Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $602
 150% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
blue zebra
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 04-14-2012 , 04:48   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #901

Hi.
Can i create shomehow working health, and/or suit charger device on the walls, with this plugin?
From the HL2 to the CSS and specially for the de_dust2.
Thanks in advance for the answer.

Last edited by blue zebra; 04-14-2012 at 09:02.
blue zebra is offline
AlfredSpain
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 04-14-2012 , 19:32   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #902

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue zebra View Post
Hi.
Can i create shomehow working health, and/or suit charger device on the walls, with this plugin?
From the HL2 to the CSS and specially for the de_dust2.
Thanks in advance for the answer.


Example:

cstrike/addons/stripper/maps/de_dust2.cfg

Code:
add:
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"model" "models/props/de_inferno/wine_barrel.mdl"
"classname" "prop_physics"
}

type getpos in console for generate "origin"
AlfredSpain is offline
blue zebra
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 04-17-2012 , 03:37   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #903

Thanks, but the health_charger from hl2 folder dont works for me, with this method.

Another question.
Can i add these spawnpoints with the stripper to d2?
Now i use the stripper for add extra props and spawntools for add extra spawnpoints.
I want to remove spawntools from my server.

Code:
"smdata"
{
    "remdefsp"        "0"
    "ns:0:pos"        "159.608154 2070.000000 -88.000000"
    "ns:0:ang"        "178.108414"
    "ns:0:team"        "3.000000"
    "ns:1:pos"        "255.391617 2070.000000 -88.000000"
    "ns:1:ang"        "178.108566"
    "ns:1:team"        "3.000000"
    "ns:2:pos"        "351.770416 2070.000000 -88.000000"
    "ns:2:ang"        "-0.091406"
    "ns:2:team"        "3.000000"
    "ns:3:pos"        "446.967834 2070.000000 -88.000000"
    "ns:3:ang"        "-0.619267"
    "ns:3:team"        "3.000000"
    "ns:9:pos"        "90.867767 2465.133057 -88.000000"
    "ns:9:ang"        "-96.751709"
    "ns:9:team"        "3.000000"
    "ns:4:pos"        "-831.796814 -667.000000 176.000000"
    "ns:4:ang"        "-146.179367"
    "ns:4:team"        "2.000000"
    "ns:5:pos"        "-734.721558 -667.000000 176.000000"
    "ns:5:ang"        "-154.231537"
    "ns:5:team"        "2.000000"
    "ns:6:pos"        "-647.020874 -667.000000 176.000000"
    "ns:6:ang"        "-3.355757"
    "ns:6:team"        "2.000000"
    "ns:7:pos"        "-551.852478 -667.000000 176.000000"
    "ns:7:ang"        "-3.685743"
    "ns:7:team"        "2.000000"
    "ns:8:pos"        "-832.521667 -918.633423 176.000000"
    "ns:8:ang"        "-0.383271"
    "ns:8:team"        "2.000000"
}
Anyone can help me?

Last edited by blue zebra; 04-18-2012 at 02:21.
blue zebra is offline
AlfredSpain
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 04-21-2012 , 10:17   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #904

For edit spawnpoints, use SpawnTools 7

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...ght=SpawnTooLS
AlfredSpain is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 04-21-2012 , 11:32   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #905

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue zebra View Post
...
Another question.
Can i add these spawnpoints with the stripper to d2?
You can add spawnpoint with stripper...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue zebra View Post
Now i use the stripper for add extra props and spawntools for add extra spawnpoints.
I want to remove spawntools from my server.
Easiest tool add/change spawnpoint and you want remove it ??
Suit yourself.


...addons\stripper\maps\de_dust2.cfg
Bacardi is offline
blue zebra
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 04-22-2012 , 01:33   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #906

Quote:
Easiest tool add/change spawnpoint and you want remove it ??
Suit yourself.
Thank you.
If this two plugin can managing same things, then i don't want to run both. This is the reason.
Do you think that this is not rational idea? Interest only.
blue zebra is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 04-22-2012 , 02:32   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #907

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue zebra View Post
Thank you.
If this two plugin can managing same things, then i don't want to run both. This is the reason.
Do you think that this is not rational idea? Interest only.
Yes when want less plugins, less trouble shooting.
Bacardi is offline
blue zebra
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 04-22-2012 , 04:39   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #908

I running many sm plugins, who do same things what the stripper can do too. I want to replace them with one (stripper). For example:

- buyc4 plugin (stripper can spawn bombs too, i think)
* what is the bombs classname?
- map-decals plugin (stripper can do this thing too, i think)
- spawntools (stripper can do this thing too, i think)

Motto: less plugins, less cpu usage on server side. Or not?

Last edited by blue zebra; 04-22-2012 at 04:40.
blue zebra is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 04-22-2012 , 11:00   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #909

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue zebra View Post
- buyc4 plugin (stripper can spawn bombs too, i think)
* what is the bombs classname?
weapon_c4

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue zebra View Post
- map-decals plugin (stripper can do this thing too, i think)
infodecal
need get right position from surface
Need *.res file or plugin to upload custom textures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue zebra View Post
Motto: less plugins, less cpu usage on server side. Or not?
Partly. Depend lot of plugin how builded, how often do "actions".
Bacardi is offline
blue zebra
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 04-23-2012 , 02:55   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #910

c4 spawning works perfectly with the stripper. Thanks.

The map-adverts don't works for me. I do something wrongly. 100%, but what?
I think, i use some wrong classname for the vtf file. What is the correct classname?
infodecal does not works.
env_sprite works but show faulty picture.

Last edited by blue zebra; 04-23-2012 at 03:25.
blue zebra is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:03.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode