Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $602
 150% 

Runemod 2


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
the marine
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Old 11-27-2010 , 17:38   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #281

I need help i just dont understand what im doing wrong...
Everything is installed right on the server and runes spawn.. I read the install info on setting this in amx_configs but just dont understand why its not working...

sv_runemodsettings
;a == Runes bounce
b == Update spawnvector file with new spawn points ( Dont disable unless you know what your doing )
c == Update spawn points based on player movment ( Dont disable unless you know what your doing )
d == Remove runes and round end
e == Public message saying what runes where spawned
f == Prevent runes from spawing to close to one another
;g == Automaticly spawn change the number of runes spawned, based on the amount of players on the server. With this option enabled: sv_runes becomes the minimaly spawned runes, with it off. It becomes the maximum spawned runes
h == Only 1 of every rune allowed 1 point in time
i == Spawn every rune(Thats not in use)
;j == DM based spawning ( This means runes are spawned based on time, not when round starts or ends )
k == Does extra checks on new rune spawnpoints, making sure its not to close to other spawn points
l == When looking at runes, show the rune name center of screen
;m == Clients automaticly drop old runes,when they walk on a new rune

sv_runes <20> (read about sv_runemodsettings with the +/- g setting )


I restart map and it still says 28runes spawned when i want a max of 20...




Thanks

Last edited by the marine; 11-27-2010 at 17:40.
the marine is offline
Sunshine live
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Berlin
Old 12-23-2010 , 14:28   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #282

Hay where can I download Runemod maps?
__________________
Sunshine live is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Sunshine live Send a message via MSN to Sunshine live Send a message via Skype™ to Sunshine live
Dolph_Ziggler
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 06-08-2011 , 14:46   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #283

lets update runemod to 3
Dolph_Ziggler is offline
Send a message via MSN to Dolph_Ziggler
Doctros
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago ILL. USA
Old 07-12-2011 , 21:17   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #284

Yes I too would love to see Rune Mod updated to 3!
Doctros is offline
F0RCE
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 08-23-2011 , 14:04   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #285

RuneMod is amazing plugin -.-

Why isn't there anyone who want to continue this project?

If we make it compatible with other big mods [zombie,basebuilde,hellfire] etc than it will became an important addon for cs server.
F0RCE is offline
Doctros
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago ILL. USA
Old 10-09-2011 , 05:06   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #286

If I had the knowledge that some of the senior members have, I would love to help improve this plugin!

However I have much to learn!
Doctros is offline
martin18
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 12-30-2011 , 11:46   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #287

maybe someone have for linux ?
martin18 is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 01-01-2012 , 20:34   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #288

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin18 View Post
maybe someone have for linux ?
Everything for this mod is the same for Windows and Linux. I.E. You can just use it as is on Linux.
__________________

Last edited by fysiks; 01-01-2012 at 20:35.
fysiks is offline
Old 01-17-2012, 06:17
reko_o
This message has been deleted by xPaw. Reason: Flooding "thanks" posts
RoboCop
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Scotland
Old 01-28-2012 , 15:38   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #289

I've got Runemod v2.2 for HL Ricochet and I cannot seem to make it work. I've read the readme.txt provided and activated the amxx modules and added the sv_runemodsettings in amxx.cfg - plus the plugins for runemod_base and runemod_control. But it doesn't seem to work properly. I've read the error logs and I am not sure how to resolve it:

Code:
L 01/27/2012 - 16:46:28: [AMXX] To enable debug mode, add "debug" after the plugin name in plugins.ini (without quotes).
L 01/27/2012 - 17:28:32: Start of error session.
L 01/27/2012 - 17:28:32: Info (map "rc_deathmatch") (file "addons/amxmodx/logs/error_20120127.log")
L 01/27/2012 - 17:28:32: Invalid event (name "SendAudio") (plugin "runemod_base.amxx")
L 01/27/2012 - 17:28:32: [AMXX] Run time error 10 (plugin "runemod_base.amxx") (native "register_event") - debug not enabled!
RoboCop is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to RoboCop
ot_207
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania The Love Country
Old 02-04-2012 , 07:02   Re: Runemod 2
Reply With Quote #290

Write debug after plugin.

Also post the output of these commands:

rcon amxx list
rcon amxx modules
rcon amxx plugins
rcon meta list
__________________
My approved plug-ins | Good for newbies! | Problems?

Back, will come around when I have time.
ot_207 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode