Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $172
 43% 

[L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TheHyena
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 02-10-2012 , 16:48   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #91

nvm i solved it but now i have another problem =/ when i run of ammo for my pistol i can't change to my melee weapon help plz?

Last edited by TheHyena; 02-11-2012 at 04:54.
TheHyena is offline
Marcus101RR
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Florida, Tampa
Old 03-26-2012 , 17:02   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #92

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHyena View Post
nvm i solved it but now i have another problem =/ when i run of ammo for my pistol i can't change to my melee weapon help plz?
Updated to the Latest version of this plugin, press the key slot that you have for that item to switch. It works. I ran out of ammo for my assault rifle and you can switch to your other weapon. You just have to tap it twice. Btw, you cannot run out of ammo with the secondary, so I assume you meant the primary.
__________________
Marcus101RR is offline
Send a message via AIM to Marcus101RR Send a message via Skype™ to Marcus101RR
Marcus101RR
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Florida, Tampa
Old 04-07-2012 , 00:06   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #93

knife still bugs out to infected claws
__________________
Marcus101RR is offline
Send a message via AIM to Marcus101RR Send a message via Skype™ to Marcus101RR
jking
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Old 04-27-2012 , 18:54   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #94

This doesn't work in survival, I swore it did at one point but doesn't seem to be now.
jking is offline
Crasher_3637
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2012
Old 05-15-2012 , 23:23   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #95

Excuse me, I'm new here. I know a lot about these types of plugins and I even made an account just to ask you this. Is it possible to make it have more than 2 slots in each. Like for primary, 3 weapons. secondary, 2 melees or pistols and magnum pistols and etc.?
Crasher_3637 is offline
bdmj
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 06-02-2012 , 08:44   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #96

I love this plugins and I would love to see you to be able to carry 3 tier 2 weapons in L4D1 and also there is a bug in L4D1 with the multiple pills.....you can use the first set of pills but everyone can see the extra set floating around them and those can't be used.
__________________
bdmj is offline
runkeballe
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Old 06-02-2012 , 19:53   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #97

Quote:
Originally Posted by jking View Post
This doesn't work in survival, I swore it did at one point but doesn't seem to be now.
it works in survival and has never failed
runkeballe is offline
RavenDan29
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 09-01-2012 , 17:44   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #98

no advert about !me and !s0 not easy to follow how to load slots up

Possible to have it add weapons and gear automatically then hit !me to change slot to simplify plugin?

conflict with takeover bot plugin only its stopped working for some reason?
__________________

Last edited by RavenDan29; 09-02-2012 at 15:43.
RavenDan29 is offline
shotgunelvis
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 11-26-2012 , 13:15   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #99

This plugin is a favorite on my server. Its been glitchy from the get go. I tried the latest version but end up with hunter claws after switching weapons. I had to go back to using l4d_multiple_equipment_unofficial. When knocked down weapon switches to default machine gun. Is there no more interest in this mod? I'm sure the problems occur from new versions of hooks, source and meta mod. S
shotgunelvis is offline
MasterMind420
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 11-26-2012 , 13:51   Re: [L4D & L4D2] Multiple Equipments
Reply With Quote #100

yah it has its qorks, PM me if u wanna do what this plugin does....without the need of this plugin...my method also has its qorks but way less possibility of conflicts or glitches...and as far as i know it actually has only 1 small issue...ill explain it to u tonight...im at work...
MasterMind420 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode