Raised This Month: $168 Target: $400
 42% 

[CSS-TF2] Auto Sprint Source (v2.1)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
St00ne
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Annecy - France
Plugin ID:
3555
Plugin Version:
2.1b
Plugin Category:
Gameplay
Plugin Game:
Counter-Strike: Source
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    1 
    Plugin Description:
    Players can sprint by pressing their use key (default: E)
    Old 03-04-2013 , 01:04   [CSS-TF2] Auto Sprint Source (v2.1)
    Reply With Quote #1

    Hi,
    Finally, we can have a sprint plugin which doesn't require players to bind any key.
    You can sprint by simply pressing your use key (default: E).
    I still let the possibility to bind a key with the !sprint command.

    Installation:
    Simply drop auto_sprint_source.smx in your addons/sourcemod/plugins folder
    +drop auto_sprint_source.phrases.txt in your addons/sourcemod/translations folder.
    TF2 version

    Cvars:
    sm_ass_enabled (def: 1) - Enable/Disable cvar
    sm_ass_time (def: 3) - sprint time in seconds
    sm_ass_cooldown (def: 10) - cool down time in seconds
    sm_ass_speed (def: 1.33) - sprint speed ratio
    sm_ass_team (def: 0) - team restriction: 0 = all / 2 = T's only / 3 = CT's only
    sm_ass_adverts (def: 1) - Enable/Disable sprint and cooldown messages
    sm_ass_welcome (def: 1) - Enable/Disable welcome info

    Changelog:

    v2.1 (Mar15)
    . fixed: sprint & cooldown running on player death, or when players goes to spec / disconnects
    . TF2 version also updated
    v1.2.2 (Apr. 14):
    . cvar flags adjusted/renamed
    . 2 cvars added:
    . sm_ass_adverts & sm_ass_welcome

    Credits:

    Thanks to Shaman and Bacardi.
    Some guy (whom I will not say the name) managed to do such plugin for Sourcemod too, but didn't want to make it public and share his code.
    So I had to try since I needed one for a soccer server.
    Also thanks to Yak for his scripting FAQ
    Servers using this plugin:
    http://www.gametracker.com/search/?s...l&sort=&order=
    http://www.gametracker.com/search/?s...l&sort=&order=
    http://www.game-monitor.com/search.p...t_src_version=

    St00ne
    Attached Files
    File Type: txt auto_sprint_source.phrases.txt (444 Bytes, 260 views)
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (auto_sprint_source.sp - 13 views - 8.6 KB)
    __________________

    Last edited by St00ne; 07-04-2017 at 02:07. Reason: Small update (changed sprint to sm_sprint as advised by Red, and used GetclientSerial for the timers).
    St00ne is offline
    Bacardi
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jan 2010
    Location: mom's basement
    Old 03-04-2013 , 02:43   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #2

    HahaHahaha
    __________________
    Bacardi is online now
    St00ne
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Location: Annecy - France
    Old 03-04-2013 , 02:48   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #3

    I knew you would love it, it is intentional dude.

    It's because you added this long comment in your version.

    __________________

    Last edited by St00ne; 03-04-2013 at 02:50.
    St00ne is offline
    eyes of hunter
    Member
    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Old 03-18-2013 , 11:07   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #4

    Any chance of adding some kind of tiredness effect after you sprint?

    Anyway, great stuff.
    eyes of hunter is offline
    St00ne
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Location: Annecy - France
    Old 03-18-2013 , 15:45   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #5

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by eyes of hunter View Post
    Any chance of adding some kind of tiredness effect after you sprint?

    Anyway, great stuff.
    Hi,

    You mean you would like to force players who just used the sprint to run slower than normal?

    Well, they already have a 'cool down' time during which they can't use sprint, which is nearly the same.

    Anyway it should be possible but I don't plan to do it (sorry) since I'm working on another project.

    But anyone is free to edit this plugin.

    Regards,

    St00ne
    __________________
    St00ne is offline
    eyes of hunter
    Member
    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Old 03-20-2013 , 04:02   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #6

    Yeah, right now when you sprint you revert to regular running speed, but I think it would be a more realistic effect if afterwards you could only walk, run slower or whatever that reflects that you are tired.

    Still a pretty cool plugin, thank you.
    eyes of hunter is offline
    alencore
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Old 03-20-2013 , 08:20   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #7

    yeah I love this plugin too and it's the only sprint plugin that works now.
    __________________
    alencore is offline
    alencore
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Old 04-01-2013 , 01:15   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #8

    how to disable all the pop up messages it creates when using this?
    i tried editing them out via the script file but crashes my game during map change.

    ok nevermind figured it out by simply putting // before printochat. tnx to myself hehe.

    Last edited by alencore; 04-01-2013 at 02:00.
    alencore is offline
    St00ne
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Location: Annecy - France
    Old 04-02-2013 , 02:42   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #9

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by alencore View Post
    how to disable all the pop up messages it creates when using this?
    i tried editing them out via the script file but crashes my game during map change.

    ok nevermind figured it out by simply putting // before printochat. tnx to myself hehe.
    Yep, this is how one must do to remove ads.

    I might post a new version with an option to enable/disable chat messages.

    ++
    __________________
    St00ne is offline
    Flockee
    New Member
    Join Date: May 2013
    Old 05-17-2013 , 01:39   Re: Auto Sprint Source
    Reply With Quote #10

    I get a 'Connection Problem' on top right of the screen when i press E. The script is loaded and in the chat it shows the phrases, but when i press the E button, i get a Connection Problem.

    What might be the problem ?
    Flockee is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:34.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode