Raised This Month: $100 Target: $400
 25% 

Commander AI


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   Natural Selection        Category:   Gameplay        Approver:   v3x (159)
Seather
Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Old 04-16-2006 , 18:43   Commander AI
Reply With Quote #1

Best used on bot servers where you don't want to bother manually building up a marine base. There is currently no other AI for the commander.

So far the AI only auto places unbuilt buildings. No resources are spent. No point system is setup. If a marine is near a potential spot with no enemies the building will be built/rebuilt.

A file with a list of all potential building placements is needed for each map.

In order to create the list file you need to place all potential buildings and then execute the 'amx_commai_save' cmd (ADMIN_LEVEL_A). I suggest using sv_cheats 1 on an empty server.

The list file is auto loaded at init of each map and after each save.

Resource towers are automatically detected, no list file needed.

Commander seat not used.

disable/enable cvar 'amx_commai' 0/1 (default=1)

credits:
file handling code ( One Name Plugin By: Suicid3 )
spawning buildings 1
spawning buildings 2 and electricity (by #endgame)
going through all ents (eks dump ent info)

todo: do upgrades, consume resources or do a point system, use can_see method from aimbot to decide if building should be placed, order marines, give out items, cvars for features

17d/4m/2006 bug fix, may have caused the plugin to not work at all
6d/5m/2006, auto hp/ammo/weapons features, maybe some bug fixes, i forget
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (sea_commai.sma - 2587 views - 10.6 KB)
Seather is offline
nhdriver4
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Old 04-16-2006 , 19:09  
Reply With Quote #2

Wow. Interesting work Seather. Good Job!
__________________
nhdriver4 is offline
Send a message via AIM to nhdriver4
Deviance
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sweden
Old 04-16-2006 , 19:12  
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by nhdriver4
Wow. Interesting work Seather. Good Job!
indeed, wery good and useful!

gj ;)
Deviance is offline
MaximusBrood
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Old 04-16-2006 , 19:19  
Reply With Quote #4

I'm not playing NS, but nice idea + coding
__________________
Released six formerly private plugins. Not active here since ages.
MaximusBrood is offline
DDR Khat
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Feb 2006
Old 05-11-2006 , 18:23  
Reply With Quote #5

Places unbuilt buildings. Well, when a player does it, it's unbuilt so.
Not deducting res? It is possible the offsets have been found.
DDR Khat is offline
awpticaL
Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: EAST US
Old 05-11-2006 , 18:26  
Reply With Quote #6

Finally, a Commander AI

I'm surprised no one has done this sooner.
The only one that ever worked was RCBot for 1.04, and even then the Comm would only drop an IP/Armory and then hog the chair

Good work
awpticaL is offline
Send a message via AIM to awpticaL Send a message via MSN to awpticaL
JPiolho
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portugal
Old 06-04-2006 , 13:34  
Reply With Quote #7

Nice start to AI, I've been testing on my server with some upgrades, and it rocks.

I've already add:
----
  • - A correct Tree of Construction
    - Armory takes 5 mins to upgrade (With animations!!)
    - Gives heavy and jetpack only when Prototype lab built
    - Gives shotguns and welders after armory built.
    - Gives Heavy Machine Guns and Grenade Launchers after advanced armory built.
    - Upgrades Turrets Factorys to Advanced ones.
__________________
JPiolho is offline
Send a message via MSN to JPiolho
Soulseker
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 07-15-2006 , 18:40   Re: Commander AI
Reply With Quote #8

its a little nice "hack" gives out guns and armor
and buildings for free


and there is already a way how to change marine res
Soulseker is offline
Soulseker
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 09-28-2006 , 14:24   Re: Commander AI
Reply With Quote #9

if you want to implement "real resource system" use
peachy's temporary ns module
http://www.nsmod.org/forums/index.ph...opic=2694&st=0
Soulseker is offline
WillC
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada, Ontario
Old 10-27-2006 , 22:07   Re: Commander AI
Reply With Quote #10

How do you change the plugin itself? I have downloaded one of the programs off the site, but it isn't for .amxx files... Any help is good, thanks (except I don't need help being called a noob or whatever)
WillC is offline
Send a message via MSN to WillC
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode