Raised This Month: $298 Target: $400
 74% 

Voiceserver Connect


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nextra
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Old 02-09-2012 , 03:10   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #121

I have released the 1.1.000 beta version as the final 1.1.000 update. Version 1.1 features a lot of changes and is not compatible with old cvar configurations. Your config files need to be updated to reflect the cvar changes.
Please read the changelog and new documentation if you're upgrading.


Quote:
Originally Posted by husam View Post
Other question,
And this is my Ts 3 server

http://imgur.com/wLtq8


what i missed to join Plugin Test Server channel
Please update to the new 1.1.000 version and read the documentation (specifically the notes 3+4). Your cvar configuration is incorrect. The channel cvar in 1.1 should look like this: "CS1.6/Plugin test Server/TT Team"
__________________
In Flames we trust!
Nextra is offline
husam
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Old 02-09-2012 , 09:20   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #122

Its working fine now thanks

Last edited by husam; 02-09-2012 at 18:21.
husam is offline
cile1993
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 02-12-2012 , 20:59   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #123

Hi everyone, i have issues with this plugin. I think it's my mistake so tell me what i'm doing wrong.

voiceserver_connect.amxx --> plugins folder
puted in plugins.ini
voiceserver_connect.txt --> data/lang

Commands in amxx.cfg:
vc_enabled 1

vc_ads 1
vc_adfreq 250
vc_adcolor 5
vc_tool 3
vc_team1_serverip "91.150.91.155"
vc_team1_serverport "9987"
vc_team2_serverip "91.150.91.155"
vc_team2_serverport "9987"

Problem: plugin starts team speak program but doesn't tries to connect to server. like i just started program by myself
cile1993 is offline
Nextra
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Old 02-13-2012 , 04:52   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #124

I will look into it. By the way: You don't need to duplicate the settings. Just use

vc_default_serverip "91.150.91.155"
vc_default_serverport "9987"
__________________
In Flames we trust!
Nextra is offline
cile1993
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 02-13-2012 , 09:13   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #125

yea, thanks man, it works now

thanks a lot

great plugin by the way

Last edited by cile1993; 02-13-2012 at 09:14.
cile1993 is offline
Nextra
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Old 02-14-2012 , 06:52   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #126

Ah yeah, if you don't specify a default channel and are not in a team it will obviously not work.
__________________
In Flames we trust!
Nextra is offline
417
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Midwest, USA
Old 02-26-2012 , 01:08   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #127

Has one by chance ported this plug-ins or know of a similar one for use under Source Mod?
417 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to 417
Nextra
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Old 02-26-2012 , 13:28   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #128

Source (OrangeBox and upwards iirc) does not allow for this functionality. This practically applies to all popular games now, since CS:S and DOD:S have been ported to OB aswell.
__________________
In Flames we trust!
Nextra is offline
pepe_thugs
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portugal , Braga
Old 03-14-2012 , 07:49   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #129

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nextra View Post
Oh wow I missed your message. If you still read this: Use the beta version a couple of posts above and set your cvars in a cfg instead of in the plugin code to be safe.
And where i put this cfg ?
Server.cfg ?


EDIT: I suggest you put the installation section on the first page

Last edited by pepe_thugs; 03-14-2012 at 08:43.
pepe_thugs is offline
Nextra
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Old 03-15-2012 , 04:53   Re: Voiceserver Connect
Reply With Quote #130

Well it's installed just as every other plugin. There's no need for a special cfg, just put it in one of those that are already executed anyway (that being amxx.cfg, server.cfg or whatever you prefer).
__________________
In Flames we trust!
Nextra is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:01.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode