Raised This Month: $209 Target: $400
 52% 

HUD Hint not working on Empires


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Xiaminou
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 03-16-2018 , 13:01   HUD Hint not working on Empires
Reply With Quote #1

I want to use "sm_vote_progress_hintbox" but it isn't working on Empires, does anyone have any idea why that would be?

Turns out HUD Hint in general aren't working on Empires, does anyone know why? What would the developers have to change to make it work?

When using HUD Hint like /hsay it displays an error message "Couldn't dispatch user message (33)" in the client's console.

Last edited by Xiaminou; 03-17-2018 at 12:44.
Xiaminou is offline
Dr.Mohammad
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: CSGO Servers
Old 03-16-2018 , 17:20   Re: Looking for a plugin to show vote results in a side panel.
Reply With Quote #2

Do you mean this:

HTML Code:
// Specifies whether or not to display vote progress to clients in the
// "hint" box (near the bottom of the screen in most games).
// Valid values are 0 (Disabled) or 1 (Enabled).
// --
// Default: 0
sm_vote_progress_hintbox 0

// Specifies whether or not to display vote progress to clients in the
// chat area. Valid values are 0 (Disabled) or 1 (Enabled).
// --
// Default: 0
sm_vote_progress_chat 0

// Specifies whether or not to display vote progress in the server console.
// Valid values are 0 (Disabled) or 1 (Enabled).
// --
// Default: 0
sm_vote_progress_console 0

// Specifies whether or not to display vote progress to clients in the
// client console. Valid values are 0 (Disabled) or 1 (Enabled).
// --
// Default: 0
sm_vote_progress_client_console 0
Dr.Mohammad is offline
Xiaminou
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 03-16-2018 , 17:45   Re: Looking for a plugin to show vote results in a side panel.
Reply With Quote #3

No, I tried "sm_vote_progress_hintbox 1" but it doesn't do anything.

Last edited by Xiaminou; 03-16-2018 at 17:47.
Xiaminou is offline
Dr.Mohammad
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: CSGO Servers
Old 03-17-2018 , 01:35   Re: Looking for a plugin to show vote results in a side panel.
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xiaminou View Post
No, I tried "sm_vote_progress_hintbox 1" but it doesn't do anything.
try again. i used, Works fine.
change on the folder cs go/cfg/sourcemod/sourcemod.cfg :

HTML Code:
// Specifies whether or not to display vote progress to clients in the
// "hint" box (near the bottom of the screen in most games).
// Valid values are 0 (Disabled) or 1 (Enabled).
// --
// Default: 0
sm_vote_progress_hintbox 1
save and restart server !!
Dr.Mohammad is offline
Xiaminou
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 03-17-2018 , 09:58   Re: Looking for a plugin to show vote results in a side panel.
Reply With Quote #5

Well, I'm glad it works fine for you. But it doesn't work for me.
And I'm not using CSGO, like I said in the original post, the game is Empires.

Now, does anyone have any idea why it wouldn't be working on Empires, and how to fix it?

Last edited by Xiaminou; 03-17-2018 at 10:03.
Xiaminou is offline
cravenge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Black Hole
Old 03-17-2018 , 11:00   Re: Looking for a plugin to show vote results in a side panel.
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xiaminou View Post
[...]
Code:
(near the bottom of the screen in most games).
What I mean is either the game doesn't support hint boxes or it is displayed somewhere else.

Last edited by cravenge; 03-17-2018 at 11:13.
cravenge is offline
Xiaminou
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 03-17-2018 , 11:19   Re: sm_vote_progress_hintbox 1 not working on Empires
Reply With Quote #7

It's definitely not displayed anywhere, or at least not on screen. How would a game not support hint boxes? What needs to be changed?
Xiaminou is offline
Fyren
FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren
Join Date: Feb 2106
Old 03-17-2018 , 12:21   Re: sm_vote_progress_hintbox 1 not working on Empires
Reply With Quote #8

You can try using sm_hsay to print hint text and see if it shows up. If it doesn't, then by far the most likely reason is the client's UI just isn't displaying it and the game developers will have to make a change.
Fyren is offline
Xiaminou
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2017
Old 03-17-2018 , 12:33   Re: sm_vote_progress_hintbox 1 not working on Empires
Reply With Quote #9

Good idea, and indeed it doesn't show up. And I've just noticed it says in the console: "Couldn't dispatch user message (33)"

Does anyone know what the developers would have to do to make it work?
Xiaminou is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:30.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode