Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $9
 2% 

Admin/Steam ID Heros & Setting level


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 10-01-2004 , 20:55  
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast
back to my probelem.

i dont want to ban people from using all heros, i just one 1 person to use a certain hero (i.e. i only want myself to be able to use my hero)
you would have to edit the plugin and recompile it....

Quote:
and i want to be able to switch someones level if they are not currently in the game using vault.ini
so.... edit it, whats the problem? FYI it doesn't save by level, it saves by XP.
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
Chivas2973
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Old 10-01-2004 , 20:56  
Reply With Quote #12

the vault can be edited but they don't advise messing with it, that is why it says at the to DO NOT EDIT, but if you do, the server needs to be off or it won't work, once off, find the number that represents the xp and edit it, but do this at your own risk

a few ways to make heros only accessable by you or admin, 1) freecode posted the code to make a hero admin only in here, but it requires some knowledge of coding
2) open the sma for uncle sam and figure it out, also requires coding knowledge
3) the simplest way is to make a 20 level server and make levels 18, 19, 20 such high xp that nobody could ever get and then make the cvars for the 3 heros you want fit that. 1 hero level 18, 1 level 19. and 1 level 20, now give yourself level 20 and you can get 3 heros nobody else can
__________________

68.194.83.240:27016 superheros for czero or sh for cstrike with Death Match 68.194.83.240:27014
Chivas2973 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Chivas2973
Iconoclast
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Illinois
Old 10-02-2004 , 00:19  
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
you would have to edit the plugin and recompile it....
I know that, but what do i edit or add into the hero sma so it is only accessible be a certain ip?
Iconoclast is offline
Send a message via AIM to Iconoclast Send a message via MSN to Iconoclast
Iconoclast
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Illinois
Old 10-02-2004 , 00:20  
Reply With Quote #14

By ip i mean STEAM_ID
Iconoclast is offline
Send a message via AIM to Iconoclast Send a message via MSN to Iconoclast
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 10-02-2004 , 00:47  
Reply With Quote #15

dunno, seems sensless and I dont have time to figure it out.
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:15.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode