Raised This Month: $1944 Target: $400
 486% 

Sourcebans Server ID Question


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
midnight9
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 06-11-2015 , 06:53   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #11

Hi, Has anyone one figured this out yet? I also run multiple servers of one installation.
midnight9 is offline
Potato Uno
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Old 06-11-2015 , 13:25   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #12

I think what Asher is indicating at is to duplicate your server installation files and run only one server per install (so 5 installs for 5 servers, etc). Then give individual IDs to each server.

Unless you are REALLY that tight on disk space...

Last edited by Potato Uno; 06-11-2015 at 13:28.
Potato Uno is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 06-11-2015 , 16:18   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #13

If you want to take the time, I would edit the sourcecode for the sourcebans plugin(s) and change it so it reads another file instead (i.e. sourcebans1.cfg and sourcebans2.cfg) for each server. Have the server load the plugin independently from each installation.

Assuming you are using 1.5.2F you would need to edit:
  • sourcebans.sp (Line 307)
  • sbchecker.sp (Lines 2452 & 2457)
  • sourcecomms.sp (Lines 2571 & 2591)
__________________
Maxximou5 is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 06-11-2015 , 16:56   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Potato Uno View Post
I think what Asher is indicating at is to duplicate your server installation files and run only one server per install (so 5 installs for 5 servers, etc). Then give individual IDs to each server.

Unless you are REALLY that tight on disk space...
No, as I said, SourceMod installation.
You can run one server install 5 times with 5 different SourceMod installations just fine (using sm_basepath, as the wiki page I linked says).
__________________
asherkin is offline
midnight9
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Old 06-11-2015 , 17:22   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #15

I use only one SourceMod installation and everything works fine, besides i know a few people that uses this method to run multiple servers of same files without any issues (at least im not aware of any). It seems that "ServerID" "-1" does the job just fine.
Thanks any ways
midnight9 is offline
Sarrus
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2020
Old 05-15-2020 , 10:29   Re: Sourcebans Server ID Question
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnight9 View Post
I use only one SourceMod installation and everything works fine, besides i know a few people that uses this method to run multiple servers of same files without any issues (at least im not aware of any). It seems that "ServerID" "-1" does the job just fine.
Thanks any ways
That doesn't work for me :/
Do I need to set every server that run on the same installation in the same group?
Sarrus is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode