Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[CS:S] VIPMod


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Blakes7
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New England
Old 07-12-2014 , 11:41   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #351

Here is the Weapons Config File for your Source Menu:
"VIP Set Weapon?"
{
"cmd" "vip_vipweapon #1"
"execute" "server"
"1"
{
"type" "list"
"title" "VIP Set Weapon?"
"1" "weapon_usp"
"1." "Usp"
"2" "weapon_fiveseven"
"2." "FiveSeven"
"3" "weapon_deagle"
"3." "Deagle"
"4" "weapon_p228"
"4." "P228"
"5" "weapon_elite"
"5." "Dualies-Elite"
"6" "weapon_tmp"
"6." "TMP"
}
}
Blakes7 is offline
DoPe^
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
Old 07-12-2014 , 11:53   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #352

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakes7 View Post
Excellent, that worked, thank you DoPe!
I did a small change if you don't want it to print who the c4 got removed from.
I only used it to test if it was working.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (removec4.sp - 202 views - 1.0 KB)
__________________
DoPe^ is offline
Blakes7
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New England
Old 07-12-2014 , 12:11   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #353

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoPe^ View Post
I did a small change if you don't want it to print who the c4 got removed from.
I only used it to test if it was working.
Ok, will use the new plugin.
Do you have something similar to remove the Hostages on the Hostie Maps?
I have not got around to configuring any of those yet, but that would be so cool ;)

Thanks again Sir for the quick response ;)

Cheers, Blakes7
Blakes7 is offline
Blakes7
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New England
Old 07-12-2014 , 12:14   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #354

One other request.

Does anyone now how to make the map end when the time runs out?
If the "Bots" are on the map stuck, the map does not end?
It only Ends when the VIP Escapes, is Killed or all of the Terrorists are Dead?

Cheers, Blakes7
Blakes7 is offline
DoPe^
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
Old 07-12-2014 , 12:34   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #355

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakes7 View Post
Ok, will use the new plugin.
Do you have something similar to remove the Hostages on the Hostie Maps?
I have not got around to configuring any of those yet, but that would be so cool ;)

Thanks again Sir for the quick response ;)

Cheers, Blakes7
I could also add that to the plugin.
And also add a command to enable/disable the plugin so you dont need to load/unload it.
How is your server running? does it makes votes to enable vip mod? or have you renamed the maps?

And to answer your other question you could try this plugin https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=734701 it will force a map end when the timelimit has reached
__________________

Last edited by DoPe^; 07-12-2014 at 12:38.
DoPe^ is offline
Blakes7
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New England
Old 07-12-2014 , 13:10   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #356

The AS_Maps you can select from !nominate "Vote Feature" yes, but because some Maps the Bots get stuck (i.e. Maps does not end) per your plugin above, I have not included those maps in the vote and they are selected by Source Admins.

Per your question about existing de_ and cs_ maps I have placed a script in admin_menu.cfgs
"cfg/sourcemod/as_inferno.cfg" "VIP AS_Inferno"
The as_inferno.cfg detail is shown in my thread above, so you can see that it calls on the existing maps, adds the escape coordinates, enables VIP Mod and restarts the game. You then have to call your plugin to disable the Bomb and Hostie missions.
At the end of the Map you need to force the VIP Plugin Off. Otherwise the other VIP Maps that you have configured do not get their "Escape Coordinates" and the next Regular Map you play the sever says "Protect the VIP"

Cheers, Blakes7
Blakes7 is offline
DoPe^
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
Old 07-14-2014 , 08:43   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #357

Alright mate I have created this for you now

It has 2 cvars

Code:
// Enable/Disable the plugin
// -
// Default: "1"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "1.000000"
sm_rmo_enable "1"

// 1 = Enabled all the time // 2 = Checking for vip_forceload ConVar
// -
// Default: "1"
// Minimum: "1.000000"
// Maximum: "2.000000"
sm_rmo_mode "1"
So if you set sm_rmo_mode to 2 it will check if the vip_forceload cvar is 1, if it is, then it will remove the objectives, if not, then it will just be normal gameplay with objectives.

It also checks for map types

so if it de_ maps it removes the bomb if cs_ maps it removes the hostages.

This means, if you have sm_rmo_mode set to 2, you won't have to do anything with this plugin.
It will just watch what your vip_forceload is set to.

It generates a cfg file you can find under cfg/sourcemod/remove_map_objectives.cfg

Remember to remove the other plugin(s) ;)
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (removemapobjectives.sp - 184 views - 4.2 KB)
__________________

Last edited by DoPe^; 07-14-2014 at 08:45.
DoPe^ is offline
Blakes7
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New England
Old 07-14-2014 , 20:11   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #358

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoPe^ View Post
Alright mate I have created this for you now

It has 2 cvars

Code:
// Enable/Disable the plugin
// -
// Default: "1"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
// Maximum: "1.000000"
sm_rmo_enable "1"

// 1 = Enabled all the time // 2 = Checking for vip_forceload ConVar
// -
// Default: "1"
// Minimum: "1.000000"
// Maximum: "2.000000"
sm_rmo_mode "1"
So if you set sm_rmo_mode to 2 it will check if the vip_forceload cvar is 1, if it is, then it will remove the objectives, if not, then it will just be normal gameplay with objectives.

It also checks for map types

so if it de_ maps it removes the bomb if cs_ maps it removes the hostages.

This means, if you have sm_rmo_mode set to 2, you won't have to do anything with this plugin.
It will just watch what your vip_forceload is set to.

It generates a cfg file you can find under cfg/sourcemod/remove_map_objectives.cfg

Remember to remove the other plugin(s) ;)
DoPe^, I am going to Call you Gandalf, your a Wizard chap ;)
This is Great and covers so many other use cases for CS:S.
I will now setup the server to adopt this and the other MODs that you recommended and will publish all the VIP Escape Coordinates for all Existing and New Maps.

Thanks again for your time and efforts sir, I believe we can resurrect some VIP Maps and Servers out there!

Cheers Matey, Blakes7
Blakes7 is offline
DoPe^
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
Old 07-15-2014 , 08:59   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #359

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakes7 View Post
DoPe^, I am going to Call you Gandalf, your a Wizard chap ;)
This is Great and covers so many other use cases for CS:S.
I will now setup the server to adopt this and the other MODs that you recommended and will publish all the VIP Escape Coordinates for all Existing and New Maps.

Thanks again for your time and efforts sir, I believe we can resurrect some VIP Maps and Servers out there!

Cheers Matey, Blakes7
No problem
Just tell me if there is some issues.
I havn't tested it fully.
__________________
DoPe^ is offline
Blakes7
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New England
Old 07-15-2014 , 09:27   Re: [CS:S] VIPMod
Reply With Quote #360

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoPe^ View Post
No problem
Just tell me if there is some issues.
I havn't tested it fully.
DoPe^ I have one issue left unresolved:
vip_forceload
I cannot get the vip_forceload 0 at Mapend (are there post mapend configs?) or in the Server.cfg file. If the server.cfg has vip_forceload 0 then VIP Mod will not load in the map.cfg file.
If I leave the server.cfg "empty" and have the vip_forceload 1 in the map.cfg file then vip_forceload stays for all subsequent maps.
I cannot automatically enable or disable the vip_forceload.
I can do one or the other, but not both

Any ideas? Your Plugin looks for vip_forceload "1" so I have to have the plugins default to off.
I cannot load or unload the plugin easily either, what might work is a cvar for vipmod on/off?

sm_rmo_enable "0"
I tried this config in my server.cfg file and it did not disable, with the vip_forceload "1" still active.
When I switched maps to regular cs_office for example, the hosties were still removed?
I was hoping disabling this would bring the "Missions" back? (Bomb/Hosties)
This would resolve itself with the fix issue, detailed above ;)

Thanks again for all your hard work, we are almost there, right now I have it down to 2 manual steps to enable all the New VIP Maps. Select Map and enable MOD or Select Map and at MapEnd, turn off MOD.

Cheers, Blakes7

Last edited by Blakes7; 07-15-2014 at 10:58.
Blakes7 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:08.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode