2
Old 07-02-2022 , 17:30   Re: FF2:Can't play bosses that i added
Reply With Quote #2

Make sure you have all of the Plugins in the server files. You can check this by checking the Plugins and Scripting folders in the server’s file directory.

There will be a Freaks folder inside the Plugins and Scripting folder. That’s where the .ff2 and .sp files should be.

Also make sure that the CFGs are in the configs/freak_fortress_2/ folder.
__________________
FurretX
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClJ...b2uXQZs07LcwYQ

Feel free to message me, Iíll respond within a day or two.

Last edited by FurretX; 07-02-2022 at 17:31.
FurretX is offline
IRakuten
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Old 07-02-2022 , 17:58   Re: FF2:Can't play bosses that i added
Reply With Quote #3

I checked all of those and i really dont know what do anymore since i didn't do anything wrong...
IRakuten is offline
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 07-03-2022 , 01:15   Re: FF2:Can't play bosses that i added
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRakuten View Post
I checked all of those and i really dont know what do anymore since i didn't do anything wrong...
does your server have any erorr log?
__________________
I'm just a guy who's a server operator for fun.
https://steamcommunity.com/groups/cfmsg
doroemon is offline
IRakuten
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Old 07-03-2022 , 04:00   Re: FF2:Can't play bosses that i added
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by doroemon View Post
does your server have any erorr log?
Well i did and there was absolutely no errors.
IRakuten is offline
doroemon
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: TF2 AFK Server
Old 07-03-2022 , 07:45   Re: FF2:Can't play bosses that i added
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRakuten View Post
Well i did and there was absolutely no errors.
or does it have any server log even not have any erorr?
__________________
I'm just a guy who's a server operator for fun.
https://steamcommunity.com/groups/cfmsg
doroemon is offline
Samuwu
Member
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: In a house
Old 07-03-2022 , 13:00   Re: FF2:Can't play bosses that i added
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRakuten View Post
So i tried to add some bosses but they simply not here when i type the !ff2boss command in my server everything is fine in the cfg's i also added them in the characters and i don't know what to do because i also added all the models/materials/sounds

My characters cfg

"Freak Fortress 2"
{
"1" "seeman"
"2" "seeldier"
"3" "demopan"
"4" "ninjaspy"
"5" "gentlespy"
//Comment the following lines out if you want FF2 bosses only (except the })
"6" "saxtonhale"
"7" "vagineer_hale"
"8" "hhh_hale"
"9" "brutal_sniper_hale"
"10" "easterbunny"
"11" "boxing_heavy"
"12" "undyne"
}

//Uncomment if you want to choose between FF2 and VSH bosses on mapchange
//"Vs Saxton Hale Mode"
//{
// "1" "saxtonhale"
// "2" "vagineer_hale"
// "3" "hhh_hale"
// "4" "brutal_sniper_hale"
// "5" "boxing_heavy"
// "chances" } "1 ; 10 ; 2 ; 2 ; 3 ; 2 ; 4 ; 1"
//}
What FF2 version are you using?
__________________
Samuwu is offline
Naydef
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Doom Town, Nevada
Old 07-03-2022 , 14:21   Re: FF2:Can't play bosses that i added
Reply With Quote #8

Are you running SM 1.11? Maybe the subplugins are not loading and FF2 searches for them.
__________________
My plugins:
*None for now*


Steam:
naydef
Naydef is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:56.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode