Raised This Month: $89 Target: $400
 22% 

Release [ANY?] Player Size


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
homerjsimpson
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield
Old 05-19-2013 , 11:53   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #21

Arrow,

I don't know so much about json ... But after I import the file into the webpanel, the settings of itens show up that:
Spoiler


Can be problem with the Attributes ? How I can fix this !?


Regards
__________________
Homer Simpson
CZSBrasil Clan Team
homerjsimpson is offline
SlackersUnited
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Old 06-06-2013 , 14:49   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by homerjsimpson View Post
Arrow,

I don't know so much about json ... But after I import the file into the webpanel, the settings of itens show up that:
Spoiler


Can be problem with the Attributes ? How I can fix this !?


Regards
Change it to look like this

{
"size": "0.6" // 1.0 is the normal size
}
SlackersUnited is offline
Arrow768
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austria
Old 06-07-2013 , 16:49   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #23

That should work; If not post a support request on jira
__________________
Arrow768 is offline
homerjsimpson
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield
Old 08-18-2013 , 08:36   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #24

I changed the attributes like that:
{
"size": "0.6"
}
Spoiler


And nothing happens. The player's size still the same and also not create any error in the file log. =\

This script: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=193255 need to be running?

I've tried with and without the [ANY] Resize Players - 1.4.0, but not work too !!! =\
__________________
Homer Simpson
CZSBrasil Clan Team
homerjsimpson is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 08-18-2013 , 16:54   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by homerjsimpson View Post
I changed the attributes like that:
{
"size": "0.6"
}
Spoiler


And nothing happens. The player's size still the same and also not create any error in the file log. =\

This script: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=193255 need to be running?

I've tried with and without the [ANY] Resize Players - 1.4.0, but not work too !!! =\
In what game?
__________________
Veteran SourceMod Coder -> Activity channel
Taking paid requests -> Add me in TELEGRAM or STEAM
or Discord Franc1sco#7876
| You like my work? donate me

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco Send a message via Skype™ to Franc1sco
homerjsimpson
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield
Old 08-18-2013 , 17:12   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
In what game?
Ohh sorry ... In CS:Source
__________________
Homer Simpson
CZSBrasil Clan Team
homerjsimpson is offline
Hurrican
Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Germany, Hamburg
Old 08-27-2013 , 15:54   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #27

This is really buggy.... If you bought this and equipped it, you're inside the ground.... halfway.. it sucks..
__________________

Hurrican is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 08-27-2013 , 21:17   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #28

Maybe will be for a update of CS:S

when I was in my server worked perfectly, I will test it when I have time

Also if someone wants to show me a server error, He can tell me by steam
__________________
Veteran SourceMod Coder -> Activity channel
Taking paid requests -> Add me in TELEGRAM or STEAM
or Discord Franc1sco#7876
| You like my work? donate me


Last edited by Franc1sco; 08-27-2013 at 21:20.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco Send a message via Skype™ to Franc1sco
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Old 10-27-2013 , 10:19   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #29

It resizes the player only one time, while using the menu.
When player dies and respawns, theres a shake of the screen after about 1 second of respawn and the player does not change his size, however the damage is being scaled.

This glitch is very abusive, players pick the biggest resize there is, and become less vulnerable to damage while keeping the normal player size after respawn!


----

Quick and dirty fix that seems to fix the issue completely:
Quote:
CreateTimer(0.5, GiveItem, GetClientSerial(client));
CreateTimer(1.0, GiveItem, GetClientSerial(client));
CreateTimer(1.5, GiveItem, GetClientSerial(client));
__________________

Last edited by FrozenHaxor; 10-27-2013 at 12:14.
FrozenHaxor is offline
janpepu
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Old 02-02-2014 , 08:57   Re: [ANY?] Player Size
Reply With Quote #30

Hi,

In the store i have set 30 seconds in "Expiry time (in seconds)"

After 30 seconds user don't see the item in the inventory but he don't resize to normal.

Is it a store problem ?

Last edited by janpepu; 02-02-2014 at 10:40.
janpepu is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode