Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 10-20-2017 , 05:51   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1641

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3axap View Post
Hello all! Can i use Stripper for change env_fog_controller and func_areaportal?
e.t env_fog_controller setenddist 2000 or func_areaportalwindow set new "FadeStartDist" "" and "FadeDist" "". Thank you

p.s map is realy good, but need change fog parametr and areportal distance.
Create stripper dump file of specific map.
And post here.
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
3axap
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 10-20-2017 , 06:17   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1642

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
Create stripper dump file of specific map.
And post here.
Code:
This:
{
"origin" "395 -1081 164"
"ZoomFogScale" "1"
"use_angles" "0"
"spawnflags" "0"
"mindxlevel" "0"
"maxdxlevel" "0"
"fogstart" "256"
"fogmaxdensity" ".6"
"fogend" "6500"
"fogenable" "1"
"fogdir" "1 0 0"
"fogcolor2" "255 255 255"
"fogcolor" "124 133 140"
"fogblend" "0"
"farz" "-1"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "env_fog_controller"
"hammerid" "219319"
}
and this:
Code:
{
"portalnumber" "95"
"TranslucencyLimit" "0"
"target" "fade_angar1_02"
"PortalVersion" "1"
"FadeStartDist" "256"
"FadeDist" "512"
"classname" "func_areaportalwindow"
"hammerid" "181595"
}
change to env_fog_controller:
PHP Code:
"fogmaxdensity" "1"
"fogstart" "0"
"fogend" "1700"
"fogcolor2" "110 110 110"
"fogcolor" "110 110 110"
"fogblend" "1"
"farz" "2100" 
For all func_areaportalwindow:
PHP Code:
"FadeStartDist" "1700"
"FadeDist" "2100" 
I try ent_fire in game, works fine.
Attached Files
File Type: zip zm_z_bar_rostok_go.0000.zip (21.2 KB, 134 views)
3axap is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 10-20-2017 , 06:54   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1643

...so you get it work or not ?
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
3axap
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 10-20-2017 , 07:29   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1644

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
...so you get it work or not ?
Works through ent_fire, but I wanted to do it via a stripper. And I do not know how.

Maybe need a replace, like this? https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...2&postcount=10

Last edited by 3axap; 10-20-2017 at 07:38.
3axap is offline
3axap
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 10-20-2017 , 17:32   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1645

It's Work. Bad, bat work.
Code:
modify:
{
	match:
	{	
	"classname" "env_fog_controller"
	}
	replace:
	{
	"classname" "env_fog_controller"
	}
	delete:
	{
	"classname" "env_fog_controller"
	}
	insert:
	{
	"classname" "env_fog_controller"
	"angles" "0 0 0"
	"farz" "600"
	"fogblend" "1"
	"fogcolor" "110 110 110"
	"fogcolor2" "110 110 110"
	"fogdir" "1 0 0"
	"fogenable" "1"
	"fogend" "400"
	"foglerptime" "0"
	"fogmaxdensity" "1"
	"fogstart" "0"
	"spawnflags" "0"
	"targetname" "fog"
	"use_angles" "0"
	"ZoomFogScale" "1"
	}
}
Now need areaportal..
Like this dont work
Code:
modify:
{
	match:
	{	
	"classname" "func_areaportalwindow"
	}
	replace:
	{
	"classname" "func_areaportalwindow"
	"FadeStartDist" "256"
	"FadeDist" "512"	
	}
	insert:
	{
	"FadeStartDist" "1700" 
	"FadeDist" "2100"
	}
}
3axap is offline
ph
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2006
Old 10-24-2017 , 08:51   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1646

can I stop "force_suicide" on bots, with stripper ?

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=302235
ph is offline
htcarnage
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 10-27-2017 , 15:18   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1647

Can anyone tell me why this code seems to do nothing?

PHP Code:
modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "prop_physics"
"model" "models/props_c17/oildrum001.mdl"
}
replace:
{
"model" "models/props_c17/oildrum001_explosive.mdl"
}

__________________
htcarnage is offline
sneaK
SourceMod Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Old 10-27-2017 , 17:25   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1648

Quote:
Originally Posted by htcarnage View Post
Can anyone tell me why this code seems to do nothing?

PHP Code:
modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "prop_physics"
"model" "models/props_c17/oildrum001.mdl"
}
replace:
{
"model" "models/props_c17/oildrum001_explosive.mdl"
}

Everything seems correct there... are you sure what you're matching is correct?
__________________
sneaK is offline
htcarnage
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 11-02-2017 , 21:11   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1649

It turns out I was not using the latest snapshot. I was assuming the latest would be the one at the top of the list.

*****LESSON*****
Look at the git numbers at the end of the snapshots, the highest one (as of right now, its git127) is the most recent one. Not necessarily the first one on the list.
__________________
htcarnage is offline
ZwipZwap Zapony
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Old 11-12-2017 , 09:57   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1650

I'm having a single, but big, problem with using Stripper:Source for my Team Fortress 2 server. I've tried to add a large health pack above the middle control point of CP_Badlands (as a test), and if I join my server and go to spectate and look at the middle control point, sure, there's a large health pack there... but upon any kind of round reset (even from a player joining a team for the very first time on the map's current session), that health pack is removed. This is the code I'm using in cp_badlands.cfg:
Code:
add:
{
"origin" "0 0 300"
"fademindist" "-1"
"AutoMaterialize" "1"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "item_healthkit_full"
}
For this, I copied all the attributes from one of the medium health packs from a Stripper dump, removed "hammerid" and changed "origin", "angles", and "classname". Again, the large health pack does show up correctly if no round reset has occurred... but you can't even play without a round reset happening, so that's not helpful at all.
I'm using the latest(?) snapshots of Stripper:Source (the "git127" one) and of MetaMod:Source (the "1099" one), by the way.

Does anyone know why this isn't working properly?
ZwipZwap Zapony is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode